https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/27379
Title: | การบริหารงานวิชาการของวิทยาลัยพลศึกษา |
Other Titles: | Academic administration of colleges of physical education |
Authors: | สุวัตร สิทธิหล่อ |
Advisors: | อุทัย บุญประเสริฐ รัชนี ขวัญบุญจัน |
Issue Date: | 2526 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการบริหารงานวิชาการของวิทยาลัยพลศึกษา ศึกษาปัญหาในการบริหารงานและการปฏิบัติงานด้านวิชาการของวิทยาลัยพลศึกษา ผู้วิจัยได้ส่งแบบสอบถามไปยังผู้อำนวยการ ผู้ช่วยผู้อำนวยการฝ่ายวิชาการ และหัวหน้าแผนกวิชาของวิทยาลัยพลศึกษา ทั้งหมด 14 แห่ง จำนวน 98 คน ได้รับแบบสอบถามกลับคืนมาทั้งหมดร้อยละ 93.88 ใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยการหาค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ยและค่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน นำเสนอในรูปตารางและความเรียง ผลการวิจัยพบว่า การบริหารงานวิชาการของวิทยาลัยพลศึกษา มีการปฏิบัติดังต่อไปนี้ 1. ด้านกระบวนการบริหารวิชาการของวิทยาลัยพลศึกษา ผู้อำนวยการมีการปฏิบัติอยู่ในระดับดีมากได้แก่จัดให้มีการดำเนินงานวิชาการของวิทยาลัยให้สอดคล้องกับนโยบายทั่วไปเกี่ยวกับวิทยาลัยพลศึกษาที่กรมพลศึกษากำหนดไว้ ผู้ช่วยผู้อำนวยการฝ่ายวิชาการมีการปฏิบัติอยู่ในระดับมากได้แก่ศึกษาโครงสร้างระบบบริหารวิชาการของวิทยาลัยพลศึกษาที่กรมพลศึกษากำหนดไว้ หัวหน้าแผนกวิชามีการปฏิบัติอยู่ในระดับมากได้แก่ควบคุมการเรียนการสอนให้เป็นไปตามหลักสูตรและการวัดผลที่วิทยาลัยและกระทรวงศึกษาธิการกำหนดไว้ 2. ด้านการบริหารบุคลากรและการกำหนดอาจารย์ปฏิบัติงานวิชาการ ผู้อำนวยการมีการปฏิบัติอยู่ในระดับมากได้แก่สนับสนุนให้อาจารย์เข้ารับการอบรมทางด้านวิชาการและการกีฬา ผู้ช่วยผู้อำนวยการฝ่ายวิชาการและหัวหน้าแผนกวิชามีการปฏิบัติอยู่ในระดับมากได้แก่กำหนดตัวอาจารย์ให้รับผิดชอบวานทางวิชาการได้คำนึงถึงความรู้ความสามารถและความถนัด 3. ด้านหลักสูตรและเอกสารการใช้หลักสูตร ผู้อำนวยการและผู้ช่วยผู้อำนวยการฝ่ายวิชาการมีการปฏิบัติอยู่ในระดับมากได้แก่จัดการเรียนการสอนให้เป็นไปตามความมุ่งหมายของหลักสูตรวิทยาลัยพลศึกษา ส่วนหัวหน้าแผนกวิชามีการปฏิบัติอยู่ในระดับมากได้แก่ศึกษาความมุ่งหมายและเนื้อหาของหลักสูตรวิทยาลัยพลศึกษา 4. ด้านวิธีการสอนและตารางสอน ผู้อำนวยการมีการปฏิบัติอยู่ในระดับมากได้แก่จัดตารางสอนโดยยึดหลักการและวิธีการของการจัดตารางสอน ส่วนผู้ช่วยผู้อำนวยการฝ่ายวิชาการและ หัวหน้าแผนกวิชามีการปฏิบัติอยู่ในระดับมากได้แก่จัดตารางสอนโดยมีข้อมูลต่าง ๆ อย่างเพียงพอ 5. ด้านการนิเทศการสอนและการนิเทศนักศึกษาฝึกสอน ผู้อำนวยการมีการปฏิบัติอยู่ในระดับมากได้แก่ชี้แจงแนะนำให้อาจารย์ได้ทราบถึงวัตถุประสงค์ของการฝึกสอน ผู้ช่วยผู้อำนวยการฝ่ายวิชาการมีการปฏิบัติอยู่ในระดับมากได้แก่กำหนดนโยบายและวัตถุประสงค์ของการฝึกสอนของวิทยาลัย หัวหน้าแผนกวิชามีการปฏิบัติอยู่ในระดับมากได้แก่เข้าใจในหลักการและวิธีการของการนิเทศ 6. ด้านวัสดุอุปกรณ์การเรียนการสอนและห้องสมุด ผู้อำนวยการมีการปฏิบัติอยู่ในระดับมากได้แก่กำหนดระเบียบการใช้วัสดุอุปกรณ์อาคารสถานที่และวัสดุครุภัณฑ์ ผู้ช่วยผู้อำนวยการฝ่ายวิชาการมีการปฏิบัติอยู่ในระดับมากได้แก่ให้คำแนะนำในการใช้วัสดุอุปกรณ์การเรียนการสอนแก่อาจารย์และนักศึกษา หัวหน้าแผนกวิชามีการปฏิบัติอยู่ในระดับมากได้แก่จัดสรรอาคารสถานที่และบริเวณต่าง ๆ ของวิทยาลัยให้ตอบสนองต่อความต้องการเพื่อบริการการเรียนการสอน 7. ด้านการวัดผลและประเมินผลการเรียนการสอน และการประเมินผลทางวิชาการ ผู้อำนวยการและผู้ช่วยผู้อำนวยการฝ่ายวิชาการมรการปฏิบัติอยู่ในระดับมากได้แก่ควบคุมให้อาจารย์ทำการวัดผลและประเมินผลการเรียนการสอนของวิทยาลัยให้เป็นไปตามระเบียบการวัดผลที่กรมพลศึกษากำหนดไว้ ส่วนหัวหน้าแผนกวิชามีการปฏิบัติอยู่ในระดับมากได้แก่วัดผลและประเมินผลแต่ละวิชาในภาคเรียนหนึ่ง ๆ โดยวิธีต่าง ๆ 8. ด้านการใช้ทรัพยากรและแหล่งวิชาในท้องถิ่น และการให้บริการทางด้านวิชาการแก่ชุมชน