https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/26085
Title: | การแก้ไขปัญหากับระเบิดในกัมพูชา : บทบาทของสหประชาชาติ (ค.ศ.1992-2000) |
Other Titles: | The Solving of Landmine Problems in Kampuchea : The Role of the United Nations (1992-2000) |
Authors: | อรอุมา จรรยาปิยพงศ์ |
Advisors: | สมพงศ์ ชูมาก |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะรัฐศาสตร์ |
Issue Date: | 2546 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | ศึกษาบทบาทของสหประชาชาติในการแก้ไขปัญหากับระเบิดในกัมพูชา ระหว่างปี ค.ศ.1992-2000 การศึกษานี้ได้นำเอาแนวคิดว่าด้วยอำนาจหน้าที่ของสหประชาชาติใน การรักษาสันติภาพและความมั่นคงระหว่างประเทศ และอำนาจหน้าที่ในการดำเนินการเกี่ยวกับความก้าวหน้าและการพัฒนาทางด้านเศรษฐกิจ สังคม วัฒนธรรม และการคุ้มครองสิทธิมนุษยชน เป็นกรอบในการวิเคราะห์ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ตั้งอยู่บนสมมุติฐานที่ว่า สหประชาชาติเป็นองค์การหลักในการแก้ไขปัญหากับระเบิดในกัมพูชา จากการศึกษาพบว่า สหประชาชาติมีบทบาทสำคัญในการแก้ปัญหากับระเบิดในกัมพูชา โดยการเข้าไปริเริ่มจัดการแก้ไขปัญหาดังกล่าวอย่างเป็นทางการตั้งแต่ปี ค.ศ.1992 เป็นต้นมา กิจกรรมหลักในการให้ความช่วยเหลือในการแก้ปัญหากับระเบิดในกัมพูชา ได้แก่ การกวาดกู้ กับระเบิด, การให้การศึกษาเกี่ยวกับกับระเบิด, การช่วยเหลือเหยื่อจากกับระเบิด และความ ช่วยเหลือทางด้านเงินทุน อีกทั้งยังมีบทบาทสำคัญตามบทบัญญัติในอนุสัญญาการต่อต้าน กับระเบิดของบ ค.ศ.1997 ในการห้ามใช้ สะสม ผลิตและโอน และการทำลายกับระเบิดสังหาร บุคคลของรัฐต่างๆ ทั้งนี้บทบาทเหล่านี้เป็นไปตามเจตจำนงของสหประชาชาติในการธำรงไว้ซึ่ง ลันติภาพและความมั่นคงระหว่างประเทศ, ความตั้งใจที่จะสถาปนาสภาวการณ์แห่งเสถียรภาพ และความอยู่ดีกินดี และความเคารพต่อหลักการแห่งสิทธิมนุษยชนและเสรีภาพขั้นพื้นฐานสำหรับทุกคน |
Other Abstract: | The main theme of this thesis is to study the role of the United Nations in solving problems of landmines in Kampuchea between 1992 - 2000. The study is using the authority concept of the United Nations in the maintenance of international peace and security, and its responsibility in solving international problems in economic, social and cultural trait, and the encouragement of respect for human rights and for fundamental freedom. The hypothesis of this thesis is that the United Nations was the main international organization in solving the landmine problems in Kampuchea. The study found that the United Nations played a crucial role in solving the landmine problems in Kampuchea. lts role officially began in 1992. The major activities were mine clearance, mine awareness, victim assistance and funding assistance. Moreover, the United Nations played on important role in the Mine Ban Treaty of 1997 in the prohibition of the use, stockpiling, production and transfer of antipersonnel mines and their destruction. Those roles were played according to the objective of the United Nations in its maintenance of international peace and security, with a view to the creation of conditions of stability and well-being, and to promote respect for human rights and fundamental freedom. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (ร.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2546 |
Degree Name: | รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/26085 |
ISBN: | 9741739788 |
Type: | Thesis |