Title: ต้นทุนการดำเนินงานและผลตอบแทนของบริษัทโซโลข้าวโพดของไทย
Other Titles: An operation cost and return on investment in Maize-Silo companies in Thailand
Authors: เอมอร ปิณฑวิรุจน์
Advisors: พิเชษฐ์ เหล่าเกษม
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Issue Date: 2526
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เป็นการศึกษาถึงต้นทุนการดำเนินงานและผลตอบแทนของบริษัทที่ให้บริการไซโลข้าวโพดในประเทศไทย การศึกษานี้ได้แบ่งเรื่องที่ศึกษาออกเป็นสามส่วน คือ การศึกษาถึงความรู้ทั่วไปเกี่ยวกับไซโลข้าวโพด ต้นทุนการดำเนินงานและผลตอบแทนของบริษัทไซโลข้าวโพด ในการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับความรู้ทั่วไปของไซโลข้าวโพด ประกอบด้วย ความหมายและรูปแบบของไซโล ประวัติความเป็นมา เครื่องมือที่สำคัญ การจัดองค์การและการดำเนินงานของระบบไซโล ในการศึกษาต้นทุนการดำเนินงานและผลตอบแทนได้เลือกกิจการ 2 แห่ง ซึ่งมีขนาดความจุ 50,000 ตัน และ 30,000 ตัน เป็นกรณีศึกษา การศึกษาต้นทุนการดำเนินงานนั้นได้จัดสรรต้นทุนการดำเนินงานต่อตันออกเป็นประเภทๆ ตามฤดูกาลที่รับข้าวโพดไซโล และลักษณะของการส่งออก เพื่อใช้เป็นแนวทางในการคำนวณต้นทุนให้สอดคล้องกับการกำหนดอัตราค่าบริการ ตลอดจนศึกษาถึงปัจจัยที่มีผลกระทบต่อต้นทุนการดำเนินงาน ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่า การรับบริการในช่วงต้นฤดูจะมีต้นทุนต่อตันสูงกว่าในช่วงปลายฤดู เนื่องจากข้าวโพดมีความชื้นสูงจึงมีค่าน้ำมันเชื้อเพลิงในการอบให้แห้ง และการส่งออกในลักษณะบรรจุกระสอบจะมีต้นทุนต่อตันสูงกว่าแบบเทกองเท่ากับค่าแรงกรรมกรในการบรรจุกระสอบหักด้วยค่าแรงกรรมกรในการเกลี่ยระวางเรือแบบเทกองและค่าไฟฟ้าที่ใช้ในการเดินเครื่องพ่นข้าวโพดลงเครื่องต่อตัน ต้นทุนการดำเนินงานจะเปลี่ยนแปลงไปตามระดับราคาสินค้า ระดับความชื้นของเมล็ดข้าวโพด ชนิดของเครื่องจักรและอุปกรณ์ ระยะเวลาการเก็บรักษาและลักษณะของการส่งออกในฤดูการค้าข้าวโพดนั้นๆ ในการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับผลตอบแทนได้ทำการวิเคราะห์จุดเสมอตัวของกิจการแต่ละขนาด และศึกษาถึงแนวโน้มของอัตราผลตอบแทนโดยวิเคราะห์อัตราผลตอบแทนจากรายได้และอัตราผลตอบแทนจากเงินลงทุน ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่า เมื่อพิจารณาแต่เฉพาะอัตรากำไรผันแปรต่อรายได้แล้วปรากฏว่าธุรกิจไซโลข้าวโพดมีกำไรผันแปรที่จะนำไปชดเชยต้นทุนคงที่อยู่ระหว่างร้อยละ 50-65 ของรายได้ แต่เมื่อพิจารณารวมถึงต้นทุนคงที่ด้วยแล้ว อัตราผลตอบแทนจากรายได้มีแนวโน้มที่จะต่ำลง เนื่องจากปริมาณข้าวโพดที่รับบริการลดลง เป็นผลทำให้ไม่ใช้สินทรัพย์ที่มีอยู่ให้เกิดประโยชน์อย่างเต็มที่ ผลตอบแทนจากเงินลงทุนจึงมีแนวโน้มต่ำลงด้วย ผลจากการศึกษาทำให้ทราบถึงปัญหาและอุปสรรคที่เกิดขึ้นกับกิจการที่ให้บริการไซโล ปัญหาดังกล่าว ได้แก่ ปัญหาเกี่ยวกับต้นทุนการดำเนินงานสูง ซึ่งเกิดจากการเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมากของระดับราคาสินค้าและบริการ และอาจจะเกิดจากการที่ข้าวโพดขาดน้ำหนักเป็นจำนวนมาก นอกจากนั้นยังมีปัญหาเกี่ยวกับปริมาณข้าวโพดที่รับบริการมีแนวโน้มต่ำลงซึ่งเกิดจากในปัจจุบันกำลังการผลิตรวมของอุตสาหกรรมไซโลมีมากกว่าผลผลิตข้าวโพดของประเทศ ทำให้มีการแข่งขันกันมากขึ้น ประกอบกับข้าวโพดที่ส่งออกจากไซโลที่ให้บริการมีต้นทุนสูงกว่าของผู้ส่งออกที่มีไซโลเป็นคลังสินค้าของตนเอง เนื่องมาจากไซโลของผู้ส่งออกส่วนใหญ่ตั้งอยู่ใกล้แหล่งผลิต ทำให้ได้เปรียบในค่าขนส่งที่ถูกกว่า จึงเป็นสาเหตุที่สำคัญทำให้ส่วนแบ่งการตลาดของบริษัทไซโลที่ให้บริการมีแนวโน้มต่ำลง สำหรับการแก้ไขปัญหาเกี่ยวกับการเพิ่มขึ้นของต้นทุนการดำเนินงาน ทำได้โดยการใช้เทคนิคการดำเนินงานที่ก่อให้เกิดการประหยัดต้นทุน และการใช้ระบบการควบคุมภายในที่ดีเพื่อป้องกันการขาดน้ำหนักของข้าวโพดที่เกินปกติ ส่วนการแก้ไขปัญหาเกี่ยวกับปริมาณข้าวโพดที่รับบริการลดลงทำได้โดยการให้บริการที่ดีเป็นที่เชื่อถือแก่ผู้ใช้บริการทั่วไป นอกจากนั้นบริษัทไซโลที่ให้บริการแต่เพียงอย่างเดียวอาจจะ-ต้องเข้ามามีบทบาทในการค้าข้าวโพดด้วยตนเองเพื่อที่จะสามารถบริหารงานให้มีข้าวโพดหมุนเวียนดีขึ้นและมีอำนาจในการต่อรองราคาข้าวโพดมากขึ้นจึงจะสามารถแข่งขันในการตลาดได้
