Title: การควบคุมโครงการเงินกู้ต่างประเทศของส่วนราชการ
Other Titles: The control of governmental foreign loan projects
Authors: สุรีย์พร ตันเทอดทิตย์
Advisors: ดุษฎี สงวนชาติ
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย.บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Issue Date: 2526
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: ประเทศที่กำลังพัฒนาอย่างเช่นประเทศไทย มีความต้องการเงินทุนเป็นจำนวนมากสำหรับการพัฒนาประเทศให้เจริญทัดเทียมกับประเทศอื่น แต่ต้องประสบปัญหาการขาดเงินทุน เนื่องจากการออมภายในประเทศมีไม่เพียงพอ และงบประมาณของรัฐก็มีจำนวนจำกัด รัฐบาลจึงต้องใช้นโยบายการกู้เงินจากต่างประเทศมาเพื่อดำเนินการโครงการที่มีลักษณะพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจ และสังคมของประเทศ ตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2445 เป็นต้นมา ปัจจุบันโครงการเงินกู้ต่างประเทศนับได้ว่าเป็นส่วนสำคัญส่วนหนึ่งในการดำเนินงานเพื่อพัฒนาประเทศของส่วนราชการต่างๆ ซึ่งในการกู้เงินจากต่างประเทศนั้น ส่วนราชการจะต้องจัดทำโครงการเสนอต่อสำนักงานคณะกรรมการพัฒนาการเศรษฐกิจ และสังคมแห่งชาติ เพื่อพิจารณาถึงความเหมาะสมและสอดคล้องกับแผนพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจและสังคมแห่งชาติ แล้วจึงเสนอขออนุมัติจากคณะรัฐมนตรี เมื่อได้รับอนุมัติตามขั้นตอนแล้วกระทรวงการคลังจะดำเนินการกู้เงินในนามของรัฐบาลไทย ในการดำเนินงานตามโครงการเงินกู้นั้น ส่วนราชการจะจัดให้มีหน่วยประสานงานโครงการของตนขึ้น เพื่อทำหน้าที่บริหารและควบคุมโครงการเงินกู้ ให้เป็นไปตามแผนที่ได้รับอนุมัติ โดยมีกระทรวงการคลังทำหน้าที่ควบคุมและติดต่อกับสถาบันเงินกู้ สำหรับเงินที่นำมาใช้จ่ายในการดำเนินงานตามโครงการเงินกู้มี 3 ส่วนด้วยกันคือ เงินกู้ เงินงบประมาณสมทบ และเงินทดรองราชการเพื่อรองจ่ายตามโครงการเงินกู้ต่างประเทศ ซึ่งแต่ละส่วนก็มีระเบียบและวิธีปฏิบัติในการเบิกจ่ายที่แตกต่างกันออกไป ทำให้เกิดปัญหาในการควบคุมการเบิกจ่ายและการบันทึกบัญชี ในระบบบัญชีของรัฐบาลไทยโดยกรมบัญชีกลาง กระทรวงการคลัง และระบบบัญชีส่วนราชการตลอดจน ระบบบัญชีโครงการเงินกู้ต่างประเทศโดยส่วนราชการ โดยเฉพาะระบบบัญชีโครงการเงินกู้ต่างประเทศนั้น เป็นระบบบัญชีกองทุนที่แยกต่างหากออกมา เพื่อแสดงถึงการใช้จ่ายเงินกองทุน ภายใต้โครงการเงินกู้ต่างประเทศให้เห็นเด่นชัด อีกทั้งจะได้นำรายละเอียดมาจัดทำรายงานทางการเงิน เสนอต่อสถาบันเงินกู้ต่อไป วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้ศึกษาการควบคุมและปัญหาการควบคุม ตลอดจนการเสนอแนวทางในการแก้ไขปัญหา ผลของการศึกษาพอสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. เกี่ยวกับการควบคุมการเบิกจ่ายเงินทดรองราชการ เพื่อรองจ่ายตามโครงการเงินกู้ต่างประเทศ พบว่าในปัจจุบัน กรมบัญชีกลางควบคุมโดยใช้ทะเบียนควรจัดให้มีการบันทึกบัญชีในรูปของกองทุนเงินทดรองราชการเพื่อรองจ่ายตามโครงการเงินกู้ต่างประเทศ เพื่อแสดงฐานะการเงินของกองทุนฯ อย่างเด่นชัด 2. พบว่าเจ้าหน้าที่ในการบริหารงานเงินกู้ต่างประเทศและงานเงินทดรองราชการเพื่อรองจ่ายตามโครงการเงินกู้ต่างประเทศ ของกองธนาธิการกรมบัญชีกลางมีไม่เพียงพอและไม่เหมาะสม จึงควรจัดอัตรากำลังให้มีความเหมาะสมกับงานแต่ละงาน และจัดให้มีการอบรมและพัฒนาเจ้าหน้าที่ให้มีความรู้ความสามารถในการปฏิบัติงานอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ 3. เกี่ยวกับการลงบันทึกในระบบบัญชีส่วนราชการพบว่า กระทรวงการคลังยังไม่ได้กำหนดวิธีปฏิบัติในการลงบันทึกบัญชีเกี่ยวกับเงินทดรองราชการเพื่อรองจ่ายตามโครงการเงินกู้ต่างประเทศ สำหรับส่วนราชการเจ้าของโครงการในส่วนภูมิภาค จึงควรกำหนดวิธีปฏิบัติในการลงบันทึกบัญชีดังกล่าวให้ส่วนราชการในส่วนภูมิภาคนำไปถือปฏิบัติ นอกจากนั้นยังควรปรับปรุงระบบการควบคุมและติดตามใบสำคัญ และวิธีการบันทึกรายละเอียดเกี่ยวกับการใช้จ่ายเงินทดรองราชการเพื่อรองจ่ายตามโครงการเงินกู้ต่างประเทศของส่วนราชการทั้งในส่วนกลางและส่วนภูมิภาคให้มีความรัดกุมยิ่งขึ้น 4. เกี่ยวกับการลงบันทึกในระบบบัญชีโครงการเงินกู้ต่างประเทศพบว่า