Title: การสำรวจนักเรียนช่วยงานห้องสมุด ในโรงเรียนรัฐบาลระดับมัธยมในกรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Titles: A survey of student assistants in government secondary school libraries in Bangkok
Authors: สุปาณี ลีลากิจรุ่งเรือง
Advisors: จุฑามาศ สุวรรณโครธ
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Issue Date: 2525
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: การวิจัยนี้ มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาปัญหา ข้อเท็จจริงต่าง ๆ ของการมีนักเรียนช่วยงานห้องสมุด เกี่ยวกับการคัดเลือก การฝึกงาน หน้าที่ ความรับผิดชอบของนักเรียน ศึกษาถึงประโยชน์ที่ห้องสมุดได้รับ และเพื่อทราบถึงความสนใจและความคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับห้องสมุดของนักเรียนช่วยงานห้องสมุด โดยได้รวบรวมข้อมูลจากการส่งแบบสอบถามไปยังบรรณารักษ์และนักเรียนช่วยงานห้องสมุดในโรงเรียนมัธยมในกรุงเทพฯ 24 แห่ง คำตอบที่ได้รับนำมาวิเคราะห์และสรุปเป็นค่าร้อยละและค่าเฉลี่ย จากการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่า ห้องสมุดโรงเรียนส่วนใหญ่ยังมีจำนวนบุคลากรไม่เพียงพอกับงานบริการ จึงต้องอาศัยนักเรียนช่วยงานห้องสมุดเพื่อช่วยให้การบริการดีขึ้น บรรณารักษ์ เป็นผู้คัดเลือกนักเรียนช่วยงานห้องสมุดด้วยตนเอง โดยวิธีสัมภาษณ์ และเลือกจากนักเรียนที่สนใจงานห้องสมุดด้วยการพิจารณาคุณสมบัติต่าง ๆ เช่น ความรับผิดชอบต่อหน้าที่เป็นสำคัญ บรรณารักษ์สอนวิธีปฏิบัติงานให้ทุกครั้งที่เปลี่ยนงานใหม่ และมอบหมายงานโดยหมุนเวียนกันให้ได้ทำงานทุกหน้าที่ การวัดผลการปฎิบัติงานของนักเรียน บรรณารักษ์พิจารณาจากความสามารถ ความรับผิดชอบ และความขยันของนักเรียน ประโยชน์ที่เกิดขึ้นกับห้องสมุด คือ ช่วยแบ่งเบาภาระของบรรณารักษ์ และช่วยให้งานบริการดีขึ้น ส่วนประโยชน์ที่เกิดกับนักเรียน คือ นักเรียนได้รู้จักวิธีใช้หนังสือ มีความรู้วิชาอื่น ๆ เพิ่มเติม มีประสบการณ์เกี่ยวกับการใช้ห้องสมุด ได้แสดงความสามารถช่วยเหลือส่วนรวม ฝึกการทำงานเป็นหมู่คณะ และมีทัศนคติที่ดีต่อบรรณารักษ์และห้องสมุด ในด้านความสนใจและความคิดเห็นของนักเรียนช่วยงานห้องสมุด นักเรียนมีความเห็นว่า งานห้องสมุดไม่น่าสนใจ เป็นงานละเอียดที่ต้องใช้ความสามารถ นักเรียนต้องการคู่มือปฎิบัติงาน ไม่ต้องการทำหน้าที่เดียวตลอดไป ไม่ต้องการค่าตอบแทน และไม่คิดจะเป็นบรรณารักษ์ต่อไปภายหน้า ข้อเสนอแนะสำหรับการวิจัยครั้งนี้ คือ กรมสามัญศึกษา กระทรวงศึกษาธิการควรพิจารณากำหนดอัตราบุคลากรของห้องสมุดโรงเรียนให้มีจำนวนเพียงพอกับจำนวนนักเรียนและงานบริการ หรือเป็นไปตามมาตรฐานห้องสมุดโรงเรียน ส่วนผู้บริหาร ควรขอบรรจุบุคลากรห้องสมุดโรงเรียนให้มีจำนวนเพียงพอกับจำนวนนักเรียนและงานบริการ หรือเป็นไปตามมาตรฐานห้องสมุดโรงเรียนเช่นกัน สนับสนุนด้านการเงินแก่ห้องสมุด และหาวิธีให้กำลังใจแก่นักเรียนช่วยงานห้องสมุด สำหรับบรรณารักษ์ควรประชาสัมพันธ์ให้นักเรียนมาสมัครอย่างทั่วถึง คัดเลือกนักเรียนโดยพิจารณาคุณสมบัติ สอนการปฎิบัติงานทั้งทางทฤษฎีและทางปฎิบัติ ฝึกงานก่อนการปฎิบัติงานโดยให้นักเรียนที่เคยทำอยู่ก่อนเป็นผู้ช่วยเหลือ มีคู่มือปฎิบัติงานให้นักเรียน และให้กำลังใจแก่นักเรียน โดยมอบใบประกาศเกียรติคุณในที่ประชุมเป็นต้น
Other Abstract: The purposes of this research were: - To study the problems and facts in using student assistants with emphasis on the selection, training, duties and responsibilities of student assistants. - To learn the benefits derived by the libraries in using student assistants. - To find out the interests and viewpoints of student assistants regarding the library. Questionnaires were sent to the librarians and student assistants in 24 secondary schools in Bangkok. The results were analyzed and concluded in percentage and arithmetic means. From this research, it can be concluded that most of the schools do not have adequate personnel for their services. Therefore, student assistants are necessary for the library to provide good services. The selection of student assistants is made by the librarians themselves by means of interviewing and selection students who have interest in library work and have a good sense of responsibility . Training is provided before the student assistants take on their duties. Generally, the duties are turned among student assistants so that they learn to perform all duties related to library service. Their performance is evaluated on the basis of their ability, responsibility and diligence. The benefits derived in using student assistants ‘service are to ease the burden of the librarians and improve library service. There are also direct benefits to the student assistants themselves for example they learn how to use books and enhance their knowledge in other fields, broaden their experience in using library service, work for the benefit of the community as a whole, learn to work with others and develop positive attitude towards the librarian and library. With respect to the interests and viewpoints of student assistants, they generally feel that library service is rather boring and the duties are delicate. They need manuals to perform their tasks, don’t want to be stuck with one duty forever, don’t want any returns for their work and never expect to be librarians in the future. Based on this study, the researcher wishes to recommend the Department of Secondary Education, Ministry of Education to ensure that the number of personnel in the schools are proportionate to their services or in accordance with the standard for school library. For the administrators, they should also ask for adequate personnel which are proportionate to their services or in accordance with the standard for school library, seek financial assistance for the library and give moral support to the student assistants. As for the librarians, they should stimulate interest in becoming student assistants, select the students on the basis of their qualification, train the student assistants both in theory and practice before taking on their duties under the guidance of senior student assistants, provide them with manuals and give them moral support, for example, by awarding certificates to them in annual meetings.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2525
Degree Name: อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: บรรณารักษศาสตร์และสารนิเทศศาสตร์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/26752
ISBN: 97456049722
Type: Thesis