https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/26331
Title: | การเปรียบเทียบต้นทุนในการจัดการศึกษา ระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นสายสามัญของ โรงเรียนรัฐบาลและเอกชน : ศึกษาเฉพาะกรณีของกรุงเทพมหานคร |
Other Titles: | A Comparison of cost of education in secondary school level (M.1-M.3) in piblic and private schools : a case study of Bangkok Metropolis |
Authors: | สุภมนัส ภารพบ |
Advisors: | เทียนฉาย กีระนันทน์ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Issue Date: | 2528 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | การศึกษาในระดับมัธยมศึกษาได้มีความสำคัญขึ้นมามากในปัจจุบัน เนื่องจากแรงผลักดันอันเกิดจากความต้องการของสังคมในการเข้ารับการศึกษามีอิทธิพลสูงขึ้นทุกปี อีกทั้งได้รับการสนับสนุนจากภาครัฐบาล โดยเฉพาะในแผนพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจและสังคมแห่งชาติ ฉบับที่ 5 ได้ให้ความสำคัญในการขยายการศึกษาระดับมัธยมศึกษา เพื่อให้ผู้เรียนได้มีโอกาสทัดเทียมกันในการเข้าเรียนระดับนี้มากขึ้น ปัญหาที่สำคัญคือ งบประมาณทางด้านการศึกษามีจำนวนจำกัดไม่เพียงพอแก่การดำเนินงาน ดังนั้นในการศึกษาครั้งนีจึงได้แสดงการเปรียบเทียบต้นทุนในการจัดการศึกษาระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นของโรงเรียนรัฐบาลและเอกชน โดยพิจารณาจากประสิทธิภาพในการจัดการศึกษาของโรงเรียนแต่ละประเภท เพื่อให้การจัดสรรทรัพยากรของชาติที่มีอยู่อย่างจำกัดเกิดประโยชน์ต่อสังคมมากที่สุด ซึ่งได้ทำการศึกษา เฉพาะกรณีของกรุงเทพมหานคร ในปี พ.ศ. 2527 เท่านั้น โดยทำการศึกษาจากกลุ่มตัวอย่าง 114 ตัวอย่าง เป็นโรงเรียนรัฐบาล 57 ตัวอย่างและโรงเรียนเอกชน 57 ตัวอย่าง ด้วยหลักการวิเคราะห์ประสิทธิภาพของต้นทุน คำนวณออกมาในรูปของต้นทุนต่อหน่วย ซึ่งมีลำดับขั้นตอนในการศึกษาและผลสรุปดังนี้ การเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพในการจัดการศึกษาของโรงเรียนรัฐบาลและเอกชนได้ประยุกต์หลักเศรษฐศาสตร์ จากทฤษฎีต้นทุนมาสร้างแบบจำลองทางเศรษฐมิติด้วยวิธี OLS ซึ่งพบว่า จำนวนนักเรียนที่สำเร็จการศึกษาเป็นตัวแปรที่มีอิทธิพลสำคัญในการกำหนดต้นทุนในการจัดการศึกษาอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ และมีอิทธิพลในการอธิบายต้นทุนในการจัดการศึกษาได้ถึงร้อยละ 57 เมื่อเปรียบเทียบต้นทุนรวมเฉลี่ยในการจัดการศึกษาของโรงเรียนรัฐบาลและเอกชน ณ จุดต่ำสุดของต้นทุนรวมเฉลี่ยในการจัดการศึกษาระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น ซึ่งเป็น 3057.99 บาท แล้วนั้น โรงเรียนรัฐบาลซึ่งมีต้นทุนรวมเฉลี่ยเป็น 3747.37 บาท มีประสิทธิภาพในการจัดการศึกษามากกว่าโรงเรียนเอกชน ซึ่งมีต้นทุนรวมเฉลี่ยเป็น 5619.57 บาท ถึงแม้ว่าโรงเรียนรัฐบาลมีประสิทธิภาพในการจัดการศึกษามากกว่าโรงเรียนเอกชนก็ตาม เมื่อพิจารณาลักษณะของต้นทุนแล้ว จะเห็นว่าต้นทุนรวมเฉลี่ยของโรงเรียนรัฐบาลยังสูงกว่า ต้นทุนรวมเฉลี่ย ณ จุดต่ำสุด ซึ่งอาจเนื่องมาจากโรงเรียนรัฐบาลขยายการผลิตคือ รับนักเรียนเข้ามาศึกษามากจนเกินระดับที่เหมาะสม ต้นทุนรวมเฉลี่ยจึงกลับเริ่มสูงขึ้น ซึ่งเกิดการไม่ประหยัดต่อขนาด ในขณะที่โรงเรียนเอกชนยังสามารถขยายการผลิตและรับภาระทางการศึกษาได้อีกมาก ข้อเสนอแนะเชิงนโยบายนั้นรัฐบาลควรตระหนักถึงปัญหาการขยายการรับนักเรียนในโรงเรียนรัฐบาลเพิ่มมากเกินไป อันจะก่อให้เกิดการไม่ประหยัดต่อขนาดได้ แนวทางหนึ่งซึ่งอาจจะแก้ปัญหานี้ได้คือ ชลอการเพิ่มในการรับนักเรียนเข้ามาศึกษาในโรงเรียนรัฐบาล แล้วให้โรงเรียนเอกชนเข้ามาร่วมรับภาระในการจัดการศึกษามากขึ้นโดยการให้การอุดหนุนและส่งเสริมจากภาครัฐบาล แต่ก็ควรจะมีมาตรการในการควบคุมอัตราค่าธรรมเนียมการเรียนในระดับที่เหมาะสมไม่ให้มีผลกระทบต่อผู้รับบริการทางการศึกษามากเกินไป ก็จะเป็นการประหยัดงบประมาณรายจ่ายทางการศึกษาของรัฐบาล ซึ่งมีค่อนข้างจะจำกัดไปได้มาก |
