https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/27731
Title: | โปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์สำเร็จรูปสำหรับการออกแบบเกราะกำบังรังสีแกมมา |
Other Titles: | Computer program package for gamma shielding design |
Authors: | ศิริพร แต้โสตถิกุล |
Advisors: | ธัชชัย สุมิตร สวัสดิ์ แสงบางปลา |
Subjects: | โปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ รังสีแกมมา Computer programs Gamma rays Shielding (Radiation) |
Issue Date: | 2523 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เป็นการศึกษาวิธีการคำนวณ เกราะกำบังรังสีแกมมาด้วยวิธีวิเคราะห์เชิงตัวเลขแบบคลาสสิก และจัดทำโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์สำเร็จรูป NUGS1 ที่เขียนด้วยภาษาฟอร์แทรน 4 ที่สามารถทำการคำนวณหาฟลักซ์ของรังสีแกมมาจากต้นกำเนิดรังสีที่อาจจะมีรูปร่างเป็น แผ่นชนิดที่แผ่รังสีออกมาในทิศทางเดียว, จุด, เส้น,แผ่นกลม,ทรงกลมตามผิว และทรงกระบอก แผ่นขนาดใหญ่ และทรงกลมตามปริมาตร เมื่อรังสีแกมมาผ่าน ชั้นวัสดุที่อาจจะได้แก่อะลูมิเนียม, น้ำ, เหล็ก, คอนกรีต, ดีบุก, ทังสเตน และยูเรเนียม ทั้งในกรณีที่ชั้นวัสดุเพียงชั้นเดียวหรือหลายชั้นก็ได้ โดยที่รูปแบบปัญหาของการคำนวณมี 2 กรณีคือ หาความหนาของชั้นวัสดุเมื่อกำหนดโดสเรทให้และหาโดสเรทหลังชั้นวัสดุ เมื่อกำหนดความหนาของชั้นวัสดุให้ |
Other Abstract: | This thesis is a study a gamma ray shielding Calculation using the classical analytical approach. A computer program package NUGS1 is written, in FORTRAN IV, to calculate the gamma ray flux from plane monodirectional, point isotropic, line, disk, infinite plane, spherical surface, cylindrical surface and spherical volume sources when a shield is interposed between the source and a point behind the shield. The shield can be in single layer or in multilayer composed of one or more of the 8 materials considered to be suitable for shielding purposes, namely, water, aluminum, iron, concrete, lead, tungsten, tin and uranium. Use of other materials are possible but the result obtained must be considered only as a roungh estimation. The problems that can be solved by this computer program package are of two types, namely, calculation of shield thickness required to have a given dose rate or flux and calculation of dose rate or flux when shield thickness is specified. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (วท.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2523 |
Degree Name: | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/27731 |
Type: | Thesis |