https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/27606
Title: | แนวทางการพัฒนาพื้นที่ที่ผ่านการทำเหมืองแลัว : ศึกษากรณีอำเภอตะกั่วป่า จังหวัดพังงา |
Other Titles: | Development guidelines for abandoned mine land : case study Amphoe Takua pa Changwat phangnga |
Authors: | อรไท อุ่นสกุล |
Advisors: | ทิวา ศุภจรรยา ศิริวรรณ ศิลาพัชรนันท์ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณทิตวิทยาลัย |
Issue Date: | 2526 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | นับตั้งแต่การปฏิวัติอุตสาหกรรมในศตวรรษที่ 18 เป็นต้นมา เทคโนโลยีและวิทยาการต่าง ๆ ได้ก้าวขึ้นตามลำดับ เป็นผลให้อุตสาหกรรมต่าง ๆ ได้ขยายตัวอย่างรวดเร็ว ประเทศที่มีทรัพยากรแร่ธาตุ จึงมีโอกาสนำทรัพยากรมาใช้ให้เกิดประโยชน์ทางเศรษฐกิจ สำหรับประเทศไทยมีการทำเหมืองแร่กันมากในภาคใต้ โดยเฉพาะในอำเภอตะกั่วป่า จังหวัดพังงา มีการทำเหมืองแร่ดีบุกมากที่สุด ซึ่งในกระบวนการทำเหมืองแร่ จำเป็นต้องมีการตัดไม้ทำลายป่า เพื่อเปิดพื้นที่ทำเหมือง และต้องใช้พลังน้ำฉีดพังดิน สูบเอาดิน หิน และแร่ที่ปะปนกันขึ้นสู่รางกู้แร่ เพื่อแยกแร่ออกจากดินและหิน บริเวณที่ผ่านการทำเหมืองแร่แล้วมีสภาพเป็นที่ลุ่ม ๆ ดอน ๆ มีลักษณะสำคัญ 2 ส่วนคือ ส่วนที่ 1 มูลดินทราย (Tailings) ส่วนใหญ่จะมีลักษณะเป็นดินทราย หิน กรวด บางแห่งจะเป็นเนินทรายสูง ๆ ส่วนที่ 2 คือ ขุมเหมือง (Mining Ponds) เป็นแอ่งที่เกิดจากการทำเหมือง มีขนาดต่างๆ กระจายตัวอยู่ทั่วไปในบริเวณพื้นที่ที่ผ่านการทำเหมืองแล้ว อีกทั้งจากกระบวนการทำเหมือง ทำให้ดินถูกทำลายโครงสร้าง และขาดความอุดมสมบูรณ์ เนื่องจากหน้าดินจะถูกทำลายในระหว่างการทำเหมือง ดังนั้นบริเวณพื้นที่ทีผ่านการทำเหมืองแล้ว ส่วนใหญ่จะถูกปล่อยรกร้างไปโดยไม่ได้มีการพัฒนาให้เป็นประโยชน์ ขณะเดียวกันจากปัญหาการเพิ่มของประชากร ทำให้เกิดปัญหาการว่างงาน และความต้องการที่ดินทำกินสูงขึ้น เป็นผลทำให้มีการตัดไม้ทำลายป่า เพื่อทำไร่เลื่อนลอย มีการบุกรุกจับจองที่ดินอย่างผิดกฎหมาย การใช้ที่ดินอย่างไม่ถูกต้องนี้มีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างรวดเร็ว ซึ่งก่อให้เกิดปัญหาต่าง ๆ ทั้งด้านสภาพแวดล้อม เศรษฐกิจ และสังคม เพื่อที่จะบรรเทาปัญหาดังกล่าว พื้นที่ที่ผ่านการทำเหมืองแล้ว ซึ่งปล่อยทิ้งไว้โดยไม่ได้นำมาใช้ประโยชน์คิดเป็นพื้นที่กว้างขวาง จึงควรจะได้รับการปรับปรุง ฟื้นฟู หรือ พัฒนา เพื่อสนองวัตถุประสงค์ในการใช้ที่ดินด้านต่าง ๆ ให้เกิดประโยชน์ ทั้งทางด้านสภาพแวดล้อม เศรษฐกิจ และสังคมของชุมชนต่อไป การศึกษาเรื่องนี้ ผู้วิจัยได้ใช้วิธีการสำรวจภาคสนาม แผนที่ และภาพถ่ายทางอากาศ เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะทางกายภาพของพื้นที่ที่ผ่านการทำเหมืองแล้วในอำเภอตะกั่วป่า จังหวัดพังงา และได้ศึกษาแนวความคิดในการพัฒนาพื้นที่ดังกล่าวทั้งในประเทศไทย และต่างประเทศ มาประกอบการพิจารณาวางแผนการใช้ที่ดินที่ผ่านการทำเหมืองแล้ว จากการศึกษาพบว่า พื้นที่ที่ผ่านการทำเหมืองแล้ว ในอำเภอตะกั่วป่า จังหวัดพังงาน ปี 2524 มีเนื้อที่ประมาณ 41,486 ไร่ ขุมเหมืองมีประมาณ 124 แห่ง การศึกษาแนวทางพัฒนาพื้นที่ดังกล่าวได้แบ่งเป็น 2 ส่วน คือ แนวทางการพัฒนาพื้นที่ส่วนที่ 1 (tailings) ได้เสนอแนวทางการพัฒนาแตกต่างกันตามลักษณะพื้นที่ดังนี้ 1. พื้นที่ปลูกสร้างสวนป่า ในบริเวณเขตวิกฤตทางสิ่งแวดล้อม คือ บริเวณป่าชายเลน และบริเวณพื้นที่ภูเขา ซึ่งเป็นแหล่งต้นน้ำลำธาร บริเวณดังกล่าวควรมีการอนุรักษ์ไว้ให้คงสภาพความเป็นธรรมชาติให้มากที่สุด 2. พื้นที่ที่เหมาะสมในการพัฒนาด้านเกษตรกรรม ในบริเวณที่ราบตะกอนลำน้ำ ซึ่งมีความอุดมสมบูรณ์กว่าบริเวณอื่น ๆ 3. พื้นที่ที่เหมาะสมในการพัฒนาเป็นทุ่งหญ้าเลี้ยงสัตว์ ในบริเวณที่ดอนซึ่งไม่มีปัญหาอุทกภัย 4. พื้นที่ที่เหมาะสมแก่การขยายชุมชน ในบริเวณต่อเนื่องกับเขตเทศบาลเมืองตะกั่วป่า ซึ่งมีโครงสร้างพื้นฐานในเมือง และสามารถขยายเขตการบริการมายังบริเวณดังกล่าวได้ สำหรับแนวทางการพัฒนาชุมเหมืองมีดังนี้ 1. การเพาะเลี้ยงสัตว์น้ำจืด ในบริเวณขุมเหมืองที่ไม่ได้รับอิทธิพลจากน้ำทะเล 2. การเพาะเลี้ยงสัตว์น้ำกร่อย ในบริเวณขุมเหมืองที่ได้รับอิทธิพลจากน้ำทะเล 3. การปรับปรุงขุมเหมืองในบริเวณพื้นที่ขยายชุมชน เป็นแหล่งน้ำเพื่อใช้ในการดับเพลิงและประปา ซึ่งต้องมีการศึกษาคุณภาพของน้ำอย่างละเอียด นอกจากนี้ขุมเหมืองในบริเวณที่พัฒนาเป็นพื้นที่เกษตรกรรม สามารถใช้ประโยชน์น้ำในขุมเหมืองเหล่านั้นได้ แนวทางฟื้นฟู ปรับปรุง หรือพัฒนาพื้นที่ที่ผ่านการทำเหมืองแล้วดังกล่าวข้างต้น จำเป็นอย่างยิ่งที่จะต้องได้รับความช่วยเหลือ และการประสานงานที่ดีจากหน่วยงานต่าง ๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้อง เช่น กรม ทรัพยากรธรณี กรมพัฒนาที่ดิน กรมป่าได้ กรมประมง และหน่วยงานในระดับท้องถิ่น คือ เทศบาล และอำเภอ ในด้านงบประมาณการพัฒนา มีความเป็นไปได้จากการที่รัฐบาลได้จัดสรรงบประมาณจำนวนหนึ่งเรียกว่า “เงินบำรุงพิเศษ” ซึ่งเรียกเก็บจากเจ้าของประทานบัตรทำเหมืองแร่คิดเป็นร้อยละ 5 ของค่าภาคหลวงแร่ โดยกรมทรัพยกรธรณีจะทำหน้าที่จัดเก็บและจัดสรรงบประมาณดังกล่าวให้หน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการพัฒนาพื้นที่ที่ผ่านการทำเหมืองแล้ว นำไปดำเนินงานต่อไป |
Other Abstract: | Since the Industrial Revolution in 18 century, technologies and technical know-hows take their progressive paths step by step, leading to a rapid expansion of industries. The countries which are endowed with mineral resources, hence, could have benefits on their economy exploiting those resources. For Thailand, mining is a prevalent economical activity in the Southern part, particularly in Amphoe Takuapa Changwat Phang-nga where tin mining is mostly found. In mining process, forests have to be denuded in order to open the area then water will be powerfully squirted into the bare land in order to wash out the mixed soils, gravels, rocks and minerals to get screened later. Therefore, the area which is corrugated after the mining is through will be comprised of 2 typical parts of land forms. The first are tailings which are high mounds of earth, sands, and gravels. The second are mining ponds which are the shallow puddles big and small scattering all over the abandoned mine land. This mining process will destroy structure of soils and deplete its fertility as the soil surface is washed away. Most of the abandoned mine land will be discarded without any useful development while the problem of population increase which aggravates unemployment problem and needs of cultivated areas is acute and leading to deforestation for slash-and-burn cultivation and illegal land occupation. This-ill-landused phenomenon seems to get its full momentum which will even-tually lead to environmental, economical and social problems. In order to mitigate the problems, the abandoned mine land which are vast, left-unutilized areas should get improved, reclaimed and developed in order to utilize the areas to the full