https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/27627
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | นงลักษณ์ ไม่หน่ายกิจ | |
dc.contributor.author | สมใจ อัศวประเสริฐดี | |
dc.contributor.other | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย.บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย | |
dc.date.issued | 2528 | |
dc.description | วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2528 | en |
dc.description.abstract | วัตถุประสงค์หลักของการวิจัยเรื่องนี้มี 3 ประการ คือ 1) เพื่อศึกษาความสนใจในการอ่าน/ความถี่และเวลาที่ใช้ในการอ่าน ปริมาณการอ่าน เรื่องที่อ่าน ตลอดจนจุดมุ่งหมาย และแรงจูงใจในการอ่านวารสารทางบรรณารักษศาสตร์ภาษาไทย และภาษาอังกฤษ ของบรรณารักษ์ห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัยในกรุงเทพมหานคร 2) ศึกษาความต้องการของบรรณารักษ์ห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัยในการอ่านเรื่อง (Subject) ต่างๆ ในวารสาร เพื่อเป็นข้อเสนอแนะในการจัดทำวารสารทางบรรณารักษศาสตร์ของไทยให้สอดคล้องกับความต้องการมากยิ่งขึ้น และ 3) เพื่อศึกษาปัญหาและอุปสรรคในการอ่าน รวมทั้งข้อเสนอแนะที่จะเป็นแนวทางในการจัดทำวารสาร และส่งเสริมการอ่านวารสารทางบรรณารักษศาสตร์ของบรรณารักษ์ห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัย สมมุติฐานการวิจัยครั้งนี้มี 4 ประการ คือ 1) บรรณารักษ์ส่วนใหญ่ใช้เวลาสำหรับการอ่านวารสารทางบรรณารักษศาสตร์น้อย 2) บรรณารักษ์ส่วนใหญ่ชอบอ่านวารสารทางบรรณารักษศาสตร์ภาษาไทยมากกว่าวารสารภาษาอังกฤษ 3) บรรณารักษ์ห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัยที่มีวุฒิสูงกว่าระดับปริญญาตรีขึ้นไปมีความสนใจในเรื่องที่อ่านไม่แตกต่างไปจากบรรณารักษ์ที่มีวุฒิระดับปริญญาตรี 4) บรรณารักษ์ห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัยกลุ่มงาน เทคนิค และบรรณารักษ์กลุ่มงานบริการ มีความสนใจในเรื่องที่อ่านแตกต่างกัน วิธีวิจัยใช้วิธีการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ และเครื่องมือที่ใช้เก็บข้อมูลคือ แบบสอบถามโดยรวบรวมข้อมูลจากกลุ่มประชากรที่เป็นบรรณารักษ์ในห้องสมุดกลางของมหาวิทยาลัยในกรุงเทพมหานคร 9 แห่ง จำนวน 161 คน (ทั้งนี้ไม่นับผู้ที่กำลังศึกษาต่อ) และได้รับแบบสอบถามกลับคืนมา 146 ชุด คิดเป็น 90.7 เปอร์เซ็นต์ การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลที่ได้จากแบบสอบถามใช้สถิติ ความถี่ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และ T-test โดยการใช้โปรแกรมสำเร็จรูปทางสถิติด้านสังคมศาสตร์ ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่า 1) ในรอบปีที่ผ่านมามีบรรณารักษ์เพียงส่วนน้อย เท่านั้นที่ไม่เคยอ่านวารสารทางบรรณารักษศาสตร์เลย บรรณารักษ์ส่วนใหญ่ใช้เวลาสำหรับการอ่านวารสารทางบรรณารักษศาสตร์น้อย ความถี่ที่ใช้คือ อ่าน 2-3 เดือนต่อครั้ง และเดือนละครั้งซึ่งผลการศึกษาส่วนนี้สนับสนุนสมมุติฐานข้อ 1 ส่วนปริมาณการอ่านของบรรณารักษ์มีน้อยมากเมื่อเทียบกับจำนวนวารสารมากมายที่มีการจัดพิมพ์ บรรณารักษ์ส่วนใหญ่อ่านวารสารทางบรรณารักษศาสตร์ภาษาไทยมากกว่าภาษาอังกฤษ ผลการศึกษาส่วนนี้สนับสนุนสมมุติฐานข้อ 2 วารสารทางบรรณารักษศาสตร์ภาษาไทย และภาษาอังกฤษที่ได้รับความสนใจมาเป็นอันดับ 1 ได้แก่ วารสารห้องสมุด ของสมาคมห้องสมุดแห่งประเทศไทย และวารสาร College & Research Libraries ลักษณะการอ่านเรื่องต่างๆ ในวารสารทางบรรณารักษศาสตร์พบว่า ส่วนใหญ่อ่านเรื่องที่สนใจ เรื่องที่เกี่ยวข้องกับงานที่ตนปฏิบัติ อ่านข่าวต่างๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับห้องสมุด และวงการวิชาชีพบรรณารักษ์ ตลอดจนอ่านชื่อเรื่องที่หน้าสารบาญ จุดมุ่งหมายในการอ่านที่บรรณารักษ์ให้ความสำคัญมากที่สุดคือ เพื่อเพิ่มพูนความรู้ทางวิชาการบรรณารักษศาสตร์และสาขาที่เกี่ยวข้อง ส่วนแรงจูงใจที่ทำให้บรรณารักษ์สนใจอ่านคือ การตระหนักถึงความจำเป็นของการอ่านวารสารทางวิชาชีพของตน 