Title: การวิเคราห์ทางการเงินของอุตสาหกรรมหลอดไฟฟ้า
Other Titles: Financial analysis of electric-lamp industry
Authors: อรษา สุริโยภาสกร
Advisors: ธดาวดี มีนะกนิษฐ
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย.บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Issue Date: 2524
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: อุตสาหกรรมหลอดไฟฟ้า จัดเป็นอุตสาหกรรมทดแทนการนำเข้าที่สำคัญอุตสาหกรรมหนึ่งซึ่งผลิตสินค้า เพื่อตอบสนองความต้องการของผู้บริโภคภายในประเทศ โดยการสั่งวัตถุดิบจากต่างประเทศเข้ามาทำการผลิตเอง ในระยะหลังราคาวัตถุดิบได้สูงขึ้น และมีการแข่งขันกันมาก ทั้งจากผู้ผลิตภายในประเทศด้วยกันเอง และจากสินค้าที่นำเข้าจากต่างประเทศ ก่อให้เกิดปัญหาแก่ผลิตเป็นอย่างมาก วิทยานิพนธ์นี้จึงมุ่งศึกษาถึงฐานะทางการเงินของผู้ผลิตทั้งหมดในอุตสาหกรรม โดยทำการวิเคราะห์ตัวเลขจากงบการเงินที่เปิดเผยต่อสาธารณชน รวมทั้งการศึกษาถึงภาวะโดยทั่วไปของอุตสาหกรรมหลอดไฟฟ้า การควบคุมของรัฐบาล และประโยชน์ของอุตสาหกรรมหลอดไฟฟ้าที่มีต่อเศรษฐกิจของประเทศ สาระสำคัญโดยลำดับของวิทยานิพนธ์มีดังนี้ ศึกษาถึงภาวะโดยทั่วไปของอุตสาหกรรมหลอดไฟฟ้า ในด้านการผลิต ปัจจุบันโรงงานผู้ผลิตหลอดไฟฟ้าในประเทศไทยมี 8 แห่ง ซึ่งมีขนาดทุนจดทะเบียนตั้งแต่ 600,000 ถึง 20,000,000 บาท แต่ส่วนใหญ่จะอยู่ในช่วงระหว่าง 10-20 ล้านบาท และโรงงานทั้ง 8 แห่งนี้ สามารถผลิตหลอดไฟฟ้าเพื่อสนองความต้องการของผู้ใช้ได้อย่างเต็มที่ สำหรับในด้านการตลาดนั้น มีการแข่งขันเพื่อแย่งตลาดกันระหว่างผู้ผลิตภายในประเทศด้วยกันเอง และกับสินค้าที่นำเข้าจากต่างประเทศ อย่างไรก็ตามคู่แข่งขันที่น่ากลัวที่สุดในอุตสาหกรรมหลอดไฟฟ้า ก็คือ บริษัทไทยโตชิบาฟลูออเรสเซนท์แลมป์ ซึ่งผลิตภัณฑ์ของบริษัทเป็นที่ต้องการของตลาดมาก เนื่องจากมีคุณภาพได้มาตรฐาน และยังมีราคาถูกอีกด้วย ส่วนในด้านการนำเข้านั้น ในระยะหลังมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มสูงขึ้นเรื่อยๆ อาจเป็นเพราะหลอดไฟฟ้าบางขนาดยังไม่มีการผลิตภายในประเทศหรืออาจเนื่องมาจากราคาจำหน่ายต่ำกว่าหรือใกล้เคียงกับหลอดไฟฟ้าที่ผลิตในประเทศ และอาจเป็นเพราะผู้ใช้มีรสนิยมหรือมีความเชื่อถือในสินค้าต่างประเทศมากกว่า สำหรับในด้านการส่งออกนั้น หลอดไฟยังนับว่าเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีการส่งออกน้อย เมื่อเทียบกับปริมาณการผลิตและในด้านโครงสร้างต้นทุนการผลิตของหลอดไฟฟ้าทั้งสองประเภท พบว่าปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อต้นทุนการผลิตมากที่สุด คือ ราคาของวัตถุดิบ โดยเฉพาะกระเปาะแก้วและหลอดแก้ว เมื่อราคาวัตถุดิบเพิ่มสูงขึ้น ทำให้ต้นทุนการผลิตสูงขึ้นด้วย ดังนั้นรัฐบาลจึงได้ให้การส่งเสริมสนับสนุนแก่กิจการที่ผลิตวัตถุดิบดังกล่าวเพื่อช่วยให้ต้นทุนการผลิตลดต่ำลง สำหรับการแก้ไขโดยปรับราคาจำหน่ายให้สูงตามนั้น ต้องคำนึงทั้งทางด้านคู่แข่งขันและรัฐบาล ทั้งนี้เพราะผลิตภัณฑ์นี้มีการแข่งขันกันมาก อีกทั้งยังเป็นสินค้าควบคุมของรัฐบาลด้วย นอกจากนี้ยังได้ศึกษาถึงประโยชน์ของอุตสาหกรรมหลอดไฟฟ้าที่มีต่อเศรษฐกิจของประเทศ โดยสามารถประหยัดเงินตราต่างประเทศได้ปีหนึ่งๆ เป็นจำนวนร้อยล้านบาทและยังเป็นอุตสาหกรรม ที่ทำให้อุตสาหกรรมอื่นที่เกี่ยวข้องได้รับผลดีตามไปด้วย วิเคราะห์ฐานะทางการเงินของอุตสาหกรรมหลอดไฟฟ้า จากอัตราส่วนทางการเงิน โดยวิเคราะห์อัตราส่วนทางการเงินของแต่ละบริษัทในอุตสาหกรรมหลอดไฟฟ้า แล้วนำอัตราส่วนของแต่ละบริษัทที่อยู่ในประเภทผลิตภัณฑ์เดียวกันมาเปรียบเทียบกัน อีกทั้งเปรียบเทียบอัตราส่วนของแต่ละบริษัทกับอัตราส่วนโดยเฉลี่ยของกิจการในแต่ละประเภทของผลิตภัณฑ์นั้นๆ และของทั้งอุตสาหกรรม ว่าแตกต่างกันหรือไม่อย่างไร เพราะเหตุใด