https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/27280
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Phol Sagetong | - |
dc.contributor.author | Suntara Uppaputhangkul | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | - |
dc.date.issued | 1980 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1980 | en |
dc.description.abstract | Fluidized-bed column is an interesting technique in gas absorption process. It can be operated at high gas and liquid velocities with low pressure drop. In this work, the fluidized-bed composed of light weight spheres of uniform size, special types of gas distributor and liquid distributor were used to perform uniform fluidization at both high and low velocities of liquid and gas. The first part of the experiment concerned with the study of hydrodynamic characteristics of column in which air and water flowed counter-currently. Hydraulic resistance of bed, minimum fluidization velocity, gas hold-up and liquid hold-up were determined. The variable parameters studied were liquid velocity, gas velocity, and bed height. Correlation of various variables in fluidized-bed column was compared with those in the literature. In the second part, mass transfer coefficients of ammonia were studied. Liquid velocity, gas velocity, bed height, and concentration of ammonia gas were used as variable parameters. The results were summarized and also compared with fixed bed absorbers. The values of mass transfer coefficient expressed in term of Sherwood number can be represented as follows: Sh = 7.17 x 10⁹. Fr[superscript 0.495]. ReL[superscript 0.442]. (Dc/Hs)[superscript 0.621] | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ฟลูอิไดซ์เบดคอลัมน์เป็นอุปกรณ์ที่ใช้ดูดซึมก๊าซที่น่าสนใจ เนื่องจากสามารถนำมาใช้กับก๊าซและของเหลวที่มีความเร็วสูง โดยสูญเสียพลังความดันน้อย ฟลูอิไดซ์เบดประกอบด้วย อนุภาคกลมมีขนาดเท่ากันและน้ำหนักเบา ใช้หัวพ่นก๊าซและของเหลวที่ออกแบบโดยเฉพาะเพื่อให้เกิดฟลูอิไดซ์อย่างทั่วถึงที่ความเร็วของก๊าซและของเหลวต่างๆ กัน ภาคแรกเป็นการศึกษาถึงภาวะทางจลน์ศาสตร์ต่างๆ ที่เกิดขึ้นในคอลัมน์ที่เกิดจากการไหลสวนทางกันของอากาศและน้ำในคอลัมน์ เช่นความต้านทานของเบด ความเร็วต่ำสุดของก๊าซที่ทำให้เกิดการฟลูอิไดซ์ ปริมาณก๊าซคงค้างในเบด ปริมาณของเหลวคงค้างในเบดโดยมีตัวแปรต่างๆ คือ ความเร็วของเหลว ความเร็วของก๊าซ และความสูงของเบด จากผลการทดลองได้ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของตัวแปรต่างๆ ในฟลูอิไดซ์เบดคอลัมน์ และเปรียบเทียบกับผลงานที่ใกล้เคียงกัน ภาคที่สองเป็นการศึกษาถึงการดูดซึมของก๊าซแอมโมเนียในน้ำ โดยมีตัวแปรต่างๆ คือ ความเร็วของเหลว ความเร็วของก๊าซ ความสูงของเบด และความเข้มข้นของแอมโมเนียได้สรุปผลการทดลองและเปรียบเทียบกับการดูดซึมของก๊าซในแบบเบดคงที่ จากผลการศึกษานี้สามารถแสดงสมการสำหรับการดูดซึมของก๊าซในฟลูอิไดซ์เบดกับตัวแปรต่างๆ ดังนี้ Sh = 7.17 x 10⁹. Fr[superscript 0.495]. ReL[superscript 0.442]. (Dc/Hs)[superscript 0.621] | - |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.subject | Gases -- Absorption and adsorption | - |
dc.subject | Fluidization | - |
dc.subject | ก๊าซ -- การดูดซึมและการดูดซับ | - |
dc.subject | ฟลูอิไดเซชัน | - |
dc.title | Gas absorption in a fluidized-bed column | en |
dc.title.alternative | การดูดซึมก๊าซในฟลูอิไดซ์เบดคอลัมน์ | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Chemical Technology | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |