DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Sanphet Chunithipaisan-
dc.contributor.author: Soravis Supavetch-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering-
dc.date.issued: 2011-
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011en
dc.description.abstract: The important problem of the integration of cross-organizational geo-spatial services is the various implementations of a service platform. The platforms can be W3C SOAP web service, OGC web services, and REST web service. Services which have different interfaces are the constraint that limits the use of the most popular orchestration technology such as BPEL for assembling those heterogeneous services. In this thesis, the three mandatory models (i.e., the heterogeneous geo-spatial services coordination model, the heterogeneous-payloads manipulation model, and the heterogeneous-exception handling model) for a new language implementation which provide a cross-platform orchestration are identified and addressed. The language interpreter/executor so called orchestration engine is implemented for the testing and demonstration of a language. The three workflow scenarios (i.e., site selection, coordinate transformation, and network analysis) are defined for a language testing. The heterogeneous on geo-spatial services coordination, payloads manipulation, and exception handling are tested. The result of each scenario demonstrated the successful of a cross-platforms orchestration, and proofed the three proposed models are the essential elements of a cross-platforms ability.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: ปัญหาสำคัญของการรวบรวมบริการเชิงปริภูมิข้ามแพลตฟอร์ม ก็คือ ความหลากหลายของแพลตฟอร์มที่ถูกนำมาใช้จัดทำบริการ ซึ่งเป็นได้ทั้ง W3C SOAP เว็บเซอร์วิส OGC เว็บเซอร์วิส และ REST เว็บเซอร์วิส บริการเหล่านี้มีข้อแตกต่างกันตรงที่ส่วนติดต่อใช้งานของแต่ละแพลตฟอร์มไม่เหมือนกัน ซึ่งทำให้เกิดข้อจำกัดในการประยุกต์ใช้เทคโนโลยีที่นิยมใช้กันอย่างแพร่หลาย ดังเช่น BPEL ในการประสานบริการเว็บเซอร์วิสข้ามแพลตฟอร์มเหล่านั้น วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้กำหนดแบบจำลองที่สำคัญขึ้น 3 แบบจำลอง คือ Heterogeneous geo-spatial services coordination model, Heterogeneous-payloads manipulation model และ Heterogeneous-exception handling model สำหรับใช้เป็นแนวทางในการสร้างภาษาการประสานบริการขึ้นมาใหม่ ให้สามารถนิยามการประสานบริการข้ามแพลตฟอร์มได้ นอกจากนี้เครื่องแปลภาษา หรือเครื่องสั่งทำงาน ได้ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นเพื่อใช้ทดสอบภาษาที่พัฒนาขึ้นอีกด้วย แบบทดสอบ 3 แบบได้ถูกนิยามขึ้นเพื่อใช้ทดสอบภาษา คือ Site selection Coordinate transformation และ Network analysis แบบทดสอบทั้งสามแบบนี้ใช้ทดสอบภาษาการประสานบริการที่พัฒนาขึ้นใหม่ (สำหรับทดสอบแบบจำลองที่กำหนดขึ้นใหม่ทั้ง 3 แบบ) ผลการทดสอบแสดงให้เห็นความสำเร็จในการประสานบริการข้ามแพลตฟอร์ม และได้พิสูจน์แนวคิดของแบบจำลองทั้งสามว่าเป็นองค์ประกอบที่สำคัญจริงที่จะทำให้เกิดความสามารถในการประสานบริการเว็บเซอร์วิสเชิงปริภูมิข้ามแพลตฟอร์มได้en
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.1264-
dc.subject: Geospatial dataen
dc.subject: Geographic information systemsen
dc.subject: Web servicesen
dc.subject: BPEL (Computer program language)en
dc.subject: Programming languages (Electronic computers)en
dc.subject: Cross-platform software developmenten
dc.title: The design and development of geo-spatial services orchestration model and engineen
dc.title.alternative: การออกแบบและพัฒนาแบบจำลองและเครื่องมือประสานบริการเชิงปริภูมิen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophyes
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: Survey Engineeringes
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisor: Sanphet.C@Chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2011.1264-