DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: กานต์มณี ศักดิ์เจริญ
dc.contributor.author: สุเวช ณ หนองคาย
dc.contributor.other: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
dc.date.issued: 2516
dc.description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2516en
dc.description.abstract: ความมุ่งหมายของการวิจัยเรื่องนี้ เพื่อที่จะศึกษาประวัติ พัฒนาการ และสภาพปัจจุบันของศูนย์วิชาการในประเทศไทยและสหรัฐอเมริกา เพื่อศึกษาเปรียบเทียบ เสนอแนะการจัดตั้งศูนย์วิชาการและหาทางปรับปรุงที่มีอยู่แล้วให้เกิดผลดีต่อการศึกษาของประเทศไทย ในทั้งการศึกษาได้ใช้วิธีการวิจัยดังนี้ (1) ศึกษาค้นคว้าจากหนังสือ วารสารสิ่งพิมพ์รัฐบาล และเอกสารอื่น ๆที่เกี่ยวข้องกับเรื่องศูนย์วิชาการทั้งในประเทศไทยและสหรัฐอเมริกา (2) ส่งแบบสอบถามไปยังหัวหน้าหน่วยศึกษานิเทศก์ 71 จังหวัด และ 12 เขต การศึกษา (3) สัมภาษณ์บุคคลที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการดำเนินงานศูนย์วิชาการ ผลของการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่า มี 3 หน่วยงานที่จัดดำเนินงานศูนย์วิชาการ คือ กรมสามัญศึกษา สำนักงานปลัดกระทรวง และกรมวิชาการ กระทรวงศึกษาธิการ แต่ละหน่วยงานมีความมุ่งหมายในการดำเนินงานต่าง ๆ กัน แต่นโยบายหลักไม่ได้แตกต่างกันเพราะทุกหน่วยงานมีวัตถุประสงค์ตรงกันคือ ต้องการปรับปรุงการเรียนการสอนให้ดีขึ้น การเรียกชื่อศูนย์วิชาการระดับจังหวัดและเขตการศึกษาใช้ชื่อต่าง ๆ กัน 8 ชื่อ ศูนย์วิชาการมีปัญหามากในเรื่องอาคารสถานที่ บุคลากร งบประมาณ และวัสดุอุปกรณ์ จากผลการวิจัยพบว่า ศูนย์วิชาการร้อยละ 87.50 ต้องการอาคารเอกเทศเพราะอาคารสถานที่ปัจจุบันมีเนื้อที่น้อยไม่เป็นสัดส่วน ในด้านบุคลากรมีปัญหาขาดแคลนบุคคลที่ได้รับการศึกษาอบรมเพื่อดำเนินงานศูนย์วิชาการ มีบุคลากรเพียงร้อยละ 12.52 ที่มีวุฒิทางบรรณารักษศาสตร์ หรือโสตศึกษา การจัดหมวดหมู่หนังสือและวัสดุ ศูนย์วิชาการ ร้อยละ 62.50 ไม่ได้จัดหมวดหมู่และวัสดุ มีศูนย์วิชาการร้อยละ 37.50 เท่านั้นที่จัดหมวดหมู่ตามระบบทศนิยมของดิวอี้ และระบบที่คิดขึ้นใช้เอง ในด้านงบประมาณ ศูนย์วิชาการไม่ได้รับงบประมาณประจำที่แน่นอน จึงทำให้มีงบประมาณน้อยไม่สามารถจัดบริการและกิจกรรมที่มีประสิทธิภาพได้ จะเห็นได้ว่าศูนย์วิชาการเป็นจำนวนมากมีวัสดุและอุปกรณ์เพียงพอกับการใช้สอยของผู้ใช้ ข้อเสนอแนะ (1) กระทรวงศึกษาธิการควรจัดระบบศูนย์วิชาการและดำเนินงานอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ทั้งระดับภาค ระดับเขตการศึกษา ระดับจังหวัด และระดับโรงเรียน (2) ควรออกมาตรฐานสำหรับศูนย์วิชาการทุกระดับ (3) ควรจัดตั้งศูนย์วิชาการตัวอย่างทุกระดับ (4) ควรปรับปรุงในด้านอาคารสถานที่ให้เป็นอาคารเอกเทศและออกแบบให้เหมาะสมกับความมุ่งหมายของศูนย์วิชาการ (5) บริการและกิจกรรมควรเหมาะสมกับปัญหาการศึกษาของไทย (6) การบริหารงาน การจัดรูปงาน และบุคลากร ควรจะได้กำหนดไว้อย่างชัดแจ้ง บุคลากรควรได้รับการศึกษาอบรมในด้านบรรณารักษศาสตร์ และวิชาการศึกษาหรือโสตทัศนศึกษาและวิชาการศึกษา (7) งบประมาณควรจะคิดจากอัตราส่วนจำนวนนักเรียน หรือชั้นเรียน เพื่อให้ศูนย์วิชาการได้รับงบประมาณอย่างสม่ำเสมอและเพิ่มขึ้นทุก ๆ ปี
dc.description.abstractalternative: The purposes of this thesis are: to study the history, development and the present status of Institutional Materials Centers in Thailand and the United States. The comparison will be made in order to support the establishment of Instructional materials Centers and solve the present problems so as to improve them for the efficient learning and studying in Thailand. The methods used for this research are : (1) documentary research through books, periodicals, government publications and other documents concerning