ระบบบัญชีโครงการเงินกู้ต่างประเทศยังไม่มีการกำหนดวิธีการบันทึกเกี่ยวกับเงินทดรองราชการเพื่อรองจ่ายตามโครงการเงินกู้ต่างประเทศ และระบบการตั้งงบประมาณ โครงการเงินกู้ของประเทศไทยในบางครั้งยังไม่สอดคล้องกับโครงการที่กำหนดในสัญญากู้ อีกทั้งประเภทรายจ่ายในสัญญาเงินกู้ไม่สอดคล้องกับหมวดรายจ่ายตามงบประมาณของประเทศไทย ทำให้เกิดความยุ่งยากในการบันทึกบัญชี ซึ่งควรปรับปรุงระบบบัญชีโครงการเงินกู้ดังนี้ 4.1 กำหนดวิธีการบันทึกเกี่ยวกับเงินทดรองราชการเพื่อรองจ่ายตามโครงการเงินกู้ต่างประเทศ 4.2 ปรับปรุงระบบการตั้งงบประมาณโครงการเงินกู้ของประเทศไทยให้สอดคล้องกับโครงการที่กำหนดในสัญญากู้ 4.3 กำหนดประเภทรายจ่ายในการทำสัญญาเงินกู้ให้สอดคล้องกับหมวดรายจ่ายตามงบประมาณของประเทศไทยด้วย 5.สำหรับการบริหารงานโครงการเงินกู้พบว่าส่วนราชการดำเนินงานตามโครงการเงินกู้ล่าช้ากว่าแผนที่วางไว้ ขาดความสนใจในการวางแผนการปฏิบัติงานและการประเมินผลโครงการ ดังนั้นในการสนับสนุนการกู้เงินควรพิจารณาถึงความสามารถในการบริหารโครงการเงินกู้ของคณะผู้บริหารโครงการเสียก่อน และก่อนเริ่มโครงการควรให้มีการเตรียมโครงการให้พร้อม และในอนาคตควรจะได้แสดงงบประมาณรายจ่ายโครงการเงินกู้ไว้ในงบประมาณรายจ่ายประจำปี เพื่อเป็นการควบคุมและติดตามการใช้จ่ายเงินของส่วนราชการให้อยู่ในกรอบที่ควรจะเป็น และสอดคล้องกับงบประมาณหลักของประเทศด้วย
Other Abstract: Developing countries like Thailand are much in need of a large amount of capital fund to develop country, since the countries themselves lack capital fund due to insufficient domestic savings and limited governmental budget. For this reason, the foreign loan policy has been put into use by the Royal Thai Government since 1901 to help finance various projects aimed towards the country’s economic and social development. Presently, the foreign loan project is an important part of the country’s development process of government agencies. To apply for this loan, the concerned Government agencies have to prepare the project and submit it to office of the National Economic and Social Development Board for consideration of appropriateness and suitability to the country’s economic and social development plan. For this reason, a request for Cabinet approval is required. After the request has been approved, the Ministry of Finance will proceed to apply for the loan on behalf of Thai Government. In the operation under such loan project , Government agencies will set up their own project coordinating unit to administer and supervise the loan project with an aim of compliance with approved plan under the supervision of Finance Ministry whose function is to contact loan institutions. The fund spent in operation under the loan project has been divided into three types, i.e. the fund from loan, counterpart fund and imprest cash advances to agencies for foreign loan project. Each type of fund spent has its own regulations and procedures for disbursement of fund. This causes problems in controlling the disbursement process and in making accounting records in Thai Government’s accounting system operated by Comptroller General Department, Ministry of Finance; Government agencies’ accounting system and Governmental foreign loan project’s accounting system operated by Government agencies. The foreign loan accounting system is a kind of fund Accounting System which has as its aim to clearly show the expenditures of the fund under foreign loan project, so that details can be collected for preparation of financial report to be submitted to loan institution. In this thesis a study has been made on the controlling system of foreign loan and problems arising from the system. Suggestions for solutions of such problems are also provided. Followings are