Title: การแปรผันทางพันธุกรรมของข้าวบาร์เลย์บางพันธุ์โดยการฉายรังสีแกมมา
Other Titles: Genetic variations of some barley varieties through gamma-rays irradiation
Authors: เศรษฐวัชร ฉ่ำศาสตร์
Advisors: อรุณี จันทรสนิท
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Issue Date: 2533
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: เมล็ดพันธุ์ข้าวบาร์เลย์ 8 พันธุ์ ได้แก่ Vijay (#309), Jyoti, IBON 118, Ratna, FNBL 8102-13, บรบ 2 บรบ 5 และ บรบ 6 ถูกนำไปฉายรังสีแกมมา 3 ปริมาณ คือ 15, 20, และ 30 กิโลแรด ศึกษาการแปรผันทางพันธุกรรมของ 5 พันธุ์แรกในห้องควบคุมสภาวะแวดล้อมและในเรือนกระจก พันธุ์ที่เหลือปลูกศึกษาในห้องควบคุมสภาวะแวดล้อมทั้งในชั่ว M1 และ M2 วางแผนการทดลองแบบ Factorial in Randomized Complete Block Design ผลปรากฏว่าการตอบสนองของข้าวบาร์เลยต่อรังสีขึ้นกับพันธุ์ ปริมาณรังสี และปฏิกิริยาร่วมระหว่างรังสีกับพันธุ์ ปริมาณความผิดปกติที่เกิดขึ้นสัมพันธ์โดยตรงกับปริมาณรังสีที่ใช้ รังสีมีอิทธิพลทำให้ความงอกและการเจริญพันธุ์ลดลง แต่ปริมาณต้นที่งอกผิดปกติและต้นตายเพิ่มขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตามรังสีไม่มีอิทธิพลต่อลักษณะเหล่านี้ในชั่ว M2 และแม้ว่ารังสีจะไม่มีอิทธิพลในการเพิ่มการทนทานต่ออุณหภูมิสูงของข้าวบาร์เลย์ตามความคาดหวัง แต่ก็สามารถทำให้เกิดต้นที่มีอายุเก็บเกี่ยวเร็วขึ้นได้ ลักษณะการแปรผันอื่นๆที่ปรากฏได้แก่ ความผิดปกติของสีใบ รูปร่าง ขนาดของใบ และขนาดของต้น ลักษณะเหล่านี้มักจะพบในชั่ว M1 ยกเว้นลักษณะขาวเผือกซึ่งพบทั้งในชั่ว M1 และ M2 และลักษณะนี้เกิดขึ้นได้เองในพวกที่ไม่ได้รับรังสีด้วย รังสีแกมมายังทำให้โครงสร้างของโครโมโซมเสียหาย ได้แก่การขาดตรงเซนโทรเมียร์ การเกิดช่องว่างที่โครมาติด เกิดชิ้นส่วนที่ไม่มีเซนโทรเมียร์ และโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งโครโมโซมแตกหักอย่างมาก รังสีแกมมายังทำให้รูปแบบของไอโซม์เอสเทอร์เรสผิดปกติไป โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งบริเวณ Relative Fraction และปริมาณการแปรผันนี้พบในชั่ว M1มากกว่า M2 แม้ว่าการศึกษานี้พบว่ารังสีทำให้เกิดลักษณะที่ผิดปกติเป็นส่วนใหญ่ แต่ยังแสดงให้เห็นถึงความเป็นไปได้ในการที่จะทำให้ลักษณะบางอย่างดีขึ้น ถ้าจำนวนต้นพืชที่ใช้ในการทดลองมีมากพอ ดังนี้นักปรับปรุงพันธุ์พืชจึงควรศึกษาเพิ่มเติมเพื่อให้ได้มิวแตนท์ตามต้องการ
Other Abstract: Seeds of eight barley varieties namely Vijay (#309), Jyoti, IBON 118, Ratna, FNBL 8102-13, BRB 2, BRB 5, and BRB 6 were irradiated with gamma-rays under 3 doses i.e. 15, 20, and 30 kilorads. Genetic variations of the first five varieties were studied under phytotron and glass house conditions. The rests were planted in phytotron both M1 in M2 and generations. All the studies were carried out using Factorial in Randomized Complete Block Design. The results showed that the responses of barley to radiation depended upon the variety itself, the dose used, and the interaction of both. In most cases, the quantity of abnormality correlated straightly with doses. Seed germination and plant fertility were reduced whereas abnormal germination and lethality were increased by irradiation. However, these effects did not proceed significantly to the M2 generation. Although radiation did not induce tolerance to high temperature as expected, some early maturing plants could be selected in the generation. Other variations including types of chlorosis, leaf.deformation and plant size were found mainly in the M1 generation while albina were obtained both inM1 and M2 . They also occurred spontaneously in untreated samples. Gamma-rays also caused some structural damages such as breaking at centromere, chromatid gap, acentric fragment and most important of all, chromosome breaking. Zymogram pattern revealed more variation of esterase isozyme in the M1 and it was prominent at low Relative Fraction. Although abnormalities of barley