https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/28763
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Sirithan Jiemsirilers | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Pajaree Thavornit | - |
dc.contributor.author | Apirat Theerapapvisetpong | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2011 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 | en |
dc.description.abstract | Barium-free glass-ceramic sealants for the planar solid oxide fuel cell form the system R₂O-RO-AI₂O₃-SiO₂ (R=Na, K, Mg, Ca) were developed and their properties were investigated. The experimental procedure was divided into two parts. The first part consisted in the characterization and performance of joining tests between glass-ceramics in the system MgO-CaO-Al₂O₃-SiO₂ with additional amounts of Na₂O and K₂O varying from 0 to10 mol%. The second part was devoted to glass-ceramics in the system MgO-CaO-Al₂O₃-SiO₂ with additional amounts of B₂O₃ varying from 0 to 20 wt.%. Both types of glass compositions were prepared by melting at 1450 ºC and 1500 ºC. Their thermal properties including glass transition temperature, crystallization temperature, dilatometric softening temperature, and coefficient of thermal expansion (CTE) were determined. The joins of glass-ceramics and ferritic stainless steel, including AISI430 and Crofer22 APU, were established at 900 ºC, 2 h, thermally treated at 800 ºC for 100 h and observed by SEM/EDX. The stability of the glass-ceramics after long term heat treatment was assessed through the crystallization of the mineral phases and the change in CTE using XRD and dilatometry, respectively. The results in the first part showed that glass-ceramics containing Na₂O and K₂O could be joined with AISI430 stainless steel after thermal treatment at 900 ºC for 2 h. However, they did not tightly bond to YSZ because their CTEs were too high. Long-time exposure at 800 ºC of these glass-ceramics caused a large increase in the CTE, which can be explained by increased formation of nepheline (NaAlSiO₄) and kaliophilite (KAlSiO₄). In the second part, good bonding between glass-ceramics and other components including Crofer 22 APU stainless steel and YSZ was found only in case of glass-ceramics containing at least 5 wt.% B₂O₃. The decrease of CTE is related to the increase of the boron oxide content in glass-ceramics, which leads to an increase in the formation of low-CTE phases diopside and anorthite. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | กลาสเซรามิกกันรั่วที่ปราศจากแบเรียมสำหรับเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงออกไซด์ของแข็งแบบแผ่น จากระบบ R₂O-RO-AI₂O₃-SiO₂ (R=Na, K, Mg, Ca) ถูกพัฒนาขึ้น และได้ทำการตรวจสอบสมบัติต่างๆ ขั้นตอนการทดลองแบ่งเป็นสองส่วน ส่วนแรกคือการตรวจสอบลักษณะและทดสอบการยึดติดของกลาสเซรามิกแต่ละสูตรในระบบ MgO-CaO-Al₂O₃-SiO₂ โดยแปรปริมาณส่วนผสม Na₂O และ K₂O ตั้งแต่ 0-10 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยโมล ในส่วนที่สองเป็นการออกแบบส่วนผสมกลาสเซรามิกในระบบ MgO-CaO-Al₂O₃-SiO₂ และแปรส่วนผสม B₂O₃ จาก 0-20 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก สูตรแก้วจากทั้งสองส่วนถูกเตรียมโดยการหลอมที่อุณหภูมิ 1450 องศาเซลเซียส และ 1500 องศาเซลเซียสก่อนที่จะทำการตรวจสอบสมบัติทางความร้อน ได้แก่ อุณหภูมิการเปลี่ยนสภาพแก้ว อุณหภูมิการเกิดผลึก อุณหภูมิการอ่อนตัว และสัมประสิทธิ์การขยายตัวเชิงความร้อน ทำการทดสอบการยึดติดของกลาสเซรามิกและเหล็กกล้าไร้สนิม ได้แก่ AISI430 และ Crofer22 APU ที่อุณหภูมิ 900 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 2 ชั่วโมง แล้วผ่านกระบวนการความร้อน ที่อุณหภูมิ 800 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 100 ชั่วโมง และตรวจสอบด้วย SEM/EDX กลาสเซรามิกที่ผ่านกระบวนการความร้อนเป็นเวลานานถูกตรวจสอบความมีเสถียรภาพด้วยการศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงการเกิดผลึก และการเปลี่ยนแปลงสัมประสิทธิ์การขยายตัวเชิงความร้อน ด้วยเครื่อง XRD และไดลาโทมิเตอร์ ผลการทดลองในส่วนแรกแสดงให้เห็นว่ากลาสเซรามิกที่มีส่วนผสมของ Na₂O และ K₂O สามารถยึดติดกับเหล็กกล้าไร้สนิม AISI430 ได้ หลังจากผ่านกระบวนการความร้อนที่ 900 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 2 ชั่วโมง อย่างไรก็ตามไม่สามารถยึดติดกับ YSZ ได้ เนื่องจากค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การขยายตัวเชิงความร้อนของกลาสเซรามิกสูงเกินไป การผ่านกระบวนการความร้อนเป็นเวลานานที่อุณหภูมิ 800 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นสาเหตุให้ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การขยายตัวเชิงความร้อนสูงขึ้น อันเนื่องมาจากการเกิดผลึก เนฟิลีน (NaAlSiO₄) และ kaliophilite (KAlSiO₄) ในส่วนที่สองพบว่ากลาสเซรามิกที่สามารถยึดติดได้ดีกับเหล็กกล้าไร้สนิม Crofer22 APU และ YSZ คือสูตรที่มีส่วนผสมของ B₂O₃ 5 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก เป็นอย่างน้อย การลดลงของค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การขยายตัวเชิงความร้อนแปรผกผันกับปริมาณ B₂O₃ ในส่วนผสมกลาสเซรามิก ซึ่งมีผลในการเพิ่มการเกิดเฟส ไดออปไซด์ และอะนอร์ไทต์ ที่มีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การขยายตัวเชิงความร้อนต่ำ | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.1262 | - |
dc.subject | Glass-ceramics | en |
dc.subject | Sealing (Technology) -- Equipment and supplies | en |
dc.subject | Sealing compounds | en |
dc.subject | Solid oxide fuel cells | en |
dc.title | High temperature glass ceramic sealants from R₂O-RO-AI₂O₃-SiO₂ | en |
dc.title.alternative | กลาสเซรามิกกันรั่วอุณหภูมิสูงจากระบบแก้ว R₂O-RO-AI₂O₃-SiO₂ | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | es |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | Materials Science | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | sirithan@sc.chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2011.1262 | - |