https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/27621
Title: | การถือครองที่ดินในประเทศไทย พ.ศ. 2444-2475 : ศึกษาเฉพาะกรณีมณฑลกรุงเทพฯ |
Other Titles: | Land holding in Thailand from 1901 to 1932 : a case study of Monthon Krungthep |
Authors: | อรทิพย์ เทสสิริ |
Advisors: | ธิติมา พิทักษ์ไพรวัน |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Issue Date: | 2524 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | สนธิสัญญาบาวริ่ง พ.ศ. 2398 ทำให้ที่ดินเป็นทรัพย์สินที่มีราคาสูงขึ้น และทำให้ระบบการค้าเปลี่ยนแปลงเป็นการค้าเสรี ข้าวกลายเป็นสินค้าออกที่สำคัญ การค้าขยายตัวขึ้นเป็นเหตุให้มีการขยายตัวของการพาณิชยกรรมใจกลางพระนคร และเมืองรอบนอกของมณฑลกรุงเทพฯขยายตัว โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในการเกษตรกรรมโดยอาศัยที่ดินริมฝั่งคลองที่นาขึ้นใหม่ทั้งโดยเอกชนและโดยรัฐบาล บรรดาราษฎรสามัญ ชาวต่างชาติที่พำนักอยู่ในไทย พระบรมวงศานุวงศ์และข้าราชการ เข้าจับจองที่ดินทำกินมากมายจนเป็นเหตุให้มีข้อพิพาทในเรื่องกรรมสิทธิ์ที่ดิน จนรัฐบาลต้องออกพระราชบัญญัติโฉนดที่ดิน พ.ศ. 2444 เพื่อระงับกรณีพิพาท วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาวิเคราะห์สาเหตุการออกพระราชบัญญัติโฉนดที่ดิน ซึ่งมีสาเหตุจากกรณีพิพาทเรื่องกรรมสิทธิ์ที่ดินระหว่างราษฎรไทยด้วยกัน และระหว่างราษฎรไทยกับชาวต่างชาติที่พำนักอยู่ในไทย การเพิ่มรายได้จากภาษีที่ดินรวมทั้งผลภายหลังการออกโฉนดที่ดินที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อที่ดินของราษฎร ที่ดินหลวง ที่ธรณีสงฆ์ และที่ดินของชาวต่างชาติที่พำนักอยู่ในไทย จากการวิจัยพบว่า การออกโฉนดที่ดินนอกจากจะลดกรณีพิพาทเรื่องที่ดินแล้ว ยังช่วยให้การเก็บภาษีที่ดินได้เพิ่มขึ้น ความต้องการได้รับโฉนดที่ดินแสดงกรรมสิทธิ์แน่นอน ทำให้ชาวต่างชาติที่พำนักอยู่ในไทยและบทหลวงในคริสต์ศาสนายอมเสียภาษีและขึ้นศาลต่างประเทศของไทย นับเป็น ก้าวแรกของไทยที่จะได้รับเอกราชทางการศาลอย่างสมบูรณ์ใน พ.ศ. 2481 แม้ว่ารายได้จากภาษีอากรที่ดินจะจัดอยู่ในอันดับสูง แต่การประเมินเก็บภาษีที่ดินก็ยังไม่รัดกุม รัฐบาลจึงคิดจะปรับปรุงพระราชบัญญัติภาษีที่ดิน โดยให้เก็บตามราคาที่แท้จริงของที่ดินพร้อมทั้งยกเลิกอากรค่านาและอากรส่วนที่ไม่เป็นธรรม อีกทั้งรัฐบาลกำลังดำริจะเลิกอากรฝิ่นและอากรบ่อนเบี้ย จึงหวังว่าจะมีรายได้จากภาษีที่ดินที่ปรับปรุงใหม่มาชดเชย แต่เมื่อการปรับปรุงพระราชบัญญัติภาษีที่ดินตามราคาที่แท้จริงไม่เป็นผลสำเร็จ รัฐบาลจึงไม่อาจสละรายได้จากอากรค่านาและอากรค่าสวนที่เรียกเก็บตามแบบเดิมได้ ดังนั้นโครงการออกพระราชบัญญัติภาษีที่ดินจึงก้าวหน้าไปอย่างล่าช้า และยืดเยื้อมาจนกระทั่งเปลี่ยนแปลงการปกครองใน พ.ศ. 2475. |
Other Abstract: | After the Bow ring treaty of 1855, land became property of high value; commerce became free-trade and rice became a chief export of the country. The expansion of trade led to the development of commerce in Bangkok proper and its outskirt in Monthon Krungthep. Land along banks of newly dug canals around Bangkok were developed for agricultural purpose and utilized by both government and private individual. Thai citizens, foreign residents, members of royal families and civil servants all pre-empted land in large quantity that the government had to promulgate the Act of Reformed Title-Deeds of 1901 to put an end to disputes arising from pre-emption. This thesis aimed at making an analysis of the cause of the promulgation of the Act of Reformed Title-Deeds which was due to disputes over the land ownership among Thai citizens and between Thai citizens and foreign residents. Analysis of the increased revenue from land tax, and the impact of the Act on royal lands, monastery lands, citizens’ land and foreign residents’ lands was also made. The studies revealed that the Act of Title-Deeds not only decreased the disputes but also increased revenue from land tax. Due to needs to own Title-Deeds, foreign residents as well as Christian clergy consented to pay tax, and agreed to accept the jurisdiction of the International Courts. This was regarded as the first step to the abolition of the remaining extraterritoriality by which Thailand had recovered full sovereignty in 1938 . Though the government earned relatively considerable income from land tax, the government did not succeed in amendment of the Act of land tax aiming at tax collection according to the real value of estates and abolition of unfair taxes on riceland and orchard. The abortive plan on tax amendment was done in anticipation of relinguishment of the gambling farms and opium revenue. Failure in the land tax amendment forced the government to keep riceland and orchard taxes as a source of income. The amendment of the Act of Land Tax was slowly proceeded and delayed until the Revolution of 1932. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2524 |
Degree Name: | อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | ประวัติศาสตร์ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/27621 |
Type: | Thesis |