https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/28530
Title: | สภาพการศึกษา ปัญหา ความต้องการทางการศึกษาและการฝึกอาชีพของนักเรียนตาบอด : ศึกษาเฉพาะกรณีโรงเรียนสอนคนตาบอดภาคเหนือ จังหวัดเชียงใหม่ |
Other Titles: | Educational settings,problems and needs for education and vocational training of blind students : a case study of Chiangmai school for the blind |
Authors: | เอมอร ตั้งจิตรมณีศักดา |
Advisors: | กรรณิการ์ สัจกุล นิรมล ชยุตสาหกิจ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Issue Date: | 2534 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสภาพการศึกษา ปัญหา ความต้องการการศึกษาด้านวิชาสามัญ การศึกษาอาชีพของนักเรียนตาบอด และศึกษาความต้องการและทัศนคติของผู้ปกครองเกี่ยวกับวิชาสามัญ และการฝึกอาชีพของนักเรียนตาบอด วิธีวิจัยใช้วิธีการศึกษาเอกสารและการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ เครื่องมือที่ใช้คือ แบบสัมภาษณ์ แบบสำรวจ และการสังเกต วิธีการเก็บข้อมูล ผู้วิจัยได้เก็บข้อมูลด้วยตนเองที่โรงเรียน ประชากรที่ศึกษา ได้แก่ นักเรียนตาบอดซึ่งกำลังเรียนในขั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 3 ถึง ชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 จำนวน 49 คน ครูและผู้บริหาร จำนวน 21 คน และผู้ปกครองนักเรียนตาบอด จำนวน 49 คน แต่สัมภาษณ์ได้ 42 คน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการหาค่าร้อยละ การบรรยายประกอบตารางและภาพถ่าย ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. สภาพการศึกษา ปัญหาและความต้องการด้านวิชาสามัญ พบว่า นักเรียนตาบอดเรียนตามหลักสูตรพิเศษประถมศึกษาและมัธยมศึกษา พ.ศ.2521 สำหรับนักเรียนตาบอด ปัญหาที่พบ ได้แก่ ด้านวิชาที่เป็นปัญหาหลักคือ ศิลปศึกษา พลศึกษา คณิตศาสตร์และวิทยาศาสตร์ ด้านอาคารสถานที่และสื่อการสอนมีไม่เพียงพอ หลักสูตรและการวัดผลไม่เหมาะสม ส่วนความต้องการ พบว่า ต้องการอาคารสถานที่และสื่อการสอนเพิ่มขึ้น ต้องการปรับปรุงหลักสูตรและการวัดผลให้เหมาะสม 2. สภาพการฝึกอาชีพ ปัญหาและความต้องการการฝึกอาชีพ พบว่า นักเรียนตาบอดเรียนการฝึกอาชีพตามหลักสูตรที่ทางโรงเรียนและวิทยากรได้จัดให้ ปัญหาที่พบ ได้แก่ ด้านอาชีพที่เป็นปัญหาคือ การทำอาหาร เซรามิคและเกษตร ด้านบุคลากรและวัสดุฝึกมีไม่เพียงพอ หลักสูตรไม่เหมาะสม และผลงานยังไม่ได้มาตรฐาน ส่วนความต้องการพบว่าต้องการโรงฝึกอาชีพ บุคลากร วัสดุสำหรับฝึกเพิ่มขึ้น ต้องการปรับปรุงหลักสูตรและผลงานให้ได้มาตรฐาน 3. ความต้องการและทัศนคติของผู้ปกครอง พบว่า ต้องการให้บุตรได้รับการศึกษาด้านวิชาสามัญตามความสามารถของตน ส่วนด้านการฝึกอาชีพต้องการให้ฝึกอาชีพดนตรีมากที่สุด และมีทัศนคติว่าเมื่อนักเรียนตาบอดสำเร็จการศึกษาแล้วสังคมยังไม่ยอมรับความสามารถของคนตาบอด จึงทำให้คนตาบอดไม่มีงานทำ |
Other Abstract: | This study investigates the educational conditions and underlying problems, and the general educational and vocational training needs of blind students. It also examines the parent’s wishes and attitudes concerning these issues. The methods used include study of documents and case studies, supplemented and reinforced by interviews, inspection, and observation. As to data collection, the research herself went to the school on several occasions. The target population of this study includes 49 blind students who currently attend classes between Prathom Suksa 3 and Matayom Suksa 3 levels, 21 teachers, school administrators and supervisors, 49 blind students’ parents, of whom 42 were actually interviewed. Presentation of the data is in the form of percentage conversion, diagrams, and photographs with accompanying comments. The research has produced the following results. The first area concerns education setting, problems, and needs in relation to general education . Research has found that blind students follow the programmes at elementary and secondary levels, which are especially designed for the learning disabled. The study has found that certain subjects present particular problems, e.g. find arts, physical education, mathematics, and science. Classrooms, facilities, and instructional aids are inadequate . Appropriate curricula and assessment methods have yet to be developed. The school is in need of more buildings for classroom purposes, more instructional aids, and more innovative curricula and assessment methods. The second area investigates the conditions of and needs for vocational training, and the underlying problems. Blind students follow course in vocational training in accordance with the programme organized by the school, along with experts. These problems relate to particular types of occupational activities, notably cooking, ceramics and agriculture. There is a lack of personnel and the quality of output has yet to be upgraded. The school is clearly in need of more training areas, more personnel, and more suitable training facilities. It also needs to bring the curriculum and output up to standard. The third and last area addressed by this study covers the questions and issues arising from the hopes, expectations, and attitudes of parents. The study has found that parents want their children to have opportunities to pursue general education as their intellectual capabilities will allow them. As regards vocational training , music instruction is most preferred by parents. However, parents tend to be pessimistic about employment prospects for blind graduates since society still refuses to recognize the abilities of the blind. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (ค.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2534 |
Degree Name: | ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | สารัตถศึกษา |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/28530 |
ISBN: | 9745782912 |
Type: | Thesis |