2) บรรณารักษ์ห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัยวุฒิปริญญาตรี และสูงกว่าปริญญาตรี มีความสนใจในเรื่องที่อ่านส่วนใหญ่ไม่แตกต่างกัน ผลการศึกษาประเด็นนี้รับกับสมมุติฐานข้อ 3 เป็นส่วนใหญ่ นอกจากนี้บรรณารักษ์กลุ่มงานเทคนิคและกลุ่มงานบริการมีความสนใจในเรื่องที่อ่านส่วนใหญ่ไม่แตกต่างกัน ผลการศึกษาประเด็นนี้ไม่รับกับสมมุติฐานข้อ 4 3) ปัญหาและอุปสรรคในการอ่านที่บรรณารักษ์ประสบมากที่สุด คือ งานที่ตนปฏิบัติและรับผิดชอบอยู่ มีล้นมือจนไม่มีเวลาอ่าน สำหรับข้อเสนอแนะในการส่งเสริมการอ่านวารสารทางบรรณารักษศาสตร์ที่บรรณารักษ์จำนวนมากที่สุดต้องการให้จัดมีขึ้น คือการจัดให้มีการประชุม อภิปราย ให้คำแนะนำเกี่ยวกับวรรณกรรมทางวิชาชีพ โดยความร่วมมือระหว่างห้องสมุดและสถาบันที่เปิดสอนวิชาบรรณารักษศาสตร์นอกจากนี้บรรณารักษ์จำนวนมากที่สุดยังเห็นด้วยกับข้อเสนอแนะในการปรับปรุงด้านเนื้อหาสาระในวารสารควรลงเรื่องที่น่าสนใจ ทันสมัย และมีประโยชน์อย่างมากต่อบุคคลที่เกี่ยวข้องในวงการวิชาชีพ ประโยชน์ของวิทยานิพนธ์เรื่องนี้ นอกจากจะได้ทราบถึงความสนใจและความต้องการในการอ่านวารสารทางบรรณารักษศาสตร์ของบรรณารักษ์ห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัยโดยทั่วไปแล้ว ยังสามารถนำไปเป็นแนวทางในการจัดทำวารสารทางบรรณารักษ์ศาสตร์ของไทย ตลอดจนทราบข้อเสนอแนะที่จะเป็นแนวทางในการส่งเสริมการอ่านวารสารทางวิชาชีพของบรรณารักษ์ด้วย | |
dc.description.abstractalternative | The three main objectives of this thesis are : i) to conduct a survey on the interest to read ; the reading pattern as regards the frequency of and the time consumed in reading, the quantity and the nature of subjects read ; the purpose of reading and the motivation to read library science journals, both in the and in English, among university librarians in Bangkok Metropolis ; ii) to study the need of university librarians as far as the variety of subjects in the journals are concerned so as to establish guidelines for library science journals which would correspond more or less to the real need ; and iii) to study problems which hinder the reading of such journals, to propose recommendations for the journals’ editors, as well as to promote the reading of such journals among university librarians. This thesis is based on four hypotheses: 1. The majority of librarians do not spend much of their time reading library science journals. 2. The majority of librarians who do read library science journals prefer those in Thai to the ones in English. 3. University librarians with degrees higher than Bachelor’s have no different interest in the subject matter of their reading when compared to those graduated with a Bachelor’s degree. 4. Technical service librarians mainly have different interest in the subject matter of their reading than that of reader service librarians. The survey research method used in this study involved the distribution of questionnaires as data collecting tool. Questionnaire respondents consisted of 161 librarians from nine university central libraries (those on study leave were not included). One hundred and forty-six questionnaires, or 90.7% of those distributed, were returned. Collected data were analyzed through the employment of statistics, frequency, percentage, arithmetic mean, standard deviation and T-test while using the SPSS-Statistical Package for the Social Sciences The findings of this study can be summarized that 1) In the past year, the number of librarians who never read library science journals was very small. The majority gave little of their time to the reading of such journals, i.e. at