Instructional Materials Centers in the United States and in Thailand; (2) questionnaires sent out to Heads of Supervisory United in 71 provinces and 12 Educational Regions; (3) and interviews people concerned with the administration of instructional Materials Centers. The findings reveal that there are three governmental agencies operating Instructional Materials Centers: The Office of the Under-Secretary, the Department of General Education and the Department of Educational Techniques Ministry of Education. Each governmental agency has its own purposes to operate its Instructional Materials Center. But the policy is the same; these Instructional Materials Centers want to improve the methods of teaching and studying. There are eight different names used in provinces and Educational Regions for the Instructional Materials Centers. The main problems are: building and location, staff, budget and materials. From this study it was found that 87.50% of Instructional Materials Centers need separate buildings because he present ones have small areas and are crowded. The Lack of the trained staff is large obstacle in operating an Instructional Materials Center. Only 12.52% have personnel who possess certification in Library Science or Audio-visual Education. Most of the Instructional Materials Centers do not classify books and materials. Only 37.50% use the Dewey Decimal Classification System and the classification system adopted by Instructional Materials Centers. The budget is not enough to bring the Instructional Materials Centers up to effective services and activities. It appears that materials and equipment are not adequate for the users. The main recommendations are: (1) The Ministry of Education should establish an Instructional Materials Center System and operate it effectively at all levels: Regional Center, Educational Regional Center, Provincial Center and School Center. (2) Standards for Instructional Materials Centers should be launched. (3) A model Instructional Materials Center should be set up at all levels. (4) All Instructional Materials Center should be in superate buildings and specificationlly designed to serve the purposes. (5) Services and Activities should be compatible with educational problems in Thailand. (6) The duties of the people in administration, organization, and personnel should be well defined. They should be professionally trained people with a combination of library science and teacher training or audio-visual education and teacher training in order to provide effective services. (7) The budget should be calculated by a formula based on the total number of students or classrooms.
dc.language.isothes
dc.publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยen
dc.subject: ห้องสมุด -- วิจัย
dc.subject: ห้องสมุด -- ไทย
dc.subject: ห้องสมุด -- ประวัติ -- สหรัฐอเมริกา
dc.subject: Libraries -- Research
dc.subject: Libraries -- Thailand
dc.subject: Libraries -- History -- United States
dc.title: การศึกษาศูนย์วิชาการในประเทศไทยen
dc.title.alternative: A study of instructional materials centers in Thailanden
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิตes
dc.degree.level: ปริญญาโทes
dc.degree.discipline: บรรณารักษศาสตร์และสารนิเทศศาสตร์es
dc.degree.grantor: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยen