https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/27658
Title: | การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบกระบวนการฝึกอบรมนิสัย ของเด็กนักเรียนที่อยู่กับครอบครัว กับเด็กนักเรียนที่อยู่ในสถานสงเคราะห์ |
Other Titles: | Socialization processes in normal family life and in juvenile institutions : A comparative study |
Authors: | องุ่น ควรผดุง |
Advisors: | ประสิทธิ์ สวาสดิ์ญาติ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Issue Date: | 2524 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | ความมุ่งหมายของการวิจัยครั้งนี้ ประการแรกก็คือการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบการฝึกอบรมเด็กนักเรียนที่อยู่กับครอบครัว กับเด็กนักเรียนที่อยู่ในสถานสงเคราะห์เด็กชาย และสถานสงเคราะห์เด็กหญิง นอกจากนี้แล้วการวิจัยนี้ยังมุ่งหมายที่จะศึกษาถึงผลของกระบวนการฝึกอบรมที่มีต่อพัฒนาการทางบุคลิกภาพและพฤติกรรมของเด็ก วิธีการวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยแบบสนาม กลุ่มตัวอย่างประกอบด้วย ครู 35 คน บิดามารดาหรือผู้ปกครองเด็ก 150 คน และนักเรียนทั้งหมด 150 คน กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่เป็นนักเรียนคัดเลือกจากสถานสงเคราะห์เด็กหญิงบ้านราชวิถี และจากสถานสงเคราะห์เด็กชายบ้านปากเกร็ด และจากโรงเรียนเทศบาลต่าง ๆ ในสังกัดกรุงเทพมหานคร 5 โรงเรียน วิธีการทางสถิติที่ใช้ในการศึกษานี้ ใช้วิธีวิเคราะห์โดยพิจารณาเปรีบเทียบมัชฌิมเลขคณิต ทดสอบค่าที (t-test) ส่วนการเปรียบเทียบวิธีแก้ไขปัญหาระหว่างผู้ปกครองกับครู ใช้วิธีวิเคราะห์ทดสอบเกี่ยวกับอัตราส่วน (test concerning proportion) สำหรับการศึกษาผลของการเปลี่ยนแปลงในขั้นพัฒนาการของเด็กที่เคยได้รับการฝึกอบรมแบบเข้มงวด กับแบบตามใจ วิเคราะห์โดยหาค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ของสหสัมพันธ์ โดยใช้วิธีของเพียร์สัน (Pearson’s Product Moment Coefficient of Correlation) ผลของการวิจัยปรากฏว่า ในครอบครัวปกติที่บิดามารดา หรือผู้ปกครองเป็นผู้เลี้ยงดู วิธีการฝึกอบรมเด็กมีปัญหาและไม่มีปัญหา ไม่แตกต่างกัน และเด็กมีปัญหาที่อยู่กับครอบครัวกับเด็กมีปัญหาที่เคยอยู่กับครอบครัว แต่ภายหลังถูกส่งไปอยู่ในสถานสงเคราะห์ ได้รับการฝึกอบรมด้านศีลธรรมไม่แตกต่างกัน นอกจากด้านสังคม สุขนิสัย ด้านความเป็นอิสระ และด้านสัมฤทธิผลที่เด็กได้รับการฝึกอบรมที่แตกต่างกัน สำหรับเด็กไม่มีปัญหาที่อยู่กับครอบครัว และเด็กมีปัญหาที่ถูกส่งเข้าไปอยู่ในสถานสงเคราะห์ พบว่าเด็กได้รับการฝึกอบรมที่แตกต่างกัน วิธีการแก้ไขปัญหาของบิดามารดาในครอบครัวเด็กมีปัญหา ซึ่งได้แก่วิธีการให้รางวัล การลงโทษ ปรากฏว่าไม่แตกต่างกับวิธีการที่เจ้าหน้าที่ในสถานสงเคราะห์ใช้อยู่ อนึ่งจากการศึกษาผลของการเปลี่ยนแปลงในขั้นพัฒนาการของเด็กมีปัญหาที่อยู่นอกสถานสงเคราะห์ ทั้งที่เคยได้รับการเลี้ยงดูแบบเข้มงวดและแบบตามใจมาก่อน พบว่าการฝึกอบรมทุก ๆ ด้าน น่าจะเป็นผลต่อการพัฒนาบุคลิกภาพและพฤติกรรมของเด็กต่อไป สำหรับเด็กมีปัญหาและอยู่ในสถานสงเคราะห์ที่เคยได้รับการเลี้ยงดูแบบเข้มงวดมาก่อน พบว่าการฝึกอบรมด้านความเป็นอิสระและพัฒนาการด้านสัมฤทธิผล มีผลน้อยต่อพัฒนาการของเด็ก แต่วิธีการฝึกอบรมเด็กด้านศีลธรรมด้านสุขนิสัย และพัฒนาการด้านการศึกษา น่าจะเป็นผลต่อการพัฒนาบุคลิกภาพและพฤติกรรมของเด็กต่อไป ส่วนเด็กมีปัญหาที่เคยได้รับการเลี้ยงดูแบบตามใจมาก่อนพบว่าวิธีการฝึกอบรมน่าจะเป็นผลต่อการพัฒนาการของเด็กต่อไป เนื่องจากเด็กคือเยาวชนของชาติ ที่จะเติบโตเป็นผู้ใหญ่และรับผิดชอบต่อตนเอง ครอบครัว และสังคมต่อไป ผู้วิจัยจึงใคร่เสนอแนะให้พ่อแม่ผู้ปกครอง ครู อาจารย์ และผู้มีหน้าที่เกี่ยวข้อง ได้ช่วยกันฝึกอบรม ให้ความรัก ความเอาใจใส่แก่เด็ก ๆ ทั้งหลายให้ดีที่สุดเท่าที่จะทำได้ เพื่อที่จะเป็นการวางพื้นฐานที่ดีทั้งสภาพจิตใจและร่างกายให้แก่เด็ก อันเป็นส่วนส่งเสริมให้พวกเขามีอนาคตที่ดี มีโอกาสในการดำรงชีวิตในวัยผู้ใหญ่ได้อย่างปกติสุข |