การวิเคราะห์แบ่งออกเป็น 4 กลุ่ม คือ วิเคราะห์สภาพคล่อง, สภาพเสี่ยง, ความสามารถในการทำกำไร และสมรรถภาพในการดำเนินงาน ผลสรุปจากการวิเคราะห์พบว่า บริษัทที่จัดอยู่ในเกณฑ์ดีมี 2 บริษัท คือ บริษัทไทยโตชิบาฟลูออเรสเซนท์แลมป์ และบริษัทบางกอกแลมป์ ส่วนอีก 3 บริษัทคือ บริษัทหลอดไฟฟ้าไทย อยู่ในระดับปานกลาง สำหรับบริษัทอิเล็คทริคัลแลมป์แมนูแฟคจูเรอร์สไทยแลนด์ และบริษัทไทยฟลูออเรสเซนท์แลมป์ จัดเป็นบริษัทที่ยังไม่น่าพอใจ โดยเฉพาะบริษัทไทยฟลูออเรสเซนท์แลมป์ เป็นบริษัทที่ไม่น่าพอใจที่สุดในทุกบริษัทที่กล่าวมา และจากการวิเคราะห์ถึงฐานะทางการเงินของกิจการในแต่ละประเภทของผลิตภัณฑ์ อาจสรุปได้ว่า โดยส่วนรวมแล้ว กิจการประเภทหลอดไฟอินแคนเดสเซนท์จัดอยู่ในเกณฑ์ที่ดีกว่ากิจการประเภทหลอดฟลูออเรสเซ่นท์ ทั้งในด้านสภาพคล่อง, สภาพเสี่ยง , ความสามารถในการหากำไรและสมรรถภาพในการดำเนินงาน ดังนั้นเมื่อพิจารณาในส่วนรวมแล้วจึงทำให้อัตราส่วนถัวเฉลี่ยทางการเงินของอุตสาหกรรมนั้น อาจกล่าวได้ว่าไม่เป็นที่น่าพอใจนัก โดนเฉพาะทางด้านความเสี่ยงและผลตอบแทนที่ได้รับ ซึ่งไม่สามารถดึงดูดใจนักลงทุนได้ นอกจากนี้ยังได้วิเคราะห์แนวโน้มของอัตราส่วนทางการเงินแต่ละประเภท เพื่อให้เห็นการเคลื่อนไหวของอัตราส่วนต่างๆของแต่ละบริษัทเปรียบเทียบกับอัตราส่วนโดยเฉลี่ยของกิจการในแต่ละประเภทของผลิตภัณฑ์นั้นๆและของอุตสาหกรรม ในช่วงปี 2519-2522 ด้วย ศึกษาถึงการบริหารเงินทุนของอุตสาหกรรมหลอดไฟฟ้า โดยการวิเคราะห์จากโครงสร้างของเงินทุน และงบแสดงแหล่งที่มาและใช้ไปของเงินทุน พบว่า โครงสร้างของเงินทุนของกิจการประเภทหลอดอินเดสเซ่นท์ หลอดฟลูออเรสเซ่นท์ และของอุตสาหกรรมหลอดไฟฟ้า ส่วนใหญ่จะมาจากส่วนของหนี้สิน เฉลี่ยแล้วประมาณ 57%, 76% และ 70% ตามลำดับ และมักจะเป็นหนี้สินระยะสั้นซึ่งโดยมากจะอยู่ในรูปของเงินเบิกเกินบัญชี และเงินกู้ยืมจากธนาคาร ส่วนที่เหลือมาจากส่วนของเจ้าของ เฉลี่ยแล้วประมาณ 43%, 24% และ 30% ตามลำดับ สำหรับวิธีการจัดหาเงินทุนของอุตสาหกรรมหลอดไฟฟ้ายังไม่สอดคล้องกับหลักเกณฑ์ที่ดี กล่าวคือ มีการนำเงินทุนจากแหล่งเงินทุนระยะสั้นไปใช้ลงทุนในสินทรัพย์ระยะยาว ทำให้อุตสาหกรรมมีความเสี่ยงสูง ในการที่จะต้องชำระหนี้คืนให้ทันภายในกำหนดระยะเวลาอันสั้น โดยที่อุตสาหกรรม อาจจะไม่สามารถหมุนสินทรัพย์ถาวรเป็นเงินสดได้ทัน และมีการนำเงินทุนจากแหล่งระยะยาวไปลงทุนในสินทรัพย์หมุนเวียน ทำให้อุตสาหกรรมได้รับผลตอบแทนต่ำ เนื่องจากเงินทุนแหล่งระระยาวมีต้นทุนที่สูง แต่การลงทุนในสินทรัพย์หมุนเวียนนั้นให้รายได้ไม่มากนัก สรุปปัญหาและข้อคิดเห็น ปัญหาที่สำคัญของอุตสาหกรรมหลอดไฟฟ้าคือ ราคาวัตถุดิบสูงทำให้ต้นทุนการผลิตสูงขึ้น ในขณะที่ราคาขายไม่อาจเพิ่มสูงขึ้นได้มากเท่าที่ควร ทั้งนี้อาจเนื่องมาจากสภาวะเศรษฐกิจที่ตกต่ำ และยังมีการแข่งขันกันมากทั้งจากผู้ผลิตภายในประเทศด้วยกันเอง และจากสินค้าที่นำเข้าจากต่างประเทศ อีกทั้งยังเป็นสินค้าควบคุมของรัฐบาลด้วย ดังนั้นแทบทุกกิจการในอุตสาหกรรมหลอดไฟฟ้าต่างก็ทำกำไรได้ลดลงหรือไม่ก็ขาดทุนมากขึ้น นอกจากนั้นแหล่งเงินทุนสำคัญที่อุตสาหกรรมนำมาใช้ในการดำเนินงาน ส่วนใหญ่ต้องอาศัยแหล่งเงินทุนจากส่วนของหนี้สิน โดยเฉพาะหนี้สินระยะสั้นและนโยบายการจัดหาเงินทุนของอุตสาหกรรมหลอดไฟฟ้า ก็ไม่สอดคล้องกับอายุการใช้งานของสินทรัพย์ที่จะลงทุนอีกด้วย เพราะในบางปียังมีการนำเงินทุนระยะสั้นไปลงทุนในสินทรัพย์ระยะยาว ถ้ามองจากบุคคลภายนอก อุตสาหกรรมหลอดไฟฟ้าจะเป็นอุตสาหกรรมที่ค่อนข้างเสี่ยง และให้ผลตอบแทนน้อย ทางแก้ปัญหาที่อาจทำได้คือ ควรปรับปรุงนโยบายการจัดหาเงินทุนให้สอดคล้องกับอายุการใช้งานของสินทรัพย์ เช่น นำเงินทุนจากแหล่งเงินทุนระยะสั้นไปใช้ลงทุนในสินทรัพย์ระยะสั้น และนำเงินทุนจากแหล่งเงินทุนระยะยาวไปใช้ลงทุนในสินทรัพย์ระยะยาว