ผู้อำนวยการและผู้ช่วยผู้อำนวยการฝ่ายวิชาการมีการปฏิบัติอยู่ในระดับมากได้แก่จัดให้วิทยาลัยได้มีบทบาทในการเป็นศูนย์กลางแหล่งวิชาการทางด้านพลศึกษาสำหรับชุมชน ส่วนหัวหน้าแผนกวิชามีการปฏิบัติอยู่ในระดับมากได้แก่มีบทบาทในการเผยแพร่ความรู้และทักษะกีฬาแก่เยาวชนและประชาชน 9. ด้านการวางแผนปรับปรุงงานวิชาการของวิทยาลัย ทั้งผู้อำนวยการ ผู้ช่วยผู้อำนวยการฝ่ายวิชาการและหัวหน้าแผนกวิชามีการปฏิบัติอยู่ในระดับมากได้แก่จัดทำปฏิทินในการปฏิบัติงานด้านวิชาการของวิทยาลัย ปัญหาในการบริหารงานและการปฏิบัติงานด้านวิชาการ ทั้งผู้อำนวยการ ผู้ช่วยผู้อำนวยการฝ่ายวิชาการและหัวหน้าแผนกวิชามีความเห็นว่า งบประมาณที่จะสนับสนุนในการบริหารงานวิชาการของวิทยาลัยมีไม่เพียงพอ บุคลากรมีไม่เพียงพอ ขาดการประสานงานระหว่างอาจารย์ผู้สอนแต่ละวิชา เอกสารและคู่มือประกอบการใช้หลักสูตร ตลอดจนหนังสือตำราในห้องสมุดมีจำนวนไม่เพียงพอ ไม่มีข้อทดสอบที่เป็นมาตรฐาน ขาดนักวิชาการและการวางแผนที่ดีในการปรับปรุงงานวิชาการ |
Other Abstract: | Purpose The purpose of this research was to study the administration of academic affairs of the Colleges of Physical Education in Thailand. Procedure Data relevant to this research were obtained through questionnaires which were distributed to 98 persons including all college directors, assistant directors for academic affairs and department heads of each college. The returned questionnaires were 93.88 percent. Data were analysed and presented in terms of percentage, means and standard deviations. Findings In the process of general academic affairs most of the administrators stressed their most concerned in (1) studying policies of the Physical Education Department of the Ministry of Education and then developed as a guideline policies for the colleges, (2) supervision of College teaching and evaluation with respect to the Ministry of Education regulations. In personnel administration, their priority areas were (1) to encourage their college faculties to attend the inser vices, (2) assignment of college faculties to on appropriate academic work. In curriculum administration, the most distinguished areas of concern were, (1) to averse that teaching programs were undertaken with respect to the curriculum of college, (2) encouraging the college faculties to study objectives and content of the curriculum. In academic supervision and supervision of student teaching programs, their most concerns were in (1) explaining the objectives of the programs and providing some useful suggestions, (2) setting up policy guideline for student teaching program and (3) having the head department familia with principles, methods and organization of student-teaching orientationprogram. In promotion of utilization of instructional materials and library, the administrations focus their attention mostly in (1) setting up regulations for using the college available facilities, (2) provision of useful suggestion on how of utilize the facilities available and (3) organizing facilities of really serve the needs of both faculty member and students. In evaluation, the administrators stressed their concern on (1) to oversee that the regulations on evaluation set by the Ministry of Education were meet, (2) programing of course evaluation. In service areas the colleges focused their attention on being center for development of local residents in sports knowledge and skills. In academic planning and development, the outstanding activity is on development of academic calendar. Major problems discoversed from this study were in (1) insufficiency of budget and other needed supports, (2) lack of good coordination