Other Abstract: | The objective of this research is to, first of all, compare the socialization process of students who stay with their families with the socialization process of students who stay in orphanage institutions for boys and girls, also this research studies the effect of the socialization process on the behavior of the students and on the development of their personalities. The method used in this study was that of field research. The population on sample contained 35 teachers, 150 fathers, mothers or guardians, and 150 students. The sample students were randomly selected from Ban Rajavitee Juvenile Institution, Ban Packred Juvenile Institution and 5 Metropolitan Schools. The statistical measures applied in this study included the t-test for comparing the socialization methods used by parents with those employed by teachers; the test concerning proportion, method for analyzing the problem-solving techniques exercised by parents and teachers ; and Pearson’s Product Moment Coefficient of Correlation for the investigation of the relationship between child development and strict or non-strict methods of socialization. The study revealed that in the normal family life where the socialization process was conducted by parents or the guardians the method of socialization for problem and non-problem children were not different. The problem child who used to stay with their family but later on had been sent to stay in an institution received similar moral training but their training in social behavior, hygiene, independence and achievement were different. For the non-problem children who stayed with the family and the problem child who had been sent to stay in a juvenile institution (orphanage) the study found that the methods of socialization were different. The method that the parents used for the problem child however was the rewards and punishment method which was the same as that used by the authorities of the institutions. From the study of the development process of the problem children who stayed with their families outside the institutions and who had been trained either in strict or nonstrict techniques, the researcher found that the socialization process in every aspect seemed to bring about satisfactory results in children’s personalities and their behavior. For the problem children who stayed in the institutions and had been trained in strict techniques the results revealed that the method used for training the children in independence, development and their achievements had little effect on the children’s development, but the method used to train the children about their morals, hygiene and their educational development seemed to have good effect on their personalities development and behaviors. For the problem children who had been trained previously in a nonstrict techniques the results of this research suggested that this method of socialization process seemed to achieve satisfactory results for the child’s development. Since children are important to the nation it is necessary that they grow up into and adult with a sense of responsibility for their own lives and families and society. The researcher suggests that all those concerned with the children such as parents; teachers; guardians and social workers etc…. should try to help by giving all the children love and care, which in turn is the best thing to give good morals and healthy bodies to the children and assist them in having a good future with good opportunities as well as make them good citizens in the community. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (สค.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2524 |
Degree Name: | สังคมวิทยามหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | สังคมวิทยา |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/27658 |
Type: | Thesis |