Title: Fictional biography and the reconstruction of gendered identities in Liza Dalby’s the Tale of Murasaki, Ruthanne Lum Mccunn’s Thousand Pieces of Gold and Nora Okja Keller’s Comfort Woman
Other Titles: ชีวประวัติเชิงบันเทิงคดีกับการสร้างใหม่ของอัตลักษณ์อันเกี่ยวข้องกับเพศสถานะ ในผลงาน เดอะ เทล ออฟ มุราซากิ ของลิซา ดอลบี เธาแซนด์ พิสเซส ออฟ โกลด์ ของรูเธนน์ ลัม แมคคันน์ และ คอมฟอร์ต วูแมน ของนอรา อกจา เคลเลอร์
Authors: Nithina Preechathaveekid
Advisors: Pachee Yuvajita
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Arts
Advisor's Email: pachee.y@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Dalby, Liza Crihfield. The tale of Murasaki : a novel
McCunn, Ruthanne Lum. Thousand pieces of gold : a biographical novel
Keller, Nora Okja. Comfort woman
Biographical fiction, American -- History and criticism
Gender identity in literature
Women in literature
นวนิยายชีวประวัติอเมริกัน -- ประวัติและวิจารณ์
เอกลักษณ์ทางเพศในวรรณกรรม
สตรีในวรรณกรรม
Issue Date: 2011
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This thesis analyzes the reconstruction of gendered identity in three fictional biographies: The Tale of Murasaki (2000) by Liza Dalby (1950-), Thousand Pieces of Gold (1983) by Ruthanne Lum McCunn (1946-), and Comfort Woman (1997) by Nora Okja Keller (1965-) through Roland Barthes’s Five Codes of Narrative and Gerard Genette’s Narratology in a Structuralist approach. It argues that, through their fictive elements and narrative techniques, the three fictional biographies written by women writers reflect on the experiences exclusive to women, illustrate women’s struggle for liberation in their society and culture, and ultimately reconstruct the gendered identities of their female protagonists. My analysis of The Tale of Murasaki explores how the fictional biography assumes a pseudo-autobiographic form as the own writing of the protagonist, who is a writer, to reminisce on her lived life and illustrate the theme of female literary inheritance, construction of gendered identities, and female spiritual maturation. My reading of Thousand Pieces of Gold suggests that the fictional biography employs a straightforward third-person narrative to reflect on its illiterate protagonist’s cross-cultural insights on life as she reconstructs her new identity in her new surrounding. It also includes additional characters to represent the cross-cultural beliefs and values she is exposed to. My study of Comfort Woman illustrates that the fictional biography employs surrealistic narrative techniques to reflect on its dead protagonist’s traumatized experiences as a military prostitute and the reclaiming of her identity through female bonding and solidarity.
Other Abstract: ศึกษาการสร้างใหม่ของอัตลักษณ์อันเกี่ยวข้องกับเพศสถานะในชีวประวัติเชิงบันเทิงคดีสามเรื่องคือ เดอะ เทล ออฟ มุราซากิ (2000) ของลิซา ดอลบี (1950-) เธาแซนด์ พิสเซส ออฟ โกลด์ (1983) ของรูเธนน์ ลัม แมคคันน์ (1946-) และ คอมฟอร์ต วูแมน (1997) ของนอรา อกจา เคลเลอร์ (1965-) โดยใช้หลักรหัสในบทบรรยายทั้งห้า (Five Codes of Narrative) ของโรลองด์ บาร์ธส์ และบรรยายเรื่องวิทยา (Narratology) ของเจอราร์ด เจเนต์ ในแนวทางโครงสร้างนิยม ผลของการวิจัยเสนอความคิดว่าชีวประวัติเชิงบันเทิงคดีทั้งสามเรื่อง ซึ่งเขียนโดยนักเขียนสตรีสะท้อนประสบการณ์เฉพาะของเพศหญิง นำเสนอการต่อสู้เพื่ออิสรภาพของสตรีในสังคมและวัฒนธรรมของพวกเธอ และสร้างอัตลักษณ์อันเกี่ยวข้องกับเพศสถานะของตัวเอกสตรีขึ้นใหม่ โดยใช้องค์ประกอบที่แต่งเสริมเข้าไปและกลวิธีในการบรรยายของผู้เขียน เดอะ เทล ออฟ มุราซากิ ใช้กลวิธีเขียนเลียนแบบอัตชีวประวัติของตัวเอก ซึ่งเป็นนักเขียนเพื่อหวนรำลึกถึงชีวิตที่ผ่านไป และนำเสนอแนวคิดการส่งมอบมรดกทางวรรณกรรมของสตรี การสร้างอัตลักษณ์อันเกี่ยวข้องกับเพศสถานะ และการเติบโตทางจิตวิญญาณของเพศหญิง เธาแซนด์ พิสเซส ออฟ โกลด์ ใช้การบรรยายแบบมุมมองบุคคลที่สามจำกัดอย่างตรงไปตรงมา เพื่อสะท้อนแง่คิดในการใช้ชีวิตของตัวละครเอกซึ่งไม่รู้หนังสือ ในขณะที่เธอสร้างอัตลักษณ์ใหม่ของตนขึ้นในสภาพแวดล้อมใหม่ ทั้งยังเพิ่มตัวละครที่นำเสนอความเชื่อและค่านิยมต่างวัฒนธรรมซึ่งตัวละครเอกเรียนรู้ ส่วนคอมฟอร์ต วูแมน ใช้กลวิธีการบรรยายแบบสัจนิยมมหัศจรรย์เพื่อสะท้อนประสบการณ์อันเจ็บปวดของตัวเอก ซึ่งเป็นนางบำเรอทหารที่เสียชีวิตไปแล้ว และกอบกู้อัตลักษณ์ของตนผ่านความสัมพันธ์อันแน่นแฟ้นเป็นน้ำหนึ่งใจเดียวกันกับสตรีด้วยกัน
Description: Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011
Degree Name: Master of Arts
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: English
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/27395
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.1760
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2011.1760
Type: Thesis