the frequency rate of once in every two to three months to once a month. This finding thus substantiates hypothesis (1) above. The study also indicates that in proportion to the numerous journals available the quantity of reading among librarians is minimal. Most librarians prefer Thai journals to the English ones, which confirms hypothesis (2) above. The most popular Thai library science journal is the T.L.A. Bulletin of the Thai Library Association, whereas College & Research Libraries proves to be the most popular among English library science journals . As regards subject matter of the journals read, it was found that the majority of librarians chose subject matters which they found to be interesting or related to their everyday work, library and other professional news having to do with librarians and their career, besides reading titles which appear on content pages. The most significant purpose of reading such journals was to expand on their professional knowledge of library science and other related fields. Librarians felt inspired to do such reading out of recognition for the importance of reading journals of their own profession. 2) There is not much difference between what university librarians with Bachelor’s degrees and what others with higher degrees read. This again concurs to a great extent with hypothesis (3) above. However, it was found that technical service librarians generally do not have different interest in the subject matter of their reading than that of reader service librarians, which is contradictory to hypothesis (4) above. 3) The most encountered problems hindering reading among librarians are their enormous work load and other professional responsibilities. The majority of respondents gave suggestions on how to promote the reading of library science journals on a wider basis. They wanted to see better organization of discussion-panel meetings or conferences wherein advice on professional literature is provided. Such organization should rely on cooperation between the libraries and those institutions with Library Science Department. It was also found that most librarians are all one in recommending an improvement of the library science journal content. What is published should be interesting, up – to – date and beneficial to those professionals involved. The merit of this study lies in the fact that, not only is one able to establish the nature of interest and need to read library science journals among most university librarians, but its findings also serve as guidelines for the future preparation publication of Thailand’s library science journals. Besides, the study has come up with suggestions which could be used in initiating successful promotion of professional journal reading among librarians. | |
dc.language.iso | th | es |
dc.publisher | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย | en |
dc.title | ความสนใจและความต้องการในการอ่านวารสารทางบรรณารักษศาสตร์ ของบรรณารักษ์ห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัย ในกรุงเทพมหานคร | en |
dc.title.alternative | Reading interests and needs for library science journals of university librarians in Bangkok Metropolis | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต | es |
dc.degree.level | ปริญญาโท | es |
dc.degree.discipline | บรรณารักษศาสตร์และสารนิเทศศาสตร์ | es |
dc.degree.grantor | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย | en |