https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/27785
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | นิตยา มาศะวิสุทธิ์ | |
dc.contributor.author | เอมอร นิรัญราช | |
dc.contributor.other | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย | |
dc.date.issued | 2521 | |
dc.description | วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2521 | en |
dc.description.abstract | วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มุ่งวิเคราะห์ทัศนะทางสังคมที่แสดงอยู่ในนวนิยายไทยสมัยพระบาทสมเด็จพระปกเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว ดำเนินการวิจัยโดยศึกษาประเด็นทัศนะทางสังคมและกลวิธีการประพันธ์โดยละเอียด ดังนี้ คือ ในขั้นแรก เป็นการศึกษาสภาพสังคมและบทบาทของนวนิยายไทยในสมัยพระบาทสมเด็จพระปกเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว โดยศึกษาความเคลื่อนไหวทั้งทางสภาพสังคมและทางวรรณกรรมตั้งแต่สมัยรัตนโกสินทร์ตอนต้นจนถึงสมัยดังกล่าว จากการศึกษาพบว่าลักษณะการประพันธ์วรรณกรรมทางด้านรูปแบบและเนื้อหามีความเปลี่ยนแปลงที่สอดคล้องกับความเปลี่ยนแปลงทางสังคม โดยเฉพาะการแต่งนวนิยายที่เพิ่งเกิดขึ้นและเป็นที่แพร่หลาย มีลักษณะที่สอดคล้องกับความก้าวหน้าทางการศึกษาและทางความคิดของคนในสังคมโดยเฉพาะกลุ่มคนชั้นกลางและชนชั้นสูงรุ่นใหม่ ขั้นที่สองเป็นการวิเคราะห์ทัศนะทางสังคมในนวนิยาย ทำให้พบประเด็นทัศนะทางสังคม 5 ประการคือ ทัศนะต่อวิถีชีวิต ความเชื่อ และค่านิยมในสังคมระบบเจ้าขุนมูลนาย ทัศนะที่แสดงถึงการเติบโตของชนชั้นกลาง ความคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับสภาพบ้านเมืองและความเปลี่ยนแปลงของสังคม ทัศนะเกี่ยวกับการศึกษาและขนบประเพณี และทัศนะเกี่ยวกับสตรี ทัศนะประเด็นต่างๆนี้ ประกอบด้วยการแสดงความคิดเห็นวิพากษ์วิจารณ์สังคมเป็นส่วนใหญ่ ท้ายที่สุดเป็นการวิเคราะห์วิธีการของนวนิยายที่ใช้ในการแสดงทัศนะทางสังคม พบว่ามีการแสดงทัศนะที่แตกต่างกันเป็น 3 ระดับ ในด้านความสำนึกทางสังคม คือ ระดับสะท้อนสภาพสังคม ระดับวิพากษ์วิจารณ์ และระดับเสนอความคิดสร้างสรรค์ หลังจากวิเคราะห์กลวีที่ใช้ในการแสดงทัศนะตามระดับต่างๆ แล้ว พบว่า กลวิธีที่ใช้ในการแสดงทัศนะระดับวิพากษ์วิจารณ์สังคม เป็นกลวิธีที่ซับซ้อนและมีผลทางการพัมนากลวิธีการประพันธ์นวนิยายมากที่สุด การศึกษาวิจัยนี้ ทำให้พบว่าวรรณกรรมในสมัยพระบาทสมเด็จพระปกเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัวที่ปรากฏในรูปของนวนิยายมีการพัฒนาทางเนื้อหาและรูปแบบที่สอดคล้องกับความเคลื่อนไหวเปลี่ยนแปลงของสภาพสังคม และการแสดงเนื้อหาที่เป็นทศนะทางสังคม มีผลให้เกิดการใช้กลวิธีที่สอดคล้องกับการแสดงทัศนะซึ่งนับเป็นผลต่อการพัฒนาวิธีการประพันธ์นวนิยายของไทยในระยะแรก | |
dc.description.abstractalternative | The aim of this thesis is to analyse the social concepts in the Thai novels in the reign of King Prajadhipok. The research is carried out through a detailed study of social concepts and writing techniques as follows : Firstly, a study of the social conditions and the role of the Thai novels in the reign of King Prajadhipok is carried out covering both social and literary movements from the beginning of the Ratanakosindr Period up to the reign of King Prajadhipok. It is found that both forms and contents of the literary works changed in accordance with social changes. A number of novels, which had recently appeared and become popular, possessed characteristics corresponding with the progress of thoughts and education of the middle-class and the new high class people of the time. The second step is an analysis of the social concepts expressed in the novels. Five concepts are found, namely, concepts towards ways of life, beliefs and values in the aristocratic society ; concepts reflecting the growth of the middle class ; opinions about social conditions and social changes ; concepts towards education and custom ; and concept about woman. These concepts are found largely in the form of social criticism. The last step is the analysis of novelistic methods used in expressing those social concepts. It is found that the concepts are expressed at three levels of social awareness, namely , expression of social awareness, expression of social criticism and presentation of constructive thinking. It is found that the method used in expressing social criticism is the most complicated and is most effective in developing techniques of novel writing. From this research, it is found that, in the reign of King Prajadhipok, literary works in the form of novel developed both in form and content in accordance with the social movement of the time. The research also shows that the need of effective means to express social concepts resulted in the used of some techniques, which in turn promoted the techniques of the Thai novel writing at its initiative period. | |
dc.language.iso | th | es |
dc.publisher | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย | en |
dc.title | ทัศนะทางสังคมในนวนิยายไทยสมัยรัชกาลที่ 7 | en |
dc.title.alternative | Social concepts in the Thai novels in the region of King Prajadhipok | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต | es |
dc.degree.level | ปริญญาโท | es |
dc.degree.discipline | วรรณคดีเปรียบเทียบ | es |
dc.degree.grantor | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย | en |