https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/26895
Title: | การศึกษาเพื่อเสนอแนะแนวทางการพัฒนาและอนุรักษ์วัด ในกรุงเทพมหานคร |
Other Titles: | Study for development and conservation guidelines of temples in Bangkok |
Authors: | ศิวาภรณ์ รัตนพันธุ์ |
Advisors: | ขวัญสรวง อติโพธิ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Subjects: | วัด -- ไทย -- กรุงเทพฯ วัด -- การอนุรักษ์และการบำรุงรักษา |
Issue Date: | 2538 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างวัดกับชุมชนและเมือง สภาพโดยทั่วไปของวัดในกรุงเทพฯ สภาพปัญหาและบทบาทของวัดในปัจจุบัน เพื่อเสนอแนะแนวทางการพัฒนาและอนุรักษ์วัดในกรุงเทพมหานคร ในการศึกษาได้แบ่งกลุ่มพื้นที่ศึกษาและกำหนดวัดกรณีศึกษาออกเป็น 5 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ วัดในเขตเมืองเก่า (วัดอรุณราชวราราม) วัดในเขตพาณิชยกรรม (วัดสุทัศน์เทพวราราม) วัดในเขตธุรกิจ (วัดปทุมวนาราม) วัดเขตศูนย์กลางขนาดย่อม (วัดลาดพร้าว) วัดในเขตพักอาศัยชานเมือง (วัดคู้บอน) โดยแบ่งตามลักษณะเด่นเชิงกิจกรรมของพื้นที่เมืองในกรุงเทพมหานคร จากการศึกษาพบว่า วัดในกรุงเทพมหานครประสบปัญหาการถูกทำลายสภาพภูมิทัศน์ อันเนื่องมาจากกิจกรรมการใช้ที่ดินในบริเวณวัดที่มีลักษณะไม่เหมาะสม ทำให้ขาดความสงบและขัดต่อบทบาทในการเป็นศาสนสถาน การเพิ่มบทบาทของวัดในด้านการท่องเที่ยวที่ขาดการวางแผนอย่างระมัดระวัง เป็นส่วนทำลายเอกลักษณ์ของวัด สภาพความเสื่อมโทรมของศิลปโบราณสถาน ซึ่งขาดการทำนุบำรุงอย่างถูกต้อง และผลกระทบจากสภาวะเป็นพิษของสิ่งแวดล้อมเมือง รวมไปถึงสภาพความแออัดทรุดโทรมของชุมชนแวดล้อมวัดมีส่วนทำให้วัดขาดความงาม บาทบาทของวัดที่เคยมีต่อชุมชนในลักษณะสร้างสรรค์มีความสำคัญลดน้อยลง โดยมีสถาบันอื่นมารับหน้าที่แทน เช่น โรงเรียน สภาสังคมสงเคราะห์ และบทบาทที่เพิ่มมากขึ้นในปัจจุบัน คือ การใช้วัดเป็นสถานที่จอดรถและการให้บริการทางด้านการฌาปนกิจ จึงกล่าวได้ว่าวัดมีกิจกรรมทางเศรษฐกิจเพิ่มขึ้นและที่ทำให้เกิดความพลุกพล่านสับสนภายในบริเวณวัด นอกจากนี้ความประพฤติอันไม่เหมาะสมของสงฆ์มีส่วนทำลายภาพพจน์ที่ดีของวัดที่มีต่อประชาชน การศึกษานี้จึงเป็นการศึกษาถึงปัญหาของวัดและชุมชน และได้ให้ข้อเสนอแนะในการแก้ปัญหาดังกล่าว โดยจัดระดับปัญหาเป็น 2 ระดับ คือ ปัญหาในระดับวัด และปัญหาระดับชุมชน เสนอให้ปรับปรุงสภาพแวดล้อมทางกายภาพ โดยเน้นการอนุรักษ์สภาพโบราณสถานสำคัญ และเสนอให้มีกิจกรรมเพิ่มเติมทางศิลปวัฒนธรรมรวมไปถึงการพัฒนาชุมชน เพื่อส่งเสริมความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างวัดและชุมชน นอกจากนี้ยังเสนอแนะแนวทางให้ภาครัฐเห็นความสำคัญในการอนุรักษ์มรดกของชาติ และเข้ามามีส่วนช่วยสนับสนุนอย่างจริงจัง เพื่อให้การปฏิบัติทำได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพมากยิ่งขึ้น |
Other Abstract: | This thesis aims at studying the relationship between temples and communities, including city., the general conditions of temples in Bangkok and their problems and their roles nowadays and aims at development conservation guidelines of temples in Bangkok. We divide the case study of temples into 5 groups according to the distinguished characteristics of activities of city area in Bangkok : Temple in the old city area (Wat Arunrajawararam), Temples in the commercial area (Wat Suthatthepwararam), Temples in the business area (Wat Patumvanaram), Temples in the medium center (Wat Ladprao) and Temples in the suburb Residential area (Wat Kubon). According to the study, it is found that temples in Bangkok face the problems of destroying landscape due to the inappropriate land using in temples boundary, this makes the lack of peacefulness and oppose the role of being temples. The increasing roles of temples in tourism business without carefully planning is a part in demolishing distinguished characteristics of temples. The declining conditions of ancient remains which lack the correct fasterage and the effect from the pollution of town’s surrounding including the density of communities surrounding temples take parts in destroying the beauty of the temples. The creative role of temples towards communities s gradually diminished by other institutions such as schools, social welfare organization and nowadays temples have roles as parking lots and cremation service. Therefore, temples possess more business activities causing chaos within temples area. The inappropriate behavior of monks also break the good image of temple in people’s view. As a result, this thesis is the study of problems of temples and communities and provides the suggestions in solving problems arranged into 2 levels : the temple level and communities level It suggests and improvement of physical surrounding focusing on conserving the conditions of crucial ancient remains and an addition of art and cultures activities including the development of communities’ activities to support the relationship between temples and communities. Besides, it suggests ways to perceive the importance of conserving national heritage to the government sector and stimulates the government sector to take really part in supporting them. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (ผ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2538 |
Degree Name: | การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | การวางแผนภาคและเมือง |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/26895 |
ISBN: | 9746315978 |
Type: | Thesis |