Title: ผลของแคลเซียมและซิลิคอนต่อโครงสร้างจุลภาค สมบัติทางกลและความต้านทานการหมองของโลหะผสมเงิน-ทองแดง
Other Titles: Effect of calcium and silicon on microstructure, mechanical properties and tarnish resistance of Ag-Cu Alloys
Authors: วสันต์ คูรัตนเวช
Advisors: กอบบุญ หล่อทองคำ
เอกสิทธิ์ นิสารัตนพร
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์
Subjects: โครงสร้างจุลภาค
โลหะผสม -- สมบัติทางกล
ซิลิกอน
แคลเซียม
Microstructure
Alloys -- Mechanical properties
Silicon
Calcium
Issue Date: 2547
Abstract: The objective of this research is to investigate the effect of calcium and silicon in 92.5%Ag – Cu alloys on their microstructure, mechanical properties, surface color, and tarnish and corrosion resistance. This is ultimately to determine the suitable calcium and silicon content of sterling silver alloy for the jewelry industry. The experimental alloys are divided into 3 groups, first group is contain only calcium, second group is contain only silicon and the last one is contain both of calcium and silicon. The microstructure of 92.5%Ag – Cu alloys consists of both silver – rich solid solution, as a matrix, and eutectic structure. The amount of calcium found in the matrix is higher than those in the eutectic structure but the amount of silicon found in Cu – rich phase. By increasing calcium content, the amount of eutectic structure, and therefore, tensile and yield strength and hardness of the alloys were decreasing. The tarnish resistance was found to be improved when the amount of calcium was small (0.012%Ca) and the tarnish films were studied quantitatively using a spectrophotometer. Potentiodynamic anodic polarization technique was applied to measure the corrosion potentials (E[subscript corr]) and corrosion current density (I[subscript corr]) In 1% sodium chloride solution saturated with hydrogen sulfide (H₂S), the amount of calcium at 0.012%Ca not only promoted the noble shift in corrosion potentials but also reduced corrosion current density.
Other Abstract: วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้ เพื่อศึกษาผลของธาตุแคลเซียมที่มีต่อโครงสร้างจุลภาค สมบัติทางกล สีผิวหลังอบให้ความร้อน ความต้านทานการหมองและการกัดกร่อน เพื่อหาปริมาณธาตุแคลเซียมและซิลิคอนที่เหมาะสมในการหล่อโลหะเงินสเตอร์ลิงที่ใช้ในอุตสาหกรรมเครื่องประดับ โลหะเงินสเตอร์ลิงที่ทำการทดลองแบ่งเป็น 3 กลุ่ม กลุ่มแรกเติมแคลเซียม กลุ่มที่สองเติมซิลิคอน กลุ่มที่สามเติมทั้งแคลเซียมและซิลิคอน ธาตุแคลเซียมที่พบในโครงสร้างจุลภาคจะเป็นองค์ประกอบอยู่ในโครงสร้างเนื้อพื้นที่เป็น Ag – rich phase สูงกว่าในโครงสร้างยูเทคติค (Cu - rich phase) ส่วนธาตุซิลิคอนจะอยู่ใน Cu – rich phase ปริมาณแคลเซียมที่เพิ่มมีผลทำให้ปริมาณโครงสร้างยูเทคติดที่เกิดขึ้น ความต้านทานแรงตึง ความเค้นจุดคราก และความแข็งมีค่าลดลง ซึ่งเห็นได้ชัดเจนว่าโลหะผสมที่มีปริมาณแคลเซียมสูง มีความแข็งลดลง ส่วนปริมาณแคลเซียมที่เพิ่มความต้านทานการหมองให้กับโลหะผสมได้ดีคือประมาณ 0.012 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก ซึ่งน่าจะเป็นผลมาจากชั้นฟิล์มของสารประกอบแคลเซียมที่เกิดขึ้น การเติมแคลเซียมที่ปริมาณมากขึ้นมีผลทำให้ความต้านทานการหมองลดลง การเติมซิลิคอนปริมาณมากขึ้นก็เพิ่มความสามารถต้านทานการหมองมากขึ้น การศึกษาพฤติกรรมการกัดกร่อนของฟิล์มที่เกิดขึ้นจากเส้นโพเทนชิโอไดนามิกอาโนดิกโพลาไรเซชัน ซึ่งได้จากการทดสอบการกัดกร่อนด้วยวิธีทางเคมีไฟฟ้า ในสารละลายโซเดียมคลอไรด์ 1 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักอิ่มตัวด้วยก๊าซไฮโดรเจนซัลไฟด์ พบว่าที่ส่วนผสมที่เติมแคลเซียม 0.012 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก มีผลในการเพิ่มค่าศักย์ไฟฟ้าการกัดกร่อน (E[subscript corr]) และลดความหนาแน่นกระแสไฟฟ้าการกัดกร่อน (I[subscript corr]) อย่างชัดเจน
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (วศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2547
Degree Name: วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: วิศวกรรมโลหการ
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/27163
ISBN: 9745311081
Type: Thesis