Title: การเปรียบเทียบอัตราการเกิดอาการอ่อนล้าในคนไข้กลุ่มอาการพาร์กินสันและในประชากรปกติ
Other Titles: The comparison of the occurring of fatigue symptoms in Parkinson patients and normal age match population
Authors: สุรัตน์ สิงห์มณีสกุลชัย
Advisors: รุ่งโรจน์ พิทยศิริ
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะแพทยศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: Roongroj.B@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: สมอง -- โรค
โรคพาร์กินสัน -- ผู้ป่วย
ความล้า
Issue Date: 2554
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อหาอัตราการเกิดของอาการอ่อนล้า และปัจจัยที่สัมพันธ์ต่อการเกิด อาการอ่อนล้าในคนไข้พาร์กินสัน บทนำ อาการอ่อนล้าเป็นอาการที่ไม่เกี่ยวกับการเคลื่อนไหวในคนไข้พาร์กินสัน และ พบว่าส่งผลต่อคุณภาพชีวิตของคนไข้ โดยอาการอ่อนล้าเป็นอาการที่คนไข้พาร์กินสันรู้สึกว่า ไม่สามารถที่จะทำและไม่รู้สึกที่พึงพอใจในการที่จะทำกิจกรรมใดๆ วิธีการวิจัย ศึกษาในคนไข้พาร์กินสันที่มารับการรักษาแบบคนไข้นอก จำนวน 49 คน และกลุ่มควบคุมเป็นคนไข้มาตรวจสุขภาพโดยอายุไม่แตกต่างกันระหว่างสองกลุ่ม ทำการ ประเมินอาการอ่อนล้าโดยใช้แบบสอบถามอาการอ่อนล้าในโรคพาร์กินสัน 16 ข้อ ประเมิน ความรุนแรงของโรค ประเมินภาวะอาการซึมเศร้า และปัญหาการนอนในคนไข้ทั้งสองกลุ่ม โดยทั้งสองกลุ่มต้องไม่มีปัญหาด้านความจำและการรับรู้ ผลการวิจัย พบว่าคนไข้พาร์กินสันมีอาการอ่อนล้า 19 คน จาก 49 คน คิดเป็นร้อย ละ 38.8 ซึ่งมากกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม ที่พบเพียง 2 คน จาก 49 คน คิดเป็นร้อยละ 4.1 โดยมีความ แตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติระหว่างสองกลุ่ม (P<0.001) ไม่พบว่าภาวะอาการซึมเศร้า และปัญหาการนอนแตกต่างกันระหว่างสองกลุ่ม นอกจากนี้พบว่าคนไข้พาร์กินสันที่มีอาการ อ่อนล้ามีแนวโน้มจะมีอาการของโรครุนแรงกว่าคนไข้พาร์กินสันที่ไม่มีอาการอ่อนล้า สรุป อาการอ่อนล้าเป็นอีกอาการหนึ่งที่พบได้บ่อยในโรคพาร์กินสัน โดยคนไข้ทีอาการ ของโรคที่รุนแรงกว่ามีแนวโน้มที่จะเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดอาการอ่อนล้าได้มากขึ้น
Other Abstract: Objective: To determine the occurring of fatigue and factors associated with fatigue in patients with Parkinson's disease (PD) in Thai people. Introduction: Fatigue is a nonmotor symptom in Parkinson's disease (PD) and is recognized to significantly affect a quality of life. For patients with PD, fatigue is just as disabling and unpleasant a symptom as the motor symptoms. Methods: We examined 49 consecutive outpatients clinically diagnosed with PD and 49 non-PD age match people, excluding patients with cognitive impairment. Fatigue was evaluated using The Parkinson fatigue scale (The PFS-16 scale), a self-report questionnaire consisting of 16 statements describing the severity of fatigue symptoms. Patients were also evaluated using the Unified PD Rating Scale, Center for Epidemiologic Studies-Depression Scale (CES-D), The modified Parkinson's disease sleep scales (MPDSS). Results: More patients (19 of 49, 38.8%) than controls (2 of 49, 4.1%) fatigue were revealed (p < 0.001). Number of patients with a sleep problem and depression were not a significant between PD patients and controls. The mean scores on UPDRS patients with fatigue were higher than in patients without fatigue. Conclusions: Fatigue is a common symptom in patients with PD and a relatively independent symptom. In addition, PD patients who experience more severe motor symptoms are at risk for fatigue.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (วท.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2554
Degree Name: วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: อายุรศาสตร์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/28285
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.1521
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2011.1521
Type: Thesis