https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/27863
Title: | การจัดการศึกษาของคณะสงฆ์ไทยในระยะปี พ.ศ. 2432-2490 |
Other Titles: | The organization of the Sangha Education in Thailand during 1889-1947 |
Authors: | อุษา ชัยโชณิชย์ |
Advisors: | ปิยนาถ บุนนาค วิจิตร เกิดวิสิษฐ์ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณทิตวิทยาลัย |
Issue Date: | 2526 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | การจัดการศึกษาของคณะสงฆ์ไทย ระหว่าง ปี พ.ศ. 2432-2490 เป็นระยะที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงแก้ไข และมีการวางรากฐานการศึกษาของคณะสงฆ์ให้มีระบบแบบแผนที่ดีจนเป็นรากฐานของระบบการศึกษาของคณะสงฆ์ไทยในปัจจุบันนี้ วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่องนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาถึงปัจจัยต่าง ที่เป็นผลให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงในการจัดการศึกษาของคณะสงฆ์ ตลอดจนแนวนโยบายและวิธีการจัดการศึกษาของคณะสงฆ์นับแต่มีการจัดตั้งบาลีวิทยาลัยขึ้น ที่วัดมหาธาตุในปี พ.ศ. 2432 จนถึงการก่อตั้งมหาวิทยาลัยสงฆ์ ในปี พ.ศ. 2489 และ 2490 รวมทั้งการวิเคราะห์ถึงปัญหาและอุปสรรคต่างๆ ที่เกิดขึ้นจากการจัดการศึกษา จากการศึกษาพบว่า ในรัชกาลของพระบาทสมเด็จพระจุลจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว มีความเปลี่ยนแปลงหลายประการในการจัดการศึกษาให้แก่พระสงฆ์ ซึ่งเป็นผลเนื่องมาจากการร่วมมือกันระหว่างคณะสงฆ์กับรัฐในการจัดการศึกษาหัวเมือง การจัดการศึกษาของคณะสงฆ์ในรัฐกาลนี้มีการแบ่งเป็น 2 แบบคือ การศึกษาปริยัติธรรมแบบเดิม และการจัดการศึกษาในรูปแบบวิทยาลัย ของมหามกุฏราชวิทยาลัย กับมหาจุฬาลงกรณ์ราชวิทยาลัย หลังรัชสมัยของพระบาทสมเด็จพระจุลจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว การศึกษาของคณะสงฆ์ได้แยกตัวออกจากการศึกษาของรัฐ เป็นผลให้การจัดการศึกษาของคณะสงฆ์มีลักษณะมุ่งที่จะศึกษาทางด้านธรรมวินัย โดยมีการจัดตั้งหลักสูตรนักธรรมขึ้น เพื่อให้พระสงฆ์สามเณรได้รับการศึกษาอย่างทั่วถึง การศึกษาแบบนักธรรมได้เป็นพื้นฐานของการศึกษาของคณะสงฆ์มาจนถึงปัจจุบัน นโยบายและการจัดการศึกษาของสงฆ์ในรัชกาลที่ 5 และต้นรัชกาลที่ 6 นี้เป็นผลงานของสมเด็จพระมหาสมณเจ้า กรมพระยาวชิรญาณวโรรส ซึ่งทรงเป็นผู้นำที่สำคัญยิ่งในการศึกษาของคณะสงฆ์ในช่วงระยะเวลาดังกล่าว หลังจากสมเด็จพระมหาสมณเจ้า กรมพระยาวชิรญาณวโรรสสิ้นพระชนม์ไปแล้ว รูปแบบการศึกษาของคณะสงฆ์ไม่มีสิ่งใดเปลี่ยนแปลงก้าวหน้ามากนัก จนถึงปี พ.ศ.2489 คณะสงฆ์ได้จัดตั้งมหาวิทยาลัยสงฆ์แห่งแรกขึ้น คือ มหามกุฏราชวิทยาลัย และในปีรุ่งขึ้นมีการสถาปนามหาจุฬาลงกรณ์ราชวิทยาลัย เพื่อเป็นสถาบันการศึกษาขั้นอุดมศึกษาของคณะสงฆ์ การก่อตั้งสถาบันการศึกษาของสงฆ์ทั้ง 2 แห่งนี้ แสดงให้เห็นถึงการขยายตัวทางการศึกษาของคณะสงฆ์ในการศึกษาวิชาการชั้นสูง แม้ว่าการศึกษาของคณะสงฆ์ไทยจะมีปัญหาและอุปสรรคหลายประการ แต่การจัดการศึกษาของคณะสงฆ์ไทยก็ยังเป็นผลให้เกิดความก้าวหน้าขึ้น ซึ่งนับเป็นผลดีต่อคณะสงฆ์เอง และต่อสังคมไทยโดยส่วนรวมด้วย |
Other Abstract: | The organization of the Sangha Education in Thailand was dramatically systematized and improved during the period of transition from 1889-1947 A.D. This foundation has become the basis of the present educational system for Thai Buddhist monks. The objective of this thesis is to study the factors which lead to any changes in educational organization of Thai Sangha, as well as the policy and procedures which were used since Pali College was established at Wat Mahatat in 1889 A.D. until the university for Buddhist monks was founded in 1946-1947 A.D. The analyses of the problems and obstacles concerning the organization of the Thai Sangha education was also included in this thesis. In the study, it is found that many Changes were in the reign of King Rama V according to the cooperation between the Buddhist monk’s council and the government indeveloping educational program for Buddhist monks in provincial areas. Two forms of Buddhist education which were used during that period were the former Paliyadrammer study, and Mahamongkut Religions College, Mahachulalongkorn Religions College which were both in College level. The educational system for the Sangha had segregated from the governmental management after the reign of King Rama V, putting more emphasis to aim at Dharma disciplines. The curriculum for Dharma practiser were formulated for the monks and the novices. Dharma practiser has become the educational basis of Buddhist monks in present. During the reign of King Rama V and the early period of King Rama VI, the policies concerning about educational management of Buddhist monks were certainly the efforts and the works of the Supreme Patriarch, Prince Wachirayanvarorot who was the most important leader in educational management of Buddhist monks in the mentioned period. After the death of Prince Wachirayanvarorot, the forms of education of Buddhist monks had not much changed through 1946 A.D. when the first university of Buddhist monks “Mahamongkut Religions college” was founded and the establishment of “Mahachulalongkorn Religions College” in the following year for being the university level of Thai Sangha education. The establishment of these two educational institutes for Buddhist monks was obviously shown the educational development of Buddhist monks. Although many problems and obstacles were faced, but the results from the Educational management of Buddhist monks still lead to the progress of Buddhist Sangha and Thai Society. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2526 |
Degree Name: | อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | ประวัติศาสตร์ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/27863 |
ISBN: | 9745621862 |
Type: | Thesis |