https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/27747
Title: | การบังคับจำนองของเจ้าหนี้จำนอง |
Other Titles: | Enforcement of mortgage by the mortigagee |
Authors: | อรุณรัตน์ บัณฑิตเสาวภาคย์ |
Advisors: | ไพฑูรย์ คงสมบูรณ์ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย.บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Issue Date: | 2530 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | การจำนองเป็นการเอาทรัพย์สินมาจดทะเบียนเพื่อเป็นประกันชำระหนี้ โดยที่ผู้จำนองยังคงเป็นเจ้าของทรัพย์อยู่ เพียงแต่กฎหมายให้สิทธิเจ้าหนี้จำนองว่าจะได้รับชำระหนี้จากทรัพย์สินที่จำนองก่อนเจ้าหนี้สามัญ ในทุกวันนี้เป็นที่ยอมรับกันว่า การจำนองได้มีบทบาทและส่วนสำคัญอย่างยิ่งต่อการพิจารณาในเรื่องการให้สินเชื่อของสถาบันการเงิน หรือแม้จะเป็นการกู้ยืมเงินกันโดยทั่วไปก็ตาม เจ้าหนี้มักจะพิจารณาหลักทรัพย์ที่ลูกหนี้จะนำมาจำนองว่าคุ้มกับหนี้หรือไม่ และการจำนองนั้นจะก่อประโยชน์อย่างใดบ้างสำหรับตัวเจ้าหนี้ทั้งในทางทฤษฎีและแนวปฏิบัติ ทรัพย์สิ่งเดียวอาจนำไปจำนองเป็นประกันหนี้หลายราย แม้กระทั่งเมื่อจำนองทรัพย์แล้วก็อาจยังมีการโอนทรัพย์นั้นต่ออีกไปได้ หากเมื่อหนี้ถึงกำหนดชำระแล้วลูกหนี้ไม่มีเงินชำระหนี้เจ้าหนี้ก็จะบังคับจำนองเอาทรัพย์ออกขายทอดตลาดซึ่งอาจก่อให้เกิดข้อถกเถียงโต้แย้งในระหว่างบรรดาเจ้าหนี้ทั้งหลาย หรือผู้รับโอนทรัพย์ว่าต่างคนต่างมีสิทธิตามกฎหมายอย่างใด การบังคับจำนองมีปัญหาหลายประการ ทั้งในทางทฤษฎีและทางปฏิบัติ ในทางทฤษฎีตั้งแต่หลักการพื้นฐานของการจำนอง ซึ่งถือว่าเป็นประกันแห่งหนี้ แต่เมื่อบังคับจำนองได้เงินไม่พอชำระหนี้ลูกหนี้กลับไม่ต้องรับผิดในหนี้ส่วนที่ขาด ตัวบทกฎหมายบางตอนก็เคลือบคลุมไม่ชัดแจ้งบางแห่งก็ไม่สอดคล้องกับเจตนารมณ์ของกฎหมาย อันนับเป็นเหตุให้เกิดปัญหาในทางปฏิบัติ กล่าวคือมีการตีความกันไปต่างๆ นานา หาข้อยุติไม่ได้ นอกจากนั้นยังมีกรณีที่การปฏิบัติไม่เป็นแนวทางเดียวกันด้วย วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งจะหาแนวทางแก้ปัญหาดังกล่าว ตามแนวคิดของกฎหมายที่มุ่งจะให้จำนองเป็นการประกันหนี้ เพื่อให้การจำนองสัมฤทธิ์ผลตามความมุ่งหมายแห่งเจตนารมณ์ของกฎหมาย จากการศึกษาพบว่าปัญหาในเรื่องการบังคับจำนองที่มีอยู่ในปัจจุบันนี้เนื่องมาจากสาเหตุสำคัญสองประการคือ ประการแรก บทบัญญัติบางมาตราในกฎหมายจำนองปัจจุบันทำให้หลักการของกฎหมายจำนองที่มีมาแต่เดิมเสียไป ประการที่สอง การใช้ถ้อยคำบางแห่งมีความเคลือบคลุมตีความได้หลายนัย หรือบางแห่งไม่สอดคล้องกับเจตนารมณ์ของกฎหมายจำนอง วิทยานิพนธ์นี้จึงได้เสนอแนะว่า ควรจักได้มีการพิจารณาทบทวนบทบัญญัติกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับการจำนองใหม่โดยคำนึงและยึดถือหลักการดังต่อไปนี้ 1. หลักการของกฎหมายลักษณะที่ว่าด้วยการให้ประกัน เห็นว่าจำนองเป็นเพียงประกันชำระหนี้ เมื่อบังคับจำนองได้เงินไม่พอชำระหนี้ ลูกหนี้ควรต้องรับผิดในหนี้ส่วนที่ขาดในฐานะหนี้สามัญต่อไป 2. ถ้อยคำในกฎหมาย ควรมีความชัดเจน และสอดคล้องกับเจตนารมณ์ของกฎหมายจำนอง |
Other Abstract: | A mortgage is an interest in property created by a written instrument providing security for the payment of a debt or the performance of obligation. While the mortgagor retains the Ownership, the mortgagee is entitled to be paid out of the mortgaged property in preference to ordinary creditors. Admittedly, mortgage is now playing a vital role in the consideration process of a credit to be granted by a financial institution or simply in a loan to be granted by a layman. The mortgagee would determine whether the security outweighs the debt and generates him benefit. Theoretically and practically, a certain valuable property may be mortgaged for several debts and to different mortgagees. A mortgaged property can be transferred. When a given debt becomes due, the mortgagee may, in default of the debtor, institute a foreclosure proceedings where by the mortgaged item would be sold by auction. Given the situation mentioned above, a dispute as to respective rights to-the mortgaged property among the creditors including the transferee of the property could be anticipated. The foreclosure proceedings bring about a number of theoretical and practical problems. Theoretically, the basic concept of mortgage is the security for payment of certain debt. However, the law provides that when the foreclosure is made and the debt is not fully paid the debtor is no longer liable for the difference. Some provisions of the mortgage law are rather vague or even are inconsistent with the intent of the law and consequently leads to inconsistent interpretation or different implementation. This thesis is aimed to investigate the above mentioned problems and to explore some possible solutions. The study is hoped to keep the mortgage law in line with its conceptual basis that a mortgage is the security for payment of debt. The study presents the finding that the legal problems concerning the foreclosure arise from two major causes. First, some provisions in the present law misrepresent the principle of the mortgage law. Second, some wordings are ambiguous and some are not consistent with the intent of the law. The study suggests that the provisions of law on mortgage should be reviewed on account of the followings: 1) The law must affirm the principle of law on security, i.e., mortgage is a security for payment of debt. Hence, the debtor should be liable for the deficit, as a common debtor, in subsequence of foreclosure proceedings. This principle will not be established unless the present section 733 be amended. 2) The wordings should be made clear-cut and consistent with the intent of law on mortgage. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (น.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2530 |
Degree Name: | นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | นิติศาสตร์ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/27747 |
ISBN: | 9745680869 |
Type: | Thesis |