https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/26465
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | สันติ ถุงสุวรรณ | |
dc.contributor.author | สุรีย์พร ลิมป์ศุภฤกษ์ | |
dc.contributor.other | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย.บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย | |
dc.date.issued | 2523 | |
dc.description | วิทยานิพนธ์ (ภ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2523 | en |
dc.description.abstract | ไวรัสตับอักเสบชนิดบี มีความสัมพันธ์กับการเกิดโรคตัวอักเสบชนิดต่างๆ โรคตับแข็ง โรคมะเร็งตับ และโรคอื่นๆ ที่ไม่เกี่ยวข้องกับตับ (extrahepatic diseases) นอกจากนี้ไวรัสตับอักเสบชนิดบียังตรวจพบได้ในคนปกติจำนวนมาก โดยไม่ทำให้เกิดโรค Hepatitis B surface antigen (HBsAg) ตรวจพบได้ในอัตราสูงในน้ำเหลือง และเซลล์ตับของผู้ป่วยมะเร็งตับ แต่ไม่สามารถตรวจพบได้ในเซลล์ตับจาก biopsied ของผู้ป่วยมะเร็งตับทุกราย และ HBsAg นี้ตรวจสอบได้ในบางกลุ่มของเซลล์ และบางส่วนของตับที่ทำ autopsied เท่านั้น การศึกษานี้มุ่งที่จะค้นคว้าว่าเซลล์ชนิดใดในตับที่เป็นมะเร็ง และในอวัยวะอื่นๆ (ม้าม ตับอ่ดน ไต ต่อมน้ำเหลือง) จะมี antigens ของไวรัสตับอักเสบชนิดบี และตรวจหาHBsAg, anti-HBs, Hepatitis B e antigen (HBeAg) และanti-HBeในน้ำเหลืองของผู้ป่วยเหล่านี้ด้วย เก็บชิ้นเนื้อและเลือดจากหัวใจของผู้ป่วยที่เสียชีวิตด้วยโรคมะเร็งตับ 5 ราย (ผู้ป่วยมะเร็งตับชนิดปฐมภูมิ 3 ราย มะเร็งท่อน้ำดีตับ 1 ราย มะเร็งตับชนิดทุติยภูมิ1ราย) และในผู้ป่วยโรคอื่นๆ 13 ราย (ผู้ป่วยโรคตับแข็ง 2 ราย พยาธิใบไม้ในตับ 1 ราย โรคหัวใจ 2 รายโรคกระเพาะ 1 ราย ความดันโลหิตสูง 1 ราย และผู้ป่วยทางด้านนิติเวช 6 ราย) มาศึกษาปรากฏว่า anti-HBs ตรวจสอบ 1 ราย ในน้ำเหลืองของผู้ป่วยโรคหัวใจเท่านั้น และ HBsAgไม่สามารถตรวจพบได้โดยวิธี counter immuno-electrophoresis แต่ตรวจสอบ HBsAg 2 ราย (ผู้ป่วยมะเร็งตับชนิดปฐมภูมิ 1 ราย และพยาธิใบไม้ในตับ 1 ราย) โดยวิธี reverse passive haemagglutination HBsAg และ anti-HBe) ไม่สามารถตรวจพบในน้ำเหลืองของผู้ป่วยที่มี HBsAg ในน้ำเหลืองโดยวิธี immunodiffusion ทำการตรวจหา HBsAg, HBeAg และ Hepatitis B core antigen (HBcAg) ในเซลล์ตับ 5 ตำแหน่ง และเซลล์จากอวัยวะอื่นๆ พร้อมทั้งศึกษาพยาธิสภาพของเนื้อเยื่อส่วนเดียวกัน โดยตัดชิ้นเนื้อส่วนที่ต้องการศึกษาเป็นชิ้นเล็ก ป้ายบนสไลด์ ย้อมด้วยวิธี indirect immunofluorescence โดยใช้antisera 2 กลุ่ม คือ sera จากคนที่มี antibodies ต่อไวรัสตับอักเสบชนิดบี (anti-HBs, anti-HBc, anti-HBc + anti-HBe) และ antisera ที่ได้จากการ immunized กระต่าย (anti-HBC, anti-HBL) ปรากฏว่าHBsAg และ HBcAg สามารถตรวจพบเฉพาะในเซลล์ตับโดยการใช้ human antisera เท่านั้น โดยการตรวจ HBsAgและHBcAg ในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งตับทั้ง 5 ราย และในกลุ่ม control 5 ราย (ผู้ป่วยโรคตับแข็ง 2 รายพยาธิใบไม้ในตับ 1 รายโรคกระเพาะ1 รายและผู้ป่วยทางด้านนิติเวช 1 ราย) HBsAgและHBcAg ส่วนใหญ่จะปรากฏอยู่ในกลุ่มเซลล์ตับปกติในผู้ป่วยโรคมะเร็งตับและมีปริมาณน้อยในกลุ่มเซลล์ตับที่มีกลุ่มเซลล์มะเร็งหรือเซลล์ที่มีลักษณะผิดปกติแบบ dysplasia จำนวนมาก ในทางตรงกันข้าม แม้ว่าจะตรวจพบเซลล์ตับปกติจำนวนมากที่มี HBsAgในผู้ป่วยบางรายในกลุ่ม control แต่ตรวจพบเซลล์ที่มี HBcAg น้อยมาก Fluorescent positive cells ที่ตรวจพบในตับมีลักษณะต่างกัน คือ ส่วนใหญ่มี fluorescent positive reactionใน cytoplasm บ้างก็มี fluorescent positive reaction ทั้งเซลล์ ซึ่งอาจแสดงว่าในบางกลุ่มของเซลล์ตับมีการเจริญของไวรัสตับอักเสบชนิดบีระดับชั้นต่างกัน นอกจากนี้ยังตรวจสอบ HBsAgในเม็ดเลือดขาวด้วย แสดงว่าเม็ดเลือดขาวอาจมีการติดเชื้อไวรัสนี้ ซึ่งอาจะเป็นสาเหตุหนึ่งที่ทำให้ไวรัสตับอักเสบชนิดบีคงอยู่ในร่างกายผู้ติดเชื้อได้เป็นระยะเวลานาน จากการศึกษานี้พบว่า HBsAg และ HBcAg ตรวจพบได้ในเซลล์ตับของผู้ป่วยโรคมะเร็งตับและโรคตับอื่นๆ ทุกรายที่ทำการศึกษา รวมทั้งผู้ป่วย 2 ใน 10 รายของกลุ่มผู้ป่วยอื่นๆ ซึ่งส่วนใหญ่ตรวจพบ antigens ของไวรัสตับอักเสบชนิดบีในเซลล์ตับปกติ ดังนั้นการศึกษานี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่า HBsAgและHBcAgไม่ได้มีความสัมพันธ์กับเซลล์มะเร็งตับโดยตรง การมี antigens เหล่านี้อาจเป็นผลเนื่องจากการถูกกระตุ้นของไวรัสที่แอบแฝงอยู่ในเซลล์ตับ (activation of latent virus infection) ภายหลังจากมีพยาธิสภาพในตับเกิดขึ้น ไวรัสตับอักเสบชนิดบีอาจไม่ได้เป็นสาเหตุในการทำให้เกิดมะเร็งตับ แต่อาจเป็นเพียงตัวร่วมกับสารที่ทำให้เกิดมะเร็ง (co-carcinogen) ในการทำให้เกิดมะเร็งตับชนิดปฐมภูมิขึ้น | |