benefit of the communities, on environ-mental, economical and social wise. In this study, field survey has been conducted together with using maps and aerial photos in order to realize the physical character-istics of the abandoned mine land in Amphoe Takuapa Changwat Phang-nga. Also, development guidelines and concepts for such area both in Thailand and form abroad, are reviewed to help lay out landuse plan for the abandoned mine land. According to the study, the abandoned mine land in Amphoe Takuapa Changwat Phang-nga covers the area of 41,486 rai, with 124 mining ponds in existence. Therefore, development guidelines should devided into 2 approaches. Firstly for tailing areas the others for mining-ponds. The former approach of development guidelines, according to its physical features, are as follow :- 1. Reafforestation area. In environmentally critical areas like mangrove forests and hilly terrains of water-shed areas should be reserved and restored its original conditions as much as possible. 2. Area suitable for agriculture. Alluvial plains which are more fertile than other areas should be developed for agriculture. 3. Area suitable for grazing area. The upland zone which is free from floods should be developed to be grazing area. 4. Area suited for community expansion. The areas connected with Takuapa Municipality which infrastructures are available there should be developed for built-up area. The latter approach for mining ponds development guidelines are summed up as follow :- 1. Fresh water fishery should be developed in mining ponds which are not affected by the sea water 2. Saline water fishery could be developed in mining ponds with the sea water access. 3. The mining pond in community expansion area can be reserved for water resources of fire fighting or pipe water purposes, in case of their water quality are fully examined. Besides, the mining ponds in areas developed for agriculture could be the water resource of the cultivation. The aforementioned improvement, reclamation and development guidelines for the abandoned mine land are utmostly in need of helps and good cooperation from various concerned agencies, namely the Mineral Resources Development, the Land Development Department, the Department of Forestry, the Department of Fisheries, and the local authorities like the municipality and district administrations. As for development budget, it is feasible should the government allocate a sum of budget called “Special Maintenance Fund” which are collected from the mining concessionaires about 5 per cent of the mine revenues. And the Mineral Resources Department will be the responsible agency allocating such funds for the authorities concerned in The abandoned mine land development in order to carry out their programmes and projects. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (ผ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2526 |
Degree Name: | การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | การวางผังเมือง |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/27606 |
ISBN: | 9745624535 |
Type: | Thesis |