DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Kanchana Prapphal-
dc.contributor.author: Punyapa Saengsri-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School-
dc.coverage.spatial: Thailand-
dc.date.issued: 2011-
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011en
dc.description.abstract: To 1) examine the effect of different listening supports on the students’ listening performance, 2) investigate the effect of different levels of English ability on the students’ listening performance, 3) investigate the interaction effect between listening supports and English ability and 4) examine the listening strategies used by the students in performing listening test. The population was first-year undergraduate students from three faculties at King Mongkut’s University of Technology Thonburi and the samples were 180 students. They were grouped and labeled as high ability students and low ability students based on the grades they obtained from their previous English Fundamental Course. The research instruments included an English listening proficiency test, a questionnaire, and a semi-structured retrospective interview. The English listening proficiency test was developed to examine the effect of listening supports on the listening performance. The questionnaire, along with the semi-structured retrospective interview, was designed to obtain in depth data about the listening strategies that high and low ability students used when taking the listening test. Quantitative data were analyzed through descriptive statistics including mean, standard deviation statistics, and two-way ANOVA as well as effect size. Content analyses were employed to analyze qualitative data. The findings revealed that 1) listening supports significantly affected the listening performance of Thai first year students with the repeated input being the most effective listening support. However, the statistical analysis indicated that the effect size of the listening support was small. In other words, in this study listening performance may not be influenced by the selected listening supports, 2) the levels of English ability significantly affected the listening performance and its effect size was small, 3) the statistical analysis indicated that even though both main effects were significant, the interaction effect between English ability levels and listening supports was not significant, and 4) the students used a variety of listening strategies when taking a listening test with the three most frequently used strategies being directed attention, selective attention, and prediction, respectively and the least frequently used listening strategies being repetition, note-taking and positive talk, respectively. Moreover, it was found that high ability students and low ability students used listening strategies in the same pattern, but high ability students used them more frequently. The findings provided more insights into the effects on the listening performance of Thai first-year students. Moreover, they also gave more information to enable teachers to see the importance of listening strategies.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: ศึกษา1) ผลกระทบของรูปแบบการฟังต่อความสามารถในการฟัง (Listening supports) 2) ผลกระทบของระดับความสามารถทางภาษาอังกฤษต่อความสามารถในการฟัง และ 3) กลวิธีการฟังของนักศึกษาไทยชั้นปีที่ 1 กลุ่มประชากรคือนักศึกษาไทยชั้นปีที่ 1 มหาวิทยาลัยเทคโนโลยีพระจอมเกล้าธนบุรี ที่กำลังศึกษาใน 3 คณะ ได้แก่ คณะวิทยาศาสตร์ คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์ และคณะครุศาสตร์อุตสาหกรรมและเทคโนโลยี กลุ่มตัวอย่างประกอบด้วยนักศึกษา 180 คน โดยแบ่งเป็นกลุ่มนักศึกษาที่มีระดับความสามารถทางภาษาอังกฤษสูงและต่ำ ตามคะแนนจากวิชาภาษาอังกฤษในภาคการศึกษาที่ 1/2553 เครื่องมือวิจัยประกอบด้วย แบบทดสอบการฟังภาษาอังกฤษ แบบสอบถามกลวิธีการฟังและการสัมภาษณ์หลังการสอบ แบบทดสอบการฟังภาษาอังกฤษสร้างขึ้นเพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบของรูปแบบการฟังต่อความสามารถในการฟัง สำหรับแบบสอบถามกลวิธีการฟัง สร้างขึ้นเพื่อสำรวจกลวิธีการฟังของนักศึกษาในการทำแบบทดสอบการฟัง และการสัมภาษณ์หลังการสอบที่สร้างขึ้นเพื่อเก็บข้อมูลเชิงลึกเกี่ยว กับกลวิธีการฟังที่กลุ่มตัวอย่างใช้ในการทำแบบทดสอบการฟังภาษาอังกฤษ ผู้วิจัยใช้การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบสองทาง (Two-way ANOVA) และใช้ partial Eta squared ในการวัดขนาดของผลกระทบทั้งสองตัวแปร และสำหรับข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพใช้การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) รูปแบบการช่วยฟังมีผลกระทบต่อความสามารถทางการฟังอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 อย่างไรก็ตามผลกระทบไม่สูงมากนัก 2) ระดับความสามารถทางภาษาอังกฤษมีผลกระทบต่อความสามารถทางการฟัง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 3) รูปแบการช่วยฟังและระดับความสามารถทางภาษาอังกฤษไม่มีผลกระทบร่วม (Interaction effect) ต่อความสามารถทางการฟังและ 4) นักศึกษาใช้กลวิธีการฟังอย่างหลากหลายในการทำแบบทดสอบการฟัง และกลวิธีการฟังที่นักศึกษาใช้ที่มีค่าเฉลี่ยสูงสุดสามอันดับคือ ความตั้งใจที่กำหนดไว้ก่อน (directed attention) ความตั้งใจแบบเจาะจง (selective attention) และการคาดคะเน (prediction) ตามลำดับ และกลวิธีการฟังที่นักศึกษาใช้ที่มีค่าเฉลี่ยต่ำสุดสามอันดับคือ การพูดซ้ำ (repetition) การจดบันทึกย่อ (note-taking) และการพูดเชิงบวก (positive talk) นอกจากนั้นการวิจัยพบว่า นักศึกษาในกลุ่มระดับความสามารถสูงและนักศึกษาที่มีความสามารถด้านภาษาอังกฤษในระดับต่ำ ใช้กลวิธีในรูปแบบเดียวกัน แต่นักศึกษาในกลุ่มระดับความสามารถสูง มีค่าเฉลี่ยของการใช้กลวิธีการฟังสูงกว่า ผลการวิจัยนี้ให้ความกระจ่างมากขึ้นในเรื่องที่เกี่ยวกับผลกระทบต่อความสามารถด้านการฟังของนักศึกษาไทย โดยเฉพาะของนักศึกษาชั้นปีที่ 1 นอกจากนี้ยังให้ข้อมูลแก่ผู้สอนภาษาอังกฤษในเรื่องกลวิธีการฟัง เพื่อให้ผู้สอนให้ความสำคัญกับการสอนกลวิธีการฟังในห้องเรียนมากยิ่งขึ้นen
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.subject: Listeningen
dc.subject: English language -- Usageen
dc.subject: Listening comprehensionen
dc.subject: College students -- Thailanden
dc.subject: การฟังen
dc.subject: ภาษาอังกฤษ -- การใช้ภาษาen
dc.subject: ความเข้าใจในการฟังen
dc.subject: นักศึกษา -- ไทยen
dc.title: The effects of listening supports and levels of English ability on Thai first year university students’ listening performance and listening strategiesen
dc.title.alternative: ผลกระทบของรูปแบบการช่วยฟังและระดับความสามารถทางภาษาอังกฤษ ต่อความสามารถในการฟังและกลวิธีการฟังของนักศึกษาไทยชั้นปีที่ 1en
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophyes
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: English as an International Languagees
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisor: Kanchana.P@Chula.ac.th-