dc.description.abstractalternative | Hepatitis B virus (HBV) has been shown to be associated with various types of hepatitis, cirrhosis, hepatoma and extrahepatic diseases. HBV has also been found in many healthy persons. There was high occurrence of Hepatitis B surface antigen (HBeAg) in sera and hepatocytes from patients with hepatoma. It has been demonstrated that HBV antigens could not be found in all cases of the biopsied hepatoma liver. Only some population of the liver cells in certain areas of the autopsied hepatoma liver were positive for HBsAg. The present study was designed to investigate various types of cells in the hepatoma liver and cells in other organs (spleen, pancreas, kidney, lymph node) that are positive for HBV antigens. The presence of HBsAg, anti-HBs, Hepatitis B e antigen (HBeAg) and anti-HBe in the sera of the same patients was also studied. Autopsied tissues and heart blood were obtained from 5 patients with liver cancer (three cases of primary liver cancer, one case of cholangiocarcinoma and one case of secondary liver cancer) and 13 patients with other diseases (two cases of cirrhosis, one cases of opisthorchiasis, two cases of heart disease, one cases of peptic ulcer, one case of hypertension, and six of forensic cases). By using counter immunoelecctrophoresis, anti-HBs was only found in a patient with heart disease, but the presence of HBsAg can not be demonstrated in all of the plasma. HBsAg was found in two cases (one case of primary liver cancer and one case of opisthorchiasis) by using reverse passive haemagglutination technique. HBeAg and anti-HBe could not be demonstrated in the plasma of HBsAg positive cases by using immunodiffusion technique. HBsAg Hepatitis B core antigen (HBcAg), HBeAg were detected in five areas of the autopsied liver tissues, and other tissues from various autopsied organs. The histopathology of the tissues in the same area was also studied. Imprints of the livers and various organs from all cases were stained by indirect immunofluorescent technique using both human antisera (anti-HBs, anti-HBc, anti-HBc + anti-HBe) and rabbit antisera (anti-HBC, anti-HBL). HBsAg could be demonstrated only in the liver cells, by using human antisera, in all five cases of liver cancer patients and only five cases of the other group (two cases of cirrhosis, one cased of opisthorchiasis, one cases of peptic ulcer and one of forensic case). The results were shown that most of HBsAg and HBcAg were present in the normal hepatocytes in the liver cancer patients. A few of the positive cells were demonstrated in the imprints which had numerous malignant or dysplastic cells. In contrast, many HBsAg positive cells were also demonstrated in the liver of some cases of the other group, but a few HBcAg positive cells were demonstrated. It was found that different patterns of positive immunofluorescence were demonstrated in the liver cells, i.e., mostly in the cytoplasm, whole cell; suggesting that different stages of viral replication occurred in the liver cells. HBsAg could also be demonstrated in mononuclear leukocytes in the imprints of liver. The leukocytes may also be a target cell for HBV infection. This may be a possible mechanism for persistence of HBV in the infected host. The present study demonstrated that HBsAg and HBcAg were found in the liver cells from all patients with liver cancer and other liver diseases, including two out of ten cases of the other diseases group. Most of HBV antigens were found in normal hepatocytes of all positive cases. The results indicated that HBsAg and HBcAg are not directly associated with the cancer cells. The presence of these antigens may be a result of the activation of latent HBV infection in the liver cells by pathological changes in the liver. HBV may not be a causative agent, but may only act as a co-carcinogen in the development of primary hepatocellular carcinoma. | |
dc.language.iso | th | es |
dc.publisher | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย | en |
dc.title | ไวรัสตับอักเสบชนิดบี ในเซลล์ตับของผู้ป่วยมะเร็งตับ | en |
dc.title.alternative | Hepatitis B virus in liver cells from patients with liver cancer | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต | es |
dc.degree.level | ปริญญาโท | es |
dc.degree.discipline | จุลชีววิทยา | es |
dc.degree.grantor | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย | en |