Title: Facial feature localization without considering the appearance of image context
Other Titles: การหาตำแหน่งของลักษณะเด่นบนใบหน้า โดยปราศจากการพิจารณาการปรากฎของเนื้อภาพ
Authors: Suphakant Phimoltares
Advisors: Chidchanok Lursinsap
Kosin Chamnongthai
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Subjects: Human face recognition (Computer science)
Neural networks (Computer science)
การรู้จำใบหน้ามนุษย์ (วิทยาการคอมพิวเตอร์)
นิวรัลเน็ตเวิร์ค (วิทยาการคอมพิวเตอร์)
Issue Date: 2004
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Facial feature detection plays an important role in various applications such as human computer interaction, video surveillance, face tracking, and face recognition. Efficient face and facial feature detection algorithms are required for applying to those tasks. This dissertation presents the algorithms for all types of face images in the presence of several image conditions. There are two main steps corresponding to face and facial feature detection algorithms. First, the faces are detected from an original image. Canny edge detection is applied to find the edge of the image. A candidate face region can be found from the region having the number of pixels corresponding to average face template. Then, the matching value is calculated and applied to find the actual face. Second, facial feature detection is applied to the actual face obtained from the previous step. A proposed neural visual model (NVM) is used to recognize all possibilities of facial feature locations. The input parameters are obtained from the face characteristics and the locations of facial features which are independent of the intensity information. For the better result, an image processing technique called dilation is applied to remove some irrelevant feature regions. In addition, the algorithms can be extended to cover rotational invariance problem by using Radon transform to extract the main angle of the face. With more than 1,000 experimental images, the algorithms are successfully tested on various types of faces with color intensity, gray intensity, binary intensity, object occlusion such as sunglasses, scarf, and hand, facial expression, lighting effect, noise and blurry images, as well as color and sketchy images from animated cartoon. In particular, the method achieves more than 94% detection rate on the average.
Other Abstract: การหาตำแหน่งของลักษณะเด่นบนใบหน้ามีบทบาทสำคัญในการประยุกต์ใช้งานต่างๆ เช่น การโต้ตอบของคนและคอมพิวเตอร์ ความระวังระไวทางภาพ (video surveillance) การติดตามใบหน้า และ การรู้จำใบหน้า ดังนั้นขั้นตอนวิธีเพื่อการหาตำแหน่งชองใบหน้าและลักษณะเด่นบนใบหน้าจึงจำเป็นสำหรับการประยุกต์ใช้งานดังกล่าว วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้นำเสนอขั้นตอนวิธีสำหรับภาพใบหน้าทุกชนิดในสภาวะทางภาพที่หลากหลายซึ่งประกอบไปด้วยสองขั้นตอนที่สำคัญ ขั้นตอนที่หนึ่งเป็นการหาตำแหน่งของหน้าจากภาพต้นฉบับ การหาขอบภาพแคนนี่ (Canny edge detection) ถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อหาขอบภาพ จากนั้นจะคัดเลือกบริเวณที่น่าจะเป็นใบหน้าจากบริเวณที่มีจำนวนของจุดภาพ (pixel) สอดคล้องกับแผ่นแบบของใบหน้า (face template) หลังจากนั้นใช้ค่าความสอดคล้องที่คำนวณได้ในการหาบริเวณที่เป็นใบหน้าจริง ขั้นตอนที่สองคือการหาตำแหน่งของลักษณะเด่นบนใบหน้าซึ่งได้นำมาใช้กับใบหน้าที่ได้จากขั้นตอนแรกโดยนำเสนอแบบจำลองภาพทางระบบประสาท (neural visual model) ในการรู้จำตำแหน่งของลักษณะเด่นบนใบหน้าที่เป็นไปได้ทั้งหมด พารามิเตอร์ที่นำมาใช้กับแบบจำลองหาได้จากลักษณะพิเศษของใบหน้าและตำแหน่งของลักษณะเด่นบนใบหน้าที่เป็นอิสระจากข้อมูลของความเข้มสี หลังจากนั้นได้นำเอาวิธีการประมวลผลภาพที่เรียกว่าการพองภาพ (image dilation) มาใช้เพื่อเอาส่วนที่ไม่เกี่ยวข้องที่หลงเหลือออกเพื่อให้ได้ผลที่ดีขึ้น นอกจากนั้นแล้วขั้นตอนวิธีดังกล่าวยังสามารถนำไปใช้กับปัญหาการไม่แปรเปลี่ยนแบบหมุน (rotational invariance) โดยใช้การแปลงเรดอน (Radon transform) เพื่อหามุมหลักของใบหน้า ขั้นตอนวิธีดังกล่าวได้นำมาใช้ทดสอบกับภาพใบหน้าหลายชนิดกว่า 1,000 ภาพเช่น ใบหน้าสี, ใบหน้าเทา, ใบหน้าขาวดำ, ใบหน้าที่มีการสวมแว่นตากันแดด, ใบหน้าที่มีการสวมผ้าพันคอ, ใบหน้าที่มีการแสดงสีหน้า, ใบหน้าที่มีผลกระทบจากแสง, ใบหน้าพร่ามัวหรือมีสัญญาณรบกวน, ใบหน้าสีและใบหน้าที่เขียนแบบหวัดจากภาพเปรียบเปรย (animated cartoon) ด้วยขั้นตอนวิธีดังกล่าว อัตราการค้นหา (detection rate) มีมากกว่าร้อยละ 94 โดยเฉลี่ย
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2004
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Computer Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/27153
ISBN: 9741764723
Type: Thesis