ส่วนปัญหาราคาวัตถุดิบสูงขึ้นนั้น รัฐบาลควนส่งเสริมสนับสนุนให้มีการผลิตวัตถุดิบขึ้นภายในประเทศอย่างจริงจัง และให้มีปริมาณเพียงพอกับความต้องการตลอดจนมีคุณภาพได้มาตรฐานอีกด้วย ในขณะเดียวกันผู้ผลิตเองก็ควรจะแก้ไขปรับปรุงการดำเนินงานและการบริหารงานให้มีประสิทธิภาพยิ่งขึ้นเช่นกัน ก็จะช่วยผ่อนคลายปัญหาราคาวัตถุดิบลงได้ สำหรับปัญหาด้านการแข่งขันกับสินค้าที่นำเข้าจากต่างประเทศนั้น ถ้ารัฐบาลไม่สามารถควบคุมการนำเข้าของหลอดไฟฟ้าสำเร็จรูปได้อย่างทั่วถึงแล้ว รัฐบาลควรดำเนินมาตรการขั้นเด็ดขาด โดยห้ามมีการนำเข้า โดยเฉพาะหลอดไฟฟ้าที่สามาตรผลิตได้เองในประเทศ และมีปริมาณเพียงพอกับความต้องการแล้ว ทั้งนี้เพื่อความอยู่รอดของอุตสาหกรรมในประเทศ และยังจะสามารถประหยัดเงินตราต่างประเทศได้อีกด้วย อย่างไรก็ตาม ผู้ผลิตเองก็ควรปรับปรุงคุณภาพของผลิตภัณฑ์ให้ได้มาตรฐานและจำหน่ายในราคายุติธรรมทั้งนี้ก็เพื่อให้ความเป็นธรรมแก่ผู้ใช้นั่นเอง สำหรับปัญหาด้านมลภาวะนั้น รัฐบาลควรจะเร่งดำเนินการโดยด่วนเกี่ยวกับการกำหนดมาตรฐาน และหลักเกณฑ์ที่จะใช้ถือปฏิบัติในการควบคุมตรวจสอบการขจัดป้องกันสารเป็นพิษที่เกิดขึ้นนี้ และในการกำหนดหลักเกณฑ์นั้น รัฐบาลควรจะพิจารณาให้ละเอียดรอบตอบถึงความเป็นไปได้ ตลอดจนความยากง่ายในทางปฏิบัติด้วย นอกจากนี้รัฐบาลควรจัดให้มีการฝึกอบรม หรือแนะนำวิธีการหรือเทคนิคที่จะนำมาแก้ไชปัญหานี้ และควรจัดให้มีการพบปะกันเป็นครั้งคราวระหว่างผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องทุกฝ่าย ทั้งฝ่ายรับบาลและฝ่ายผู้ผลิต เพื่อจะได้ทราบถึงปัญหาอุปสรรค ตลอดจนข้อคิดเห็น เสนอแนะต่างๆ ในการดำเนินการนี้ ซึ่งผู้ผลิตเองก็ควรให้ความร่วมมือกับทางราชการอย่างเต็มที่ด้วย ทั้งนี้ทั้งนั้นก็เพื่อความสงบสุขของประชาชนโดยทั่วไป และเพื่อตัวผู้ผลิตเอง
Other Abstract: Electric-lamp industry is an important import substitution industry which produces goods to satisfy our domestic demand by importing necessary raw materials from abroad. Recently, the increase of prices of raw materials, high rate of competition among domestic producers and the influx of foreign finish-goods brought about various problems which the domestic producers have to face. The purpose of this thesis is to study about the financial positions of all producers in this industry by analyzing figures from their financial statements disclosed to the public. Moreover, it is the aim of this thesis to study the general situation of electric-lamp industry, the government's control and benefits which this industry contributes to our economy. Essential details of the thesis are as follows: The general situation of electric-lamp industry was studied in relation to their production. At present, there are only eight companies, the amount of registered capital is from 600,000 to 20,000,000 baht but mostly ranking between 10-20 million baht, which produce electric lamps to meet the demand. However, in the marketing of electric-lamp industry, there exist a very high competition among domestic producers themselves and competition between domestic and foreign products. The top-ranked competitor in this industry was considered to be Thai-Toshiba Fluorescent Lamp Company whose product was in public demand due to its standard quality and comparatively low selling prices. However, the competition has a favorable trend towards foreign products due to their cheaper prices, larger range of sizes