DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: วิลาสวงศ์ พงศะบุตร
dc.contributor.author: สุกัญญา บำรุงสุข
dc.contributor.other: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
dc.date.issued: 2525
dc.identifier.isbn: 9745608289
dc.description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2525en
dc.description.abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายที่จะศึกษาวิเคราะห์เรื่องราวเกี่ยวกับอำนาจหน้าที่และบทบาทของสมุหพระกลาโหมในสมัยรัตนโกสินทร์ ตั้งแต่ พ.ศ.2325-2435 ทั้งนี้เพื่อจะได้ทราบถึงอำนาจหน้าที่ในด้านต่างๆ ของสมุหพระกลาโหม บทบาทของสมุหพระกลาโหมแต่ละท่านที่มีต่อการเมือง เศรษฐกิจ และสังคมของไทยในระยะนั้น ตลอดจนปัจจัยและกระบวนการที่ทำให้ตำแหน่งนี้สิ้นสุดลง ในระบบการบริหารราชการแผ่นดินของไทยสมัยรัตนโกสินทร์ก่อนการปฏิรูปการปกครองในสมัยพระบาทสมเด็จพระจุลจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว ตำแหน่งสมุหพระกลาโหมนับเป็นตำแหน่งอัครมหาเสนาบดีที่สำคัญที่สุดตำแหน่งหนึ่ง สมุหพระกลาโหมมีอำนาจหน้าที่อย่างกว้างขวาง ในระยะแรกนอกจากจะมีอำนาจหน้าที่ทางการทหารแล้ว สมุหพระกลาโหมยังได้ปกครองหัวเมือฝ่ายใต้ และควบคุมไพร่ในหัวเมืองเหล่านั้น รวมทั้งว่าการศาลอาญาในราชธานี ต่อมาภายหลังอำนาจหน้าที่ของสมุหพระกลาโหมยังเพิ่มขึ้นจากเดิม คือได้อำนาจชำระตัดสินคดีความหัวเมืองใต้บังคับบัญชา และจัดการภาษีอากรผูกขาดหลายประเภท โดยเฉพาะหน้าที่หลังนี้ มีส่วนสำคัญทำให้ฐานอำนาจทางเศรษฐกิจของสมุหพระกลาโหมมั่งคงขึ้น เมื่อมีอำนาจหน้าที่และภารกิจมากมายหลายด้านเช่นนี้ สมุหพระกลาโหมจึงจัดว่าเป็นขุนนางสำคัญมากผู้หนึ่ง สมุหพระกลาโหมเริ่มมีบทบาทเด่นทางการเมือง เศรษฐกิจ สังคมไทยในตอนกลางรัชสมัยพระบาทสมเด็จพระนั่งเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว นอกจากนี้สถานการณ์ทั้งภายในและภายนอกประเทศก็มีส่วนเอื้ออำนวยให้เจ้าพระยาพระคลังว่าที่สมุหพระกลาโหมกลายเป็นขุนนางที่ทรงอิทธิพลที่สุดในตอนปลายรัชกาลนี้ และมีบทบาทสำคัญในการแต่งตั้งพระเจ้าแผ่นดินพระองค์ใหม่ด้วย อำนาจของสมุหพระกลาโหมถึงขั้นสูงสุดเมื่อเจ้าพระยาศรีสุริยวงศ์ดำรงตำแหน่งสมุหพระกลาโหม ในสมัยพระบาทสมเด็จพระจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว บุคลิกความเป็นผู้นำ ความสามารถพิเศษ และพื้นฐานทางเศรษฐกิจสังคมที่มั่นคง ประกอบกับฐานะหน้าที่โดยตำแหน่งสมุหพระกลาโหม ล้วนเป็นปัจจัยส่งเสริมให้เจ้าพระศรีสุริยวงศ์มีอำนาจและอิทธิพลเหนือเจ้านายและขุนนางทั่วไป นอกจากจะมีฐานะเป็นเสมือนหัวหน้าเสานาบดีทั้งหลายแต่เพียงผู้เดียวแล้ว ท่านยังมีบทบาทสำคัญทั้งในด้านการเมือง เศรษฐกิจ และสังคม ตลอดรัชกาลนี้ ในตอนต้นรัชกาลพระบาทสมเด็จพระจุลจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัวท่านได้ดำรงตำแหน่งผู้สำเร็จราชการแผ่นดิน มีอำนาจสิทธิ์ขาดทั่วพระราชอาณาจักร แต่เมื่อสิ้นสมัยผู้สำเร็จราชการแล้ว อำนาจหน้าที่และบทบาทสมุหพระกลาโหมค่อยๆ ลดน้อยลง เนื่องจากเจ้าพระยาสุรวงศ์ไวยวัฒน์ สมุหพระกลาโหมคนต่อมาขาดความสามารถเด่นเป็นพิเศษ ประจวบกับเวลานั้นพระบาทสมเด็จพระจุลจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัวมีพระบรมราโชบายที่จะรวมพระราชอำนาจสู่พระองค์เอง เพื่อจะทรงเป็นผู้นำในการปรับปรุงและพัฒนาประเทศในแนวทางแบบอย่างตะวันตก ดังนั้นอำนาจหน้าที่ของสมุหพระกลาโหมจึงถูกโยกย้ายไปยังกรมอื่นๆ โดยเฉพาะอำนาจทางการทหาร และการภาษีอากร หลังจากนั้นเมื่อมีการปรับปรุงระเบียบการบริหารราชการแผ่นดินใน พ.ศ.2435 ตำแหน่งนี้ก็ถูกยกเลิกไป
dc.description.abstractalternative: This thesis is an analytical study of the authority and role of Samuha Phra Kalahom between 1782-1892. The purpose of this thesis is to explore the various powers of Samuha phra Kalahom, their roles and their impact on Thai politics, Economics and society during that period. A study of the causes and processes of Samuha Phra Kalahom’s decline and eventual abolition is also included. Before King Chulalongkorn’s administrative reform, the Samuha Phra Kalahom was one of the most important Khunnang in the kingdom. His authority and functions were numerous. During the early years of the Ratanakosin period, in addition to the military administration and the government of the Southern provinces and the Malay tributary states, Samuha Phra Kalahom’s other chief duties included the control of the Phrai in the South, and the prosecution of government officials accused of wrong doing in the capital. Later on, jurisdiction over all the Southerners and administrative power over some tax farming operations was also included. The latter authority undoubedly enriched the wealth of this khunnang. With such authority, it is hardly surprising that Samuha Phra Kalahom played quite important roles in Thai history. In the middle of the reign of King Rama III, Chao Phraya Phra Klung wa Ti Samuha Phra Kalahom became one of only a few men whose activities had a great impact on Thai politics, economics and society at that time. Besides, in the closing years of the third reign, some beneficial circumstances, both internal and external, led him to become the most influential khunnang. On the death of King Rama III, the appointment of the King’s successor became his responsibility. Samuha Phra Kalahom’s power reached its peak with this man, Chao Phraya Srisuriyawong. Combining leadership, talent, wealth and good connections with the power of Samuha Phra Kalahom, Chao Phraya Srisuriyawong became the dominant figure of his day. Not only did he successfully make himself the presumptive Prime Minister of the country, but he also played a great number of other important roles. At the beginning of the reign of King Chulalongkorn, he was appointed Regent and held supremacy for six years. However, after the end of the regency, Samuha Phra Kalahom’s authority and functions were gradually diminished. Chao Phraya Suriwongwaiyawat, the following Samuha Phra Kalahom, a man with less talent or strength of character, could not maintain the prestige of this post. Meanwhile, in order to be able to affect a change for the betterment of the country, the young King took steps towards the concentration of power in his own hands. Hence, some of the authority and functions of Samuha Phra Kalahom, especially in military and tax administration, were transferred to other persons on whom the king could depend. Finally, when the administrative reform occurred in 1892, the post of Samuha Phra Kalahom was abolished.
dc.language.isothes
dc.publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยen
dc.title: อำนาจหน้าที่และบทบาทของสมุหพระกลาโหมในสมัยรัตนโกสินทร์en
dc.title.alternative: The authority and role of Samuha Phra Kalahom during the Ratanakosin perioden
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิตes
dc.degree.level: ปริญญาโทes
dc.degree.discipline: ประวัติศาสตร์es
dc.degree.grantor: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยen