DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: ตีรณ พงศ์มฆพัฒน์
dc.contributor.author: ศรีสุรางค์ ดวงประเสริฐ
dc.contributor.other: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
dc.date.issued: 2536
dc.identifier.isbn: 9745830445
dc.description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (ศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2536en
dc.description.abstract: การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อวิเคราะห์อุปสงค์และอุปทานกำลังคนด้านสาธารณสุข โดยเฉพาะแพทย์ เป็นการสร้างแบบจำลองอุปสงค์ของแพทย์ในเชิงเศรษฐมิติ (โดยใช้สมการถดถอยอย่างง่ายแบบ OLS) และคำนวณอุปทานของแพทย์โดยใช้สมการองค์ประกอบ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ตัวกำหนดอุปสงค์ของแพทย์ ได้แก่ ผลิตภัณฑ์ประชาชาติภายในประเทศต่อหัวค่าใช้จ่ายด้านสาธารณสุข และจำนวนประชากร มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติกับอุปสงค์ของแพทย์ ได้นำแบบจำลองนี้มาใช้ในการคาดคะเนอุปสงค์ของแพทย์ในปี 2543 ซึ่งมีจำนวน 29, 308 คน การวิเคราะห์คาดคะเนอุปทานของแพทย์ เริ่มต้นในปี 2533 แล้วคำนวณจำนวนเพิ่มจากจำนวนที่จบการศึกษาทั้งในประเทศและต่างประเทศ หักออกด้วยจำนวนลด โดยใช้อัตราการสูญเสียจากการตายการถูกเพิกถอนใบอนุญาต และการสูญเสียในระหว่างการศึกษา เมื่อสิ้นปี 2543 คาดว่าจะมีอุปทานของแพทย์ จำนวน 21, 237 คน เมื่อเปรียบเทียบอุปสงค์กับอุปทานของแพทย์ จะเห็นว่า เกิดการขาดแคลน เนื่องจากอุปทานมีน้อยกว่าอุปสงค์ การแก้ปัญหาการขาดแคลน ทำได้โดยการเพิ่มการผลิต ทั้งในภาครัฐบาลและภาคเอกชน ทบวงมหาวิทยาลัยได้วางโครงการผลิตแพทย์เพิ่มปีละ 340 คน ตั้งแต่ปี 2536-2544 ดังนั้นเมื่อสิ้นปี 2543 จะมีอุปทานของแพทย์เพิ่มขึ้นเป็น 21, 917 คน ซึ่งยังไม่พอเพียงกับความต้องการ รัฐบาลควรพิจารณาเพิ่มการผลิตให้ใกล้เคียงกับอุปสงค์ที่เพิ่มขึ้น อันมีผลมาจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางเศรษฐกิจในช่วงระยะ 10 ปีข้างหน้า
dc.description.abstractalternative: The objective of the study is to analysize and forecast the demand for and supply of health manpower, particularly physician, in the case of Thailand. In the study, we build an econometric model of physician demand, and compute the number of physician being supplied according to prospective changes in its components. The study found that the demand for physician was significantly determined by economic factors, including gross national products per capita, health expenditure, and the number of population. The estimated linerar regression of demand for physician was used to forecast the number of physician to be demanded during 1991 to 2000. Assuming that the base yeas was 1990, the study found that by the years 2000, The number of physician demanded was forecast to reach 29,308 persons. On the supply side, assuming that the base year was 1990, the number of physicians was calculated by adding the inflow of medical graduated , domestically and abroad; in subsequent years. The net inflow was computed by substantially the inflow of medical graduates by the outflow of physicians who retired (or died), inactive due to license withdrawal, or might drop out during education. By the year 2000, 21,237 physicians was forecast to be available. The forecast number of physicians from the demand and supply sides indicates a fair amount of shortages to meet the prospective demand for physician, it is produce more medical students, both in private and public schools. The ministry for University affairs is planning to raise medical students by 340 per year during 1993 to 2001. Therefore, by the year 2000, physicians supplied will be raised to 21,917 persons. Nevertheless, according to the study finding, the government should plan to produce more physicians in order to solve the problem of physician shortages consistently to changing economic conditions during this coming decade.
dc.language.isothes
dc.publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยen
dc.title: การวิเคราะห์อุปสงค์และอุปทานกำลังคนด้านสาธารณสุขในประเทศไทยen
dc.title.alternative: An analysis of demand for and supply of gealth manpower in Thailanden
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิตes
dc.degree.level: ปริญญาโทes
dc.degree.discipline: เศรษฐศาสตร์es
dc.degree.grantor: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยen