Title: การกำหนดจำนวนเงินสดสำรองสำหรับสาขาของธนาคารออมสินในกรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Titles: The determination of cash severve at government savings bank's branches in the metropolitan area
Authors: สุนัน เชี่ยววัฒนะกุล
Advisors: โสภา โรจน์นครินทร์
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Issue Date: 2520
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: โดยที่สาขาของธนาคารออมสิน จำเป็นต้องมีเงินสดสำรองจำนวนหนึ่งไว้สำหรับจ่ายให้แก่ลูกค้า ซึ่งอาจจะเก็บไว้ในรูปของเงินสดในห้องมั่นคงหรือเป็นเงินฝากกระแสรายวันที่ธนาคารพาณิชย์ก็ได้ ทั้งสองประเภทเป็นการเก็บไว้โดยไม่ได้รับผลตอบแทน ถ้าเงินสดสำรองมีจำนวนเกินความจำเป็น จะทำให้ธนาคารสูญเสียโอกาสที่จะนำเงินส่วนที่เกินความต้องการไปลงทุนหาผลประโยชน์ ฉะนั้นจึงควรศึกษาว่า ควรจะเก็บเงินสดสำรองไว้เท่าใดจึงจะเหมาะสม เพื่อที่จะไม่ต้องเก็บเงินสดไว้เฉยๆ โดยไม่ได้รับผลประโยชน์ การศึกษาค้นคว้าและวิจัยเพื่อเขียนวิทยานิพนธ์เรื่องนี้ได้จากการศึกษาปริมาณเงินสดรับและเงินสดจ่ายในอดีตของสาขา และนำทฤษฎีทางสถิติมาใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ ได้แก่วิธีแยกส่วนประกอบของอนุกรมเวลา และทฤษฎีของการแจกแจงความถี่แบบปกติ ผลของการวิเคราะห์จะได้จำนวนเงินสดสำรองในระดับต่างๆ พร้อมทั้งโอกาสที่เงินสดสำรองในระดับนั้นๆ จะไม่เพียงพอ ในที่นี้ได้เสนอแนะระดับเงินสดสำรองที่ควรจะเก็บไว้ แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม การตัดสิใจขั้นสุดท้ายว่าควรจะมีเงินสดสำรองจำนวนเท่าใดนั้น ขึ้นอยู่กับดุลยพินิจของธนาคารออมสินว่าจะยอมให้มีโอกาสที่เงินสดสำรองจะไม่เพียงพอเท่าใด
Other Abstract: It is worthwhile to determine the appropriate amount of cash reserve at the branches of the Government Saving Bank. The fact is that each branch has to reserve a certain amount of cash provide for the customers’ withdrawal either in the form of vault cash or in the form of current accounts in commercial banks Both forms of cash reserve earn no interest, therefore, overreservation will incur an opportunity cost upon each particular branch. Thus, the determination of an appropriate cash reserve at a branch of Government Saving Bank is vital for its efficiency. This thesis is based on a study of cash flow transactions in the past two years. The Statistical method and theory used in analyzing the data is the Decomposition of Time-Series Method and the Normal Distribution Theory. The intended results are the different levels of required cash reserve. The appropriate amounts of cash reserve are proposed here. Nevertheless, the final decision in determining the actual amount of cash reserve depends upon the policy of the Government Savings Bank on the risk of cash reserve shortage it may allow the branches to take in such determination.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (บช.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2520
Degree Name: บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: การบัญชี
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/27286
Type: Thesis