Other Abstract: The objective of this thesis is to study an operation cost and return on investment in maize-silo companies in Thailand. The study will be divided into 3 parts. The first part deals with general study of maize-silo. The second part is concerned with the operation costs. The Third part will focus on return on investment in maize-silo companies. General study of maize-silo will consist of maize-silo definition , forms, history, technological methods, organization and process of maize-silo system. The study on operation costs and return on investment will be done through a case study of the two companies which have silo capacities of 50,000 tons and 30,000 tons. The study on operation costs will analyze the cost of operation per ton, categorized by crop seasons and methods of export packing in order to correspond with service charges. The study will also analyze factors which are influential upon operation costs. The results of the study reveal that in the early part of the crop season an operation cost per ton will be higher than towards the end of the crop season. The difference in cost was due to high moisture of maize in the early part of the season which is in the rainy season. The higher cost per ton arises from the use of fuel in the maize-drying. In addition, the different methods of export packing also gives rise to different cost of packing, the cost per ton of packing in bag is higher than bilk-packing. The difference in cost per ton of the two methods is equal to the difference in cost per ton of the two methods is equal to the difference between the bag-packing labor cost and labor cost of trimming in bulk-packing and the cost of running pneumatic loader. Operation costs will vary with price level, moisture of maize, technological methodsused, storage period and methods of export packing in each maize crop season. The return on investment in this study will be analyzed by means of break-even point analysis and will center on trend of rates of return on income and investment. The results of the study which focus only on variable-profit margin show that variable profit which can recompense the fixed cost is it the region of 50 – 65 percent of income. But when fixed costs are taken into consideration, the trend of the rate of return on income will decrease, due to under-capacity use of silo which also affects the utilization of silo assets. Thus, the rate of return on investment trends decrease as well. The study also reveals problems and obstacles existing in maize-silo trading business which can be summarized as follow : The high operation costs were affected by the increasing price level of goods and services, also by the high quantity of weight-loss. Secondly, the problem of under-capacity use of silo service which can be seen from the difference between the total service capacities of silo industry and the total maize product of the nation. The excess of the total service capacities of silo industry over the total maize product of the nation results in high competition in the maize-silo business. It is obvious that in exporting, the cost of maize from silo service companies, which offer only silo service, will be higher than the cost of maize from silo of maize trading companies, due to the locality of the silo of the trading companies being near the site of maize plantation which saves transportation cost. This results in the silo of trading companies taking a bigger share of market in silo servicing. Thus, the maize silo service companies are facing the under-capacity use of silo services. The solutions to the above problems and obstacles are suggested as follows : High operation costs may be avoided by using efficient internal control in order to prevent excessive weight-loss of maize. As for solution to the under-capacity use of silo services, the maize silo service companies should try to gain confidence in their service from their clients, especially to exporters by providing reliable services. On the other hand the maize silo service companies may have to enter into maize trading business as well in order to obtain a better share of the market while at the same time strengthening themselves in their bargaining power in maize market, which could lead to lower operation costs and better rate of return on their investment.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (บช.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2526
Degree Name: บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: การบัญชี
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/27787
ISBN: 9745624101
Type: Thesis