available and consumers’ preference of foreign goods. Concerning export, the rate of export is still too low in relation to the rate of production in the country. The analysis of the cost of production of two kinds of electric lamps reveals the factors which significantly influence it, i.e., the prices of raw materials especially glass bulbs and tubes. Hence, the increase in the prices of raw materials inevitably leads to the increase in production cost. To reduce the production cost, the government has decided to support the production of domestic raw materials. In addition, it may be necessary to raise the selling prices. Causing, the producers to consider both other competitors and the government due to high rate of competition and the fact that this product is under the government control. Moreover, attempts have been made to analyze the benefits of electric-lamp industry to our economy, such as the saving of a large amount of foreign currencies each year, and the benefits which this industry brings to other related industries. The analysis of financial positions of electric-lamp industry was done through analyzing each company's financial ratio. The analysis consists of three steps. Firstly, the financial ratio of producers of the same kind of products were compared among themselves. Secondly, the financial ratio of each company was compared with the average ratio, and, finally, with average ratio of the whole industry. The purpose of such comparisons is to determine their differences and the causes of these differences. The financial ratio analyzed are liquidity ratios, leverage ratios, profitability ratios and efficiency ratios. The analysis points to two companies with good financial ratio: Thai Toshiba Fluorescent Lamp Company and Bangkok Lamp Company, the company with fair financial ratio is the Thai Lamp Company. The other two companies with unsatisfactory financial ratio are the Electrical Lamp Manufacturers Thailand Company and the Thai Fluorescent Lamp Company. Also, the analysis of financial positions of the firms of each kind of products indicated that, as a whole, Incandescent Lamps firm stood on a better financial position than Fluorescent Lamps firm. As for the whole industry, it might be concluded that financial position was unsatisfactory, especially when it came to risk and profitibility aspects which are the most important incentives for investors. Moreover, trend analysis of financial ratio was studied in order to compare the movement of each company's financial ratio with the average ratio of companies producing the same kind of product, and of the whole industry during the period between 1976-1979. Fund management of electric-lamp industry was studied by analyzing the capital structure and sources and uses of funds statement. This analysis indicates that the capital structure of Incandescent, Fluorescent Lamp Firms and the whole electric-lamp industry consisted of liabilities averaging 57%, 76% and 70% respectively, mostly short-term loans in the form of overdraft and bank loans, and of equity averaging 43%, 24% and 30% respectively. The analysis also indicated that the financing method of