Other Abstract: | Secondary school education has been especially important during recent years due to social pressure reflecting increasingly strong demand for education at this level. In addition, promotion from the public sector, particularly during the Fifth National Economic and Social Development Plan, has placed greater emphasis on expansion of secondary school education so as to provide an equal opportunity for prospective students at this level. Despite such crucial emphasis on the part of the government, the real problem remains to be a quite limited and insufficient budget which is allocated to education each year. Constrained by the quite limited national resources, the purpose of this study is therefore to make a comparison of cost of education at secondary school level between public and private schools so as to find an appropriate way of how to most efficiently allocate such limited resources. The study was conducted only for Bangkok Metropolis and based on the data in 1984. For the purpose of the study, a sample size of 114 was drawn, of which 57 are public schools and the remainder are private schools. The measurement criterion employed in the study is based on the principle of cost effectiveness and is presented in the form of unit cost per head of admitted students. The process of the study together with concluding results can be summarized as follows: In order to make a comparison of cost of education between the public and private schools meaningful and empirically measurable, the microeconomic theory of cost has been adopted to construct an econometric model and the ordinary least-squares method is applied. It is found under the study that the number of students who had completed education is the only major influence variable to determine the cost of education with marked statistical significance, and capable of explaining the cost of education up to 57 percent of the sample data. When a comparison of the obtained results is made, it is revealed that the aggregate average cost-average cost in the case that public and private school were not separated was estimated at its minimum level to be 3,057.99 baht; the average cost for the public schools was calculated at 3,747.37 baht, indicating a relatively higher effectiveness in the cost of education as compared with the private schools, whose average cost was registered at 5,619.57 baht. Despite the public school’ s higher efficiency management in relation to the private schools, further consideration shows that the average cost for the public schools is still higher than the minimum the level of average cost as a whole. This might be attributed to the fact that the public schools have expanded production which, in the present case, is the number of students admitted to schools beyond the optimal level. This in turn gives rise to an increasing average cost and results in diseconomies of scale, whereas the private schools are still capable of expanding the number of students admitted to schools. Where policy recommendation is concerned, the government should realize more of the possible problem of over-admission of students to public schools which may cause diseconomies of scale. To ameliorate such problem, the number of students to be admitted to public schools should be decelerated while at the same time promotion for more participation of private schools should be encouraged through the government’s promotion and subsidy programme. However, certain control measures as to appropriate level of tuition fees should be implemented and enforced so as to cushion the possible impact that might arise as a result of more participation of the private schools. This could in part help save the government’s limited annual budget to be allocated for educational purposes. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (ศ.ม.--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย,2528 |
Degree Name: | เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | เศรษฐศาสตร์ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/26331 |
ISBN: | 9745648035 |
Type: | Thesis |