https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/28340
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | เสริน ปุณณะหิตานนท์ | - |
dc.contributor.author | เรืองรัตน์ ปัญญายง | - |
dc.contributor.other | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย | - |
dc.date.issued | 2526 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9745617733 | - |
dc.description | วิทยานิพนธ์ (สค.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2526 | en |
dc.description.abstract | การวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายอย่างกว้างๆ เพื่อศึกษาว่าครอบครัวไทยโดยทำไปมีลักษณะอำนาจนิยมหรือไม่ และในกรณีที่ผลการศึกษายืนยันวามีลักษณะดังกล่าวก็จะดำเนิน การต่อไปด้วยวัตถุประสงค์เฉพาะ 2 ประการคือ ประการแรก เพื่อประเมินอิทธิพลของ บิดามารดา/ผู้ปกครอง (ในกระบวนการอบรมให้เรียนรู้ระเบียบของสังคม) ที่มีต่อการปลูกฝังและพัฒนาทัศนคติและค่านิยมที่บ่งถึงลักษณะอำนาจนิยมในตัวเด็ก และประการที่สองเพื่อ วินิจฉัยว่าครอบครัวและโรงเรียนมีอิทธิพลร่วมกันในการปลูกฝังลักษณะอำนาจนิยมของเยาวชนไทยหรือไม่เพื่อความสะดวกและการประหยัดในการวิจัย ผู้ศึกษาได้เลือกเอานักเรียน/นักศึกษา ซึ่งเป็นสมาชิกรุ่นเยาว์ของครอบครัวตามปกติ เป็นกลุ่มตัวอย่างสำหรับการศึกษา ในครั้งนี้ โดยให้พวกเขาประเมินตัวเองและบุคคลอื่นที่เกี่ยวข้อง อันได้แก่ครู/อาจารย์ในอดีต ครู/อาจารย์ในปัจจุบันและเพื่อนสนิท กล่าวอีกนัยหนึ่งก็คือ ข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับสมาชิกผู้มีอาวุโสของครอบครัว (ซึ่งในที่นี้ก็คือบิดามารดา/ผู้ปกครอง) และของคนอื่นในแวดวงของสถาบัน การศึกษา ก็คือสิ่งที่นักเรียน/นักศึกษารับรู้นั้นเอง เพื่อที่จะให้บรรลุวัตถุประสงค์ดังกล่าว ข้อมูลที่ใช้สำหรับการศึกษาในครั้งนี้ได้มา โดยวิธีการออกแบบสอบถามที่สร้างขึ้นเองและมาตราวัดทัศนคติที่ดัดแปลงมาจาก California F Scale โดยให้นักเรียนจำนวน 181 คน และนักศึกษาจำนวน 97 คน เป็นผู้ตอบ ในชั้นเรียน กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการศึกษาดังกล่าวได้มาโดยการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเจาะจง ตามพื้นฐานความรู้และประสบการณ์ของผู้วิจัยเกี่ยวกับการมีลักษณะอำนาจนิยม และไม่มีลักษณะอำนาจนิยมของสถาบันการศึกษาต่างๆ ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครเป็นสำคัญ เนื่องจากอาจเป็นไปได้ที่ว่า ลักษณะอำนาจนิยมของนักเรียน/นักศึกษาอาจจะ ไม่สอดคล้องกับของกลุ่มต่างๆ ผู้วิจัยจึงได้นำเอาแนวความคิดเกี่ยวกับ "กลุ่มอ่างอิง" มาใช้เพื่อช่วยในการแก้ปัญหา (ในกรณีที่เกิดความไม่สอดคล้องดังกล่าว) และช่วยให้ทราบว่าบ่อเกิดอันแท้จริงของทัศนคติและค่านิยมที่บ่งถึงลักษณะอำนาจนิยมของนักเรียน/ นักศึกษานั้นเป็นอย่างไร ผู้วิจัยได้ตั้งสมมุติฐานมีลักษณะทั่วไปข้อหนึ่งคือ ครอบครัวไทยมีลักษณะอำนาจนิยมและตั้งสมมุติฐานไว้อีก 2 ข้อ เพื่อแสดงให้เห็นความเป็นเหตุเป็นผลกันระหว่างทัศนคติและค่านิยมของบิดามารดา/ผู้ปกครองกับของบุตร และระหว่างทัศนคติและค่านิยมของครู/อาจารย์และเพื่อนสนิทกับของนักเรียน/นักศึกษา ซึ่งเป็นผู้ตอบแบบสอบถาม ผลการศึกษาได้ข้อมูลมาสนับสนุนสมมุติฐานที่ได้ตั้งไว้อย่างเพียงพอถึง 4 ใน 5 ข้อ โดยมีรายละเอียดดังต่อไปนี้คือ 1. เกือบ 70 เปอร์เซ็นต์ของนักเรียน/นักศึกษามีลักษณะอำนาจนิยม 2.50 กว่าเปอร์เซ็นต์ของบิดามารดา/ผู้ปกครองมีลักษณะอำนาจนิยม 3. มีความสัมพันธ์ในระดับปานกลางระหว่างลักษณะอำนาจนิยมของนักเรียน/นักศึกษากับบิดามารดา/ผู้ปกครอง 4. ไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ในลักษณะอำนาจนิยมระหว่างครู/อาจารย์ทั้งในอดีตและในปัจจุบันกับนักเรียน/นักศึกษา 5. สัดส่วนของนักเรียน/นักศึกษา ซึ่งทั้งบิดามารดา/ผู้ปกครองและครู/อาจารย์เป็นผู้ที่มีลักษณะอำนาจนิยมสูงกว่าสัดส่วนของนักเรียน/นักศึกษาที่บิดามารดา/ผู้ปกครองหรือครู/อาจารย์ มีลักษณะอำนาจนิยมแต่เพียงฝ่ายเดียว นอกจากนั้นยังพบด้วยว่า ผู้ที่มีลักษณะอำนาจนิยมแตกต่างไปจากผู้ที่ไม่มีลักษณะอำนาจนิยมในด้านอายุและระดับการศึกษา กล่าวคือ สัดส่วนของผู้มีลักษณะอำนาจนิยมในกลุ่มอายุ 16 - 18 ปีสูงกว่าของกลุ่มอื่นๆ สำหรับตัวแปรเกี่ยวกับลักษณะทางประชากรอื่นๆ อันได้แก่ เพศ ลำดับการเกิด ภูมิลำเนา อาชีพของบิดามารดา/ผู้ปกครอง และโครงสร้างของสถาบันการศึกษาไม่ได้เป็นเครื่องชี้ความแตกต่างในเรื่องของการมีลักษณะอำนาจนิยม | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | The general objective of this research is to investigate whether Thai family in general is characterized by authoritarianism. In case the answer is affirmative, it was designed to serve two specific purposes: the first, to measure the inflement of the parent in the process of socialization, on the formation and development of the offspring's authoritarian attitudes and values; the second, to determine whether family socialization and school socialization combine to affect the degree of authoritarianism found among Thai youths. In view of expediency and economy, the investigator took high school and university students, being junior members of the typical household,, as both the primary source of information concerning their own authoritarian attitudes and values and the secondary source of information about the same characteristics attributed by them to their parents, teachers, and close friends. In other words, information about the family senior members, in this case the parents, and others in the school setting were what the student-subject perceived. In order to achieve the above-mentioned aims, the data for this study were assembled by means of self-administered questionnaires and attitude scales ( the California F Scales) completed by 181 high school students and 97 university students in their classrooms. These subjects were purposively selected on the basis the investigator's knowledge about the authoritarian or non-authoritarian nature of Bangkok's educational institutions. In view of the possibility that there might be a discrepancy between the reported characteristics of her student-subjects and those of others under consideration, the investigator introduced the concept of "reference group" and used it in an attempt to solve such a problem and to identify the real source of their authoritarian attitudes and values. One general hypothesis was formulated as a suggested indication of authoritarianism in Thai family. Two others were advanced in such a way as to test the "causal" relationship between parental attitudes and values and those of their off springs, on the one hand, and between the same kind of attitudes and values of non-family members (teachers and close friends) and those of the student-subjects on t. 2 other hand. The last two hypotheses were given as a suggested solution of the difficulty which was conceived of as a discrepancy between parental attitudes and values and those of school authorities. The main findings of the present study lend moderate empirical support to four of the five hypotheses mentioned above. Their details are given as follows: 1) Nearly seventy percent of the student-subjects can be characterized as authoritarians. 2) A little above fifty percent of their parents were reported as having the said characteristics. 3) The degree of association (as measured by Gamma) between the characteristics of the above two groups was moderate , 4) No relationship was found between the student-subject's authoritarian attitudes and values and those of his school teachers/ lecturers. 5) More authoritarians were found among those student- subjects who have both authoritarian parents and teachers/lecturers than among their counterparts who have authoritarian parents but non-authoritarian teachers/lecturers and vice versa. The finding6also show that authoritarians were found to differ from non-authoritarians in terms of age and educational level. Significantly higher percentage of authoritarians was found among students in the 16-18 age group than among the rest. But such other demographic characteristics as sex, birth order, residential areas or place of birth, parental occupation and school structure play no part in the explanation of differences in the degree of authoritarian attitudes and values. | - |
dc.language.iso | th | es |
dc.publisher | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย | en |
dc.title | ลักษณะอำนาจนิยมในครอบครัวไทย | en |
dc.title.alternative | Authoritarianism in Thai Family | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | สังคมวิทยามหาบัณฑิต | es |
dc.degree.level | ปริญญาโท | es |
dc.degree.discipline | สังคมวิทยาและมานุษยวิทยา | es |
dc.degree.grantor | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย | en |