Title: การใช้เทคนิคทางสถิติวิเคราห์เหตุการณ์เกี่ยวกับเพลิงไหม้ในกรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Titles: On the use of statistical techniques for analyzing fire envents in Bangkok metropolis
Authors: เอนก พึ่งผลพูล
Advisors: นิยม ปุราคำ
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย.บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Subjects: อัคคีภัย -- ไทย -- กรุงเทพฯ
คณิตศาสตร์สถิติ
อัคคีภัย -- แบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์
Fires -- Thailand -- Bangkok
Mathematical statistics
Fires -- Mathematical models
Issue Date: 2516
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: กรุงเทพมหานครเป็นเมืองที่มีประชากรหนาแน่น มีความสำคัญทางด้านเศรษฐกิจ การเมือง สังคม การศึกษา ศูนย์กลางแห่งโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมและอาคารบ้านเรือน เป็นต้น เป็นแหล่งที่เกิดเพลิงไหม้มากกว่าทุกๆแห่งในประเทศ ซึ่งทำความสูญเสียแก่ชีวิต ทรัพย์สิน อาคารบ้านเรือนของประชาชน และรัฐบาลต้องสูญเสียงบประมาณทั้งทางตรงและทางอ้อมเมื่อเกิดเพลิงไหม้ ฉะนั้นจุดมุ่งหมายในการศึกษาก็คือนำเทคนิคหรือทฤษฎีทางสถิติมาประยุกต์ ในการสร้างโมเดลแทนข้อมูลเดิม ซึ่งเป็นหนทางหนึ่งที่จะช่วยชี้ถึงหนทางเลือกในการปฏิบัติและวิเคราะห์ รวบรวมข้อมูลจำนวนครั้งที่เกิดเพลิงไหม้เป็นรายเดือน ตั้งแต่ พ.ศ. 2509 ถึง พ.ศ. 2515 จากกองบังคับการตำรวจดับเพลิงกรมตำรวจ มาวิเคราะห์สร้างโปลิโนเมียโดยใช้เทคนิคที่เรียกว่า ออร์ทอกอนอล โปลิโนเมียล และทำการทดสอบโปลิโนเมียลโมเดลด้วยการทดสอบไคสแควร์ ผลปรากฏว่าโปลิโนเมียลอันดับที่ห้าเป็นโมเดลที่เหมาะสมแทนค่าแนวโน้มตามลำดับเวลาของข้อมูลเดิม และสร้างโมเดลเพื่อหาการเปลี่ยนแปลงตามฤดูกาลของข้อมูลเดิม โดยวิธีทางสถิติที่เรียกว่า อัตราส่วนเฉลี่ยเคลื่อนที่ร้อยละ ซึ่งเหมาะสมกับการคาดคะเนในระยะสั้นๆ ซึ่งเรียกว่าดัชนีฤดูกาล ประโยชน์ที่ได้หลังจากการวิเคราะห์สร้างโมเดล คือ ทำให้ทราบลักษณะของข้อมูลเดิมพอที่จะนำไปคาดคะเน วางแผนปรับปรุงการดำเนินงานให้มีประสิทธิภาพยิ่งขึ้น และยังเป็นเครื่องเครื่องชี้ให้เห็นว่าควรจะทำการวิเคราะห์อะไรต่อไป เกี่ยวกับหน่วยงานของรัฐบาล และเอกชนที่มีหน้าที่เกี่ยวกับการป้องกันและขจัดเพลิงไหม้ เช่น กองบังคับการตำรวจดับเพลิงเทศบาลและบริษัทประกันภัย เป็นต้น เพื่อความผาสุกของประชาชนและประเทศชาติต่อไป
Other Abstract: Bangkok Metropolis, a densely populated city and the centre of economics, politics, social activities, education, industries and accommodations, is an area with the highest frequency in fire outbreaks. These usually result in the losses of the lives, properties and houses of the citizen as well as account for a part of the national budget. This study hence aims at applying statistical techniques and formulae to the original data in order to find out the statistical model that can be used as a predictor and an indicator of the best measures to take in preventing the outbreak of fire. The original data comprise the monthly frequencies of fire outbreaks from 1966 to 1972 kept at the Fire Brigade Headquarters and are analysed by the statistical technique called Orthogonal polynomial by which each polynomial is tested to see its goodness of fit by the X² –test. The outcome is that polynomial of order 5 is the best model to be applied to the original data. Besides, an indicator of the seasonal changes is also found by the statistical technique called Ratio to moving Average Method. This indicator is called seasonal index and can be used to predict for the near future. The Polynomial model resulted from this study when applied to the original data can give an overall view and therefore can indicate the effective measures that the government should adopt in the case of fire. Moreover, the study also serves as a basis for further analysis to be carried out by both official and non-official organizations such as the Fire Brigade Headquarters, Bangkok Municipality and insurance companies in their attempts to prevent and eliminate the breaking out of fire in Bangkok.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (พณ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2516
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/27802
Type: Thesis