the summary of the results of the study :- 1. Regarding the control of requests for payments of imprest cash advances to agencies for foreign loan project, it is found that, at present, the Comptroller General Department relies on the control through the use of a register. The author is of an opinion that records of accounting transactions should be made in the form of imprest cash advances to agencies for foreign loan project fund in order to clearly manifest the financial states of the fund. 2. The study reveals that the number of officials who administer the foreign loan section and the imprest cash advances to agencies for foreign loan project section of the Credit Division, Comptroller General Department, are insufficient. In addition, staff for various positions should be filled in by persons with suitable qualification while officials should be trained and developed to have sufficient knowledge for efficient work performance. 3. In the area of the Government agencies accounting recording, it has been found that procedures of accounting system in regard to the imprest cash advances to provincial agencies for foreign loan project has not yet been formulated by the Finance Ministry. The above-mentioned procedures should be set up and imposed on the provincial agencies project owners for processing. Additionally, the voucher control and follow-up systems including the methods of recording expenditures of the imprest cash advances to agencies for foreign loan project of both Governmental Central and Provincial agencies should be improved. 4. As regards the accounting system of the foreign loan project, it has been found that there are no procedures set up for recording the accounting transactions of the imprest cash advances to agencies for foreign loan project. Moreover, the budget preparation system of Thailand regarding the foreign loan project sometimes is not in line with plans written in the loan agreement, while the expenditure categories in the loan agreement do not correspond with the expenditure sections in the country’s budget which can create some confusion in the accounting system. For this reason, accounting system for loan projects should be improved as follow: 4.1 Methods of recording the accounting transactions of the imprest cash advances to agencies for foreign loan project should be set up. 4.2 The budget preparation system of Thailand regarding loan projects should be improved to make it in line with the plans written in loan agreement. 4.3 The expenditure categories in loan agreement should me made in line with the expenditure sections in Thailand’s budget. 5. In the area of administering the loan project, it has been found that loan projects run behind schedule due to negligence in operational planning and project evaluation. Therefore, prior to supporting the loan application, project managerial teams administrative capability should be taken into consideration. Also, before the project starts, all preparatory work should be ready and in the future, the foreign loan project appropriations should be included in Government budget so that control and follow-up of the expenditures of the Government agencies’ fund could be made more effectively to comply with the country’s master budget.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (บช.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2526
Degree Name: บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: การบัญชี
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/26462
ISBN: 9745620858
Type: Thesis