https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/28341
Title: | การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบขนาดครอบครัวที่ปรารถนาของสตรีผู้ย้ายถิ่น และสตรีผู้ไม่ย้ายถิ่น |
Other Titles: | A comparative study on desired family size of migrant and non-migrant women |
Authors: | เรืองฤทธิ์ ชมพูผุดผ่อง |
Advisors: | เกื้อ วงศ์บุญสิน |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Issue Date: | 2530 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ศึกษาอิทธิพลของประสบการณ์ของการย้ายถิ่นและการเปิดรับวิถีชีวิตแบบเมืองต่อขนาดครอบครัวที่ปรารถนาของสตรีที่สมรสแล้วในปัจจุบัน โดยใช้ข้อมูลจากโครงการสำรวจภาวะเจริญพันธุ์ ภาวะการตายและการวางแผนครอบครัวในประเทศไทย ปี พ.ศ. 2522 มีผลการศึกษาที่สำคัญดังต่อไปนี้ 1. ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประสมการณ์ของการย้ายถิ่นกับขนาดครอบครัวที่ปรารถนา: สำหรับในเขตเมือง พบว่า สตรีผู้ไม่ย้ายถิ่น สตรีผู้ย้ายถิ่นหนึ่งครั้งและสตรีผู้ย้ายถิ่นสองครั้งขึ้นไปต้องการขนาดครอบครัวไม่แตกต่างกัน และในเขตชนบท พบว่า สตรีผู้ย้ายถิ่นหนึ่งครั้งต้องการขนาดครอบครัวใหญ่ที่สุด 2. ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการเปิดรับวิถีชีวิตแบบเมืองกับขนาดครอบครัวที่ปรารถนา: สำหรับในเขตเมือง พบว่า สตรีผู้ไม่ย้ายถิ่น สตรีผู้ย้ายถิ่นที่เปิดรับวิถีชีวิต แบบเมืองต่ำกว่า 10 ปี และสตรีผู้ย้ายถิ่นที่เปิดรับวิถีชีวิตแบบเมืองตั้งแต่ 11ปีขึ้นไปต้องการขนาดครอบครัวไม่แตกต่างกัน และในเขตชนบท พบว่า สตรีผู้ย้ายถิ่นที่เปิดรับวิถีชีวิตแบบเมืองตั้งแต่ 11 ปีขึ้นไปต้องการขนาดครอบครัวใหญ่ที่สุด 3. ผลการวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อขนาดครอบครัวที่ปรารถนาโดยการวิเคราะห์ถดถอยพหุ: สำหรับในเขตเมือง พบว่า ตัวแปรอิสระสามารถอธิบายความแปรฝันของขนาดครอบครัวที่ปรารถนาได้เพียงร้อยละ 17 ตัวแปรที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับ ขนาดครอบครัวที่ปรารถนาสูงที่สุด คือ การประกอบอาชีพด้านวิชาชีพ บริหารและเสมียน ซึ่งเป็นความสัมพันธ์ทางลบ ส่วนตัวแปรอื่นที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับขนาดครอบครัว ที่ปรารถนาในทางลบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ได้แก่ การประกอบอาชีพด้านบริการ และขนส่ง การรู้หนังสือ รายได้ของคู่สมรสและการปฏิบัติเกี่ยวกับวิธีของกันการปฏิสนธิ สำหรับตัวแปรที่มีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับขนาดครอบครัวที่ปรารถนาอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ได้แก่ อายุของสตรีและการประกอบอาชีพด้านค้าขาย ส่วนในเขตชนบท พบว่า ตัวแปรอิสระสามารถอธิบายความแปรผันของขนาดครอบครัวที่ปรารถนาได้เพียงร้อยละ 12 ตัวแปรอายุมีความสัมพันธ์กับขนาดครอบครัวที่ปรารถนาสูงที่สุดและเป็นความสัมพันธ์ทางบวก ส่วนตัวแปรอื่นที่มีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับขนาดครอบครัวที่ปรารถนาอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ได้แก่ การรู้ หนังสือ การปฏิบัติเกี่ยวกับวิธีป้องกันการปฏิสนธิ การประกอบอาชีพด้านบริการและขนส่ง การประกอบอาชีพด้านวิชาชีพ บริหารและเสมียนและความรู้เกี่ยวกับวิธีป้องกันการปฏิสนธิ |
Other Abstract: | This study investigates the influence of migration experience and exposure to urban life on desired family size of currently married women. The data analized in this study are obtained from the National Survey of Fertility, Mortality and Family Planning in Thailand, conducted in 1979 by the Institute of Population Studies, Chulalongkorn University. The results are as follows : 1. The relationship between migration experience and desired family size: in urban areas, non-migrants, single-move migrants and multiple-move migrants do not differ in desired family size; in rural areas, single-move migrants have larger desired family size than the two groups. 2. The relationship between exposure to urban life and desired family size: in urban areas, non-migrants, short-term migrants (those who have lived in urban areas less than ten years), and long-term migrants do not differ in desired family size; in rural areas, long-term migrants have larger desired family size than the other two groups. 3. The multiple regression analysis show that, for urban areas, the independent variables explain only 17 percent of the variation in desired family size. The regression coefficients show that the strongest relationship is between the dependent variable and the professional, administrative and clerical occupation group, and the two variables are negatively related, other variables which are negatively and significantly related to desired family size are transport and service occupation group, literacy, income and contraceptive practice. The variables which are positively and significantly related to desired family size are age and sale occupation group. The results for rural areas show that the independent variables explain only 12 percent of the variation in desired family size. The regression coefficients show that the relationship between age and desired family size, which is positive, is strongest Other independent variables which are positively and significantly related to desired family size are migration experience, income and number of children died. The variables which are negatively and significantly related to the dependent variable are literacy, contraceptive practice, transport and service occupation group, professional, administrative and clerical occupation group, and contraceptive knowledge. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (สค.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2530 |
Degree Name: | สังคมวิทยามหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | สังคมวิทยาและมานุษยวิทยา |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/28341 |
ISBN: | 9745675997 |
Type: | Thesis |