among faculty member in charge in the related subjects, (3) inadequacy of needed texts and references for faculty member and students, (4) lack of consistant standard and procedure for course evaluation, and (5) lack of good academic planning and qualified academic personnel. Purpose The purpose of this research was to study the administration of academic affairs of the Colleges of Physical Education in Thailand. Procedure Data relevant to this research were obtained through questionnaires which were distributed to 98 persons including all college directors, assistant directors for academic affairs and department heads of each college. The returned questionnaires were 93.88 percent. Data were analysed and presented in terms of percentage, means and standard deviations. Findings In the process of general academic affairs most of the administrators stressed their most concerned in (1) studying policies of the Physical Education Department of the Ministry of Education and then developed as a guideline policies for the colleges, (2) supervision of College teaching and evaluation with respect to the Ministry of Education regulations. In personnel administration, their priority areas were (1) to encourage their college faculties to attend the inser vices, (2) assignment of college faculties to on appropriate academic work. In curriculum administration, the most distinguished areas of concern were, (1) to averse that teaching programs were undertaken with respect to the curriculum of college, (2) encouraging the college faculties to study objectives and content of the curriculum. In academic supervision and supervision of student teaching programs, their most concerns were in (1) explaining the objectives of the programs and providing some useful suggestions, (2) setting up policy guideline for student teaching program and (3) having the head department familia with principles, methods and organization of student-teaching orientationprogram. In promotion of utilization of instructional materials and library, the administrations focus their attention mostly in (1) setting up regulations for using the college available facilities, (2) provision of useful suggestion on how of utilize the facilities available and (3) organizing facilities of really serve the needs of both faculty member and students. In evaluation, the administrators stressed their concern on (1) to oversee that the regulations on evaluation set by the Ministry of Education were meet, (2) programing of course evaluation. In service areas the colleges focused their attention on being center for development of local residents in sports knowledge and skills. In academic planning and development, the outstanding activity is on development of academic calendar. Major problems discoversed from this study were in (1) insufficiency of budget and other needed supports, (2) lack of good coordination among faculty member in charge in the related subjects, (3) inadequacy of needed texts and references for faculty member and students, (4) lack of consistant standard and procedure for course evaluation, and (5) lack of good academic planning and qualified academic personnel. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (ค.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2526 |
Degree Name: | ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | พลศึกษา |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/27379 |
ISBN: | 9745620259 |
Type: | Thesis |