DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: กอบบุญ หล่อทองคำ-
dc.contributor.author: ธนพัฒน์ แก้วมณีกุล-
dc.contributor.other: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์-
dc.date.issued: 2554-
dc.description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (วศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2554en
dc.description.abstract: งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาผลของอะลูมิเนียม 0.15, 0.3 และ 1.0%โดยน้ำหนักต่อการเกิดฟิล์ม พาสซีฟของโลหะผสมสังกะสี-อะลูมิเนียมในน้ำทะเลเทียมที่อุณหภูมิ 80 องศาเซลเซียส ด้วยวิธีทางไฟฟ้าเคมี ตรวจสอบโครงสร้างและส่วนผสมทางเคมีของฟิล์มด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกวาด (SEM) และเครื่องวิเคราะห์การเลี้ยวเบนของรังสีเอกซ์ (XRD) ตามลำดับ ผลที่ได้พบว่าอะลูมิเนียมช่วยชะลอการเกิดฟิล์ม ผลจากเส้นกราฟโพเทนชิโอไดนามิคโพลาไรเซชันและการวัดค่าความต้านทานเชิงซ้อน (Impedance) พบว่าอะลูมิเนียมช่วยเพิ่มค่าความหนาแน่นกระแสในช่วงเกิดฟิล์มและลดค่าความต้านทานการกัดกร่อนของชั้นฟิล์ม ตามลำดับ ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับผลวิเคราะห์ม็อต-ชอทท์กี้ (Mott-Schottky) ที่แสดงว่าอะลูมิเนียมช่วยเพิ่มค่าการนำไฟฟ้าและค่าการเก็บประจุของชั้นฟิล์ม วงจรไฟฟ้าสมมูลที่วิเคราะห์ได้คือ [Rs(ROLQOL)(RILQIL)] ซึ่งแสดงว่าฟิล์มที่เกิดขึ้นมีสองชั้นได้แก่ ชั้นนอกที่มีลักษณะเป็นรูพรุนและชั้นในที่ยึดติดกับผิวได้ดี โลหะผสมสังกะสี-อะลูมิเนียมเกิดฟิล์มพาสซีฟในช่วงเวลาแช่ 120-288 ชั่วโมง และเกิดการสลายตัวของฟิล์มพาสซีฟที่เวลาแช่มากกว่า 288 ชั่วโมงขึ้นไป ฟิล์มชั้นในประกอบด้วย สังกะสีออกไซด์ (ZnO) และแกมมาอะลูมิเนียมออกไซด์ไฮเดรต (y-AlOOH) ส่วนฟิล์มชั้นนอกประกอบด้วย สังกะสีไฮดรอกไซด์ (Zn(OH)2) สังกะสีไฮดรอกซีคาร์บอเนต (Zn5(CO3)2(OH)6) สังกะสีไฮดรอกซีคลอไรด์ (Zn5(OH)8Cl2•H2O) สังกะสีไฮดรอกซีซัลเฟต (Zn4SO4(OH)6•4H2O) สังกะสีไฮดรอกซีคลอโรซัลเฟต (Zn12(OH)15(SO4)3Cl3•5H2O) และเบต้าอะลูมิเนียมไฮดรอกไซด์ (β-Al(OH)3) การสลายตัวของฟิล์มพาสซีฟอาจเกิดขึ้นเนื่องจากการลดลงของค่าพีเอช (pH) ของสารละลาย และกลไก “การแทรกซึมของไอออนคลอไรด์”en
dc.description.abstractalternative: The effect of Al (0.15, 0.3 and 1.0wt.%) on the passivation of Zn-Al alloys in artificial seawater at 80 C was investigated by electrochemical measurements, scanning electron microscopy (SEM) and X-ray diffraction (XRD). It is found that the presence of Al in Zn-Al alloys can retard passivation. The potentiodynamic polarization and electrochemical impedance spectroscopy (EIS) measurements show that Al increases the passive current density and decreases the corrosion resistance of the films, respectively. The Mott-Schottky analysis reveals that Al increases the conductivity and the capacitance of the film. The equivalent circuit model is [RS(ROLQOL)(RILQIL)]. This model shows that the films consist of two layers: the outer porous and the inner compact layers. The passivation of Zn-Al alloys occurs when the immersion time is 120-288 h and depassivation occurs when the immersion time is more than 288 h. The inner layer of passive film consists of ZnO and y-AlOOH. The outer layer of passive film consists of Zn(OH)2, Zn5(CO3)2(OH)6, Zn5(OH)8Cl2•H2O, Zn4SO4(OH)6•4H2O, Zn12(OH)15(SO4)3Cl3•5H2O and The effect of Al (0.15, 0.3 and 1.0wt.%) on the passivation of Zn-Al alloys in artificial seawater at 80 C was investigated by electrochemical measurements, scanning electron microscopy (SEM) and X-ray diffraction (XRD). It is found that the presence of Al in Zn-Al alloys can retard passivation. The potentiodynamic polarization and electrochemical impedance spectroscopy (EIS) measurements show that Al increases the passive current density and decreases the corrosion resistance of the films, respectively. The Mott-Schottky analysis reveals that Al increases the conductivity and the capacitance of the film. The equivalent circuit model is [RS(ROLQOL)(RILQIL)]. This model shows that the films consist of two layers: the outer porous and the inner compact layers. The passivation of Zn-Al alloys occurs when the immersion time is 120-288 h and depassivation occurs when the immersion time is more than 288 h. The inner layer of passive film consists of ZnO and y-AlOOH. The outer layer of passive film consists of Zn(OH)2, Zn5(CO3)2(OH)6, Zn5(OH)8Cl2•H2O, Zn4SO4(OH)6•4H2O, Zn12(OH)15(SO4)3Cl3•5H2O and β-Al(OH)3. Depassivation may be due to the decrease of solution pH and the Cl- penetration mechanism. -Al(OH)3. Depassivation may be due to the decrease of solution pH and the Cl- penetration mechanism.en
dc.language.isothes
dc.publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยen
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.1537-
dc.subject: การกัดกร่อนและการป้องกันการกัดกร่อนen
dc.subject: โลหะผสมen
dc.subject: อะลูมินัมen
dc.subject: สังกะสีen
dc.title: ผลของอะลูมิเนียมต่อการเกิดฟิล์มพาสซีฟของโลหะผสมสังกะสี-อะลูมิเนียม ในน้ำทะเลเทียมen
dc.title.alternative: Effect of aluminium on the passivation of zinc-aluminium alloys in artificial seawateren
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิตes
dc.degree.level: ปริญญาโทes
dc.degree.discipline: วิศวกรรมโลหการes
dc.degree.grantor: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยen
dc.email.advisor: Gobboon.L@Chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2011.1537-