https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/28289
Title: | Structural phase transitions and physical properties of doped cuinxga1-xse2 under high pressure |
Other Titles: | การเปลี่ยนสถานะเชิงโครงสร้างและสมบัติทางกายภาพภายใต้ความดันสูงของ CuInxGa1-xSe2 ที่ผ่านการโดป |
Authors: | Prayoonsak Pluengphon |
Advisors: | Thiti Bovornratanaraks Sornthep Vannarat |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Thiti.B@Chula.ac.th sornthep.vannarat@nectec.or.th |
Subjects: | Photovoltaic cells Solar cells Copper indium selenide Semiconductor doping Doped semiconductors Phase transformations (Statistical physics) High pressure physics |
Issue Date: | 2011 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Ab initio method was used to calculate the structural phase transitions and physical properties of semiconductors. At the beginning, the complex compounds which have been widely used in solar cell industry such as CuInxGa₁₋xSe₂ were studied. For high pressure phases and electronic properties of CuInSe₂, it was found that the CIS transform in the following way; I42d → Fm3m → Cmcm at 12 GPa and 42 GPa respectively. The sX-LDA band gap in the structure increases at the rate of 39.6 meV/GPa, in fair agreement with 30 meV/GPa obtained from the photoabsorption experiment. The band gap is closed in the Fm3m and Cmcm structures. Therefore, the metallic phase has been assumed for both structures. The path of transformation from to Cmcm was derived. The barrier between these two phases was estimated. The upper bound of the potential barrier is 17 meV which is equivalent to thermal energy at 198 K. For studying the effects of Na on high pressure phases of CuIn₀.₅Ga₀.₅Se₂, it was found that the high pressure phase transitions of CuIn₀.₅Ga₀.₅Se₂ appear to be remarkable similar to that of the CuInSe₂ phase transitions. The Na concentrations were chosen at 0.1, 1.0 and 6.25 %. The positive mixing energy of Na[subscript InGa] is higher than that of Na[subscript Cu]. Thus, Na substitutes on Cu sites are more energetically favorable than on Ga or In sites which is in good agreement with the previous reports. The Na substitutes reduce the hardness of CIGS and they can be easily added into the CuIn₀.₅Ga₀.₅Se₂ under high pressure comparing to the addition under ambient pressure. The most significant effects occur at Na concentration of 6.25%. It was found that the EDOS near the VBM is increased noticeably in the chalcopyrite phase. This should lead to the increase of the hole density. |
Other Abstract: | วิธี Ab initio ถูกใช้ในการคำนวณการเปลี่ยนสถานะเชิงโครงสร้างและสมบัติทางกายภาพภายใต้ความดันสูงของสารกึ่งตัวนำ ในขั้นต้นสารประกอบเชิงซ้อน เช่น CuInₓGa₁₋ₓSe₂ ได้ถูกศึกษา ภายใต้ความดันสูงสาร CuInSe₂ มีการเปลี่ยนโครงสร้างจาก I42d → Fm3m → Cmcm ที่ความดัน 12 และ 42 GPa ตามลำดับ ช่องว่างแถบพลังงานที่คำนวณด้วยฟังชันนอล sX-LDA ในโครงสร้าง I42d เพิ่มขึ้นในอัตรา 39.6 meV/GPa ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับการทดลอง แต่ช่องว่างแถบพลังงานถูกปิดในโครงสร้าง และ Cmcm ดังนั้นเฟสโลหะได้รับการสมมติสำหรับโครงสร้างทั้งสอง วิถีของการเปลี่ยนเฟสจาก ไปยัง Cmcm ได้ถูกพิสูจน์ กำแพงศักย์ระหว่างสองโครงสร้างคือ 17 meV ซึ่งสมมูลกับพลังงานอุณหภูมิ 198 K สำหรับการศึกษาผลของโซเดียมบน CuIn₀.₅Ga₀.₅Se₂ ภายใต้ความดันสูงนั้น การเปลี่ยนเฟสของ CuIn₀.₅Ga₀.₅Se₂ เหมือนกับ CuInSe₂ ความเข้มข้นต่ออะตอมของโซเดียมถูกทดสอบที่ 0.1, 1.0 และ 6.25 เปอร์เซ็นต์ การเพิ่มขึ้นของพลังงานใน Na[subscript InGa] มีค่ามากกว่าใน Na[subscript Cu] ดังนั้นโซเดียมชอบการแทนที่บนตำแหน่งของคอปเปอร์มากกว่าบนแกลเลียมหรืออินเดียมซึ่งสอดคล้องกับงานวิจัยก่อนหน้า โซเดียมลดความแข็งของ CuIn₀.₅Ga₀.₅Se₂ ซึ่งสามารถเพิ่มโซเดียมที่ความดันสูงได้ง่ายกว่าที่ความดันปกติ ผลกระทบมีนัยสำคัญมากที่สุดที่ความเข้มข้น 6.25 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ค่าความหนาแน่นของสถานะที่บริเวณใกล้ๆขอบบนของแถบวาเลนซ์มีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นเนื่องจากผลของการเจือโซเดียมซึ่งนำไปสู่การเพิ่มขึ้นของความหนาแน่นของโฮล |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 201 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Physics |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/28289 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.1161 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2011.1161 |
Type: | Thesis |