electric-lamp industry is not suitable, that is short-term loans are used to finance permanent assets. This brings about high degree of risking since short-term loans mature in less than a year, while the industry may not be able to convert permanent assets into cash on time. In the last part of this thesis, problems and suggestions are presented. The significant problems in electric-lamp industry are the high price of raw materials which leads to high production cost while the selling prices cannot be raised to the optimum rate. This problem may be due to recession, and high rate of competition, and also to the fact that this product is under government control. As the result, almost all companies in this industry gain less profit or meet great loss. Moreover, the most important source of funds comes from short-term loans; besides, the method of financing of electric-lamp industry is not in accordance with the used-time of assets, therefore, in some years, short-term funds are invested in permanent assets. From an outsider's point of view, the electric-lamp industry is risky and has low profit. The author suggests that this industry ought to adjust the method of financing with the used-time of assets; for example, by investing short-term fund in current asset and long-term fund in permanent one. As for the problem of increased price of raw materials, the government should give full support to bring enough raw materials to the companies for the production of standard quality goods. On the other hand, the producers ought to improve the efficiency of the operation and management in order to cope with the problem of soaring prices of raw materials. Returning to the problem of competition with foreign producers, if the government is unable to fully control the import of finish-goods, it should take a decisive measure by totally prohibiting the import of electric-lamps especially the sizes that can be produced locally in large quantity. Only through this method, domestic electric-lamp industry will be able to survive as well as the saving of foreign currencies will be effective. However producers themselves are to improve the quality of their products up to the standard with fair selling prices for the consumers. The other crucial problem this industry has to face is the obligation towards the prevention of environmental deterioration. It is suggested in this thesis that the government should work on the standard regulations concerning the control, check and prevention as a priority issue, and the possibility of its application. The government, furthermore, should set a training programme concerning the technical knowledge on the pollution issue, and arrange occasional meetings among the concerned parties to discuss the problems and solutions. The producers themselves are to cooperate with the government in order to bring about a healthy environment for public.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (บช.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2524
Degree Name: บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: การบัญชี
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/27765
Type: Thesis