Title: Among the Royal Thai Navy personnel
Other Titles: ปัจจัยทำนายการเลิกสูบบุหรี่ของข้าราชการกองทัพเรือ
Authors: Sineenuch Siriwong
Advisors: Sunida Preechawong
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Nursing
Advisor's Email: No information provided
Subjects: Smoking cessation
Smoking
Soldiers
Navies -- Thailand
Issue Date: 2011
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The purpose of this study was to identify predicting factors of quitting smoking among the Royal Thai Navy Personnel. The study used a cross-sectional, descriptive correlational research design using self-reported questionnaires based on Transtheoretical model (Prochaska and DiClemente, 1983). Multi-stage random sampling was employed to obtain the sample of RTN personnel who had quit smoking for at least 24 hours in the past year. Data were analyzed using descriptive and inferential statistic of 553 RTN personnel was used to analyze the predictors. Descriptive statistics were used to evaluate characteristics health status, smoking and quitting characteristics, The alcohol use disorders identification test (AUDIT) self stress test, Fagerstrom Test for Nicotine Dependence (FTND), processes of change, decision balance, and self-efficacy. Logistic regression analysis was used to calculate odds ratios with 95% confidence interval of abstinence rates for each variable. And the level of any statistical tests was established at p = 0.05 The results indicated that the predicting factors of quitting smoking among the Royal Thai Navy were length of past quit attempt (OR=1.05, 95% CI=1.04-1.06), family support (OR=1.51, 95% CI=1.06-2.15), conscious raising (OR=1.5, 95% CI =1.06-2.15), social liberation (OR=.81, 95% CI=.73-.90), self-reevaluation (OR=.84, 95% CI=.0.75-0.94),counter condition (OR=1.15, 95% CI=1.03-1.29). The best equation of logistic regression explained to 56.5% of the variance in quitting smoking among the RTN personnel.
Other Abstract: การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ ศึกษาปัจจัยทำนายการเลิกสูบบุหรี่ของข้าราชการกองทัพเรือ การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยแบบสหสัมพันธ์ (correlation research) โดยใช้แบบสอบถามการรายงานตนเองตามกรอบแนวคิดทฤษฎีการเปลี่ยนแปลง (Transtheoretical model ของ Prochaska และ DiClemente, 1983 กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้คือข้าราชการกองทัพเรือที่มีความพยายาม ในการเลิกบุหรี่ได้อย่างน้อย 24 ชั่วโมงในปีที่ผ่านมา กลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 553 คน คัดเลือกโดยการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบมีขั้นตอน เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยใช้ แบบประเมินข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล ภาวะสุขภาพ พฤติกรรมการสูบบุหรี่ กระบวนการเปลี่ยนแปลง การรับรู้สมรรถนะตนเอง การสมดุลในการ ตัดสินใจ แบบวัดความเครียด แบบวัดปริมาณการติดนิโคติน และการบริโภคเครื่องดื่ม แอลกอฮอลล์ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติพรรณนา และการวิเคราะห์ถดถอยโลจิสติ ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ .05 ผลการวิเคราะห์พบว่าปัจจัยทำนายการเลิกบุหรี่ของข้าราชการกองทัพเรือมีดังนี้ ระยะเวลา ในการเลิกบุหรี่ (length of quit attempt: OR=1.05, 95%CI=1.04-1.06) และการสนับสนุนการเลิกบุหรี่ของครอบครัว (family support: OR=1.51, 95%CI=1.06-2.15 การปลูกจิตสำนึก (consciousness raising: OR=1.5, 95%CI=1.06-2.15), การปลดปล่อยตนเอง (social liberation: OR=.81, 95%CI= 73-.90), การใคร่ครวญผลต่อตนเอง (self reevaluation OR=.84: 95%CI=.0.75-0.94), และการให้เรียนรู้สิ่งตรงกันข้าม (counter condition: OR=1.15, 95%CI=1.03-1.29) ปัจจัยทำนายทั้ง 6 ปัจจัยนี้สามารถอธิบา ยโอกาสในการเลิกบุหรี่ของข้าราชการกองทัพเรือได้ร้อยละ 56.5
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Nursing Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/26577
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.1735
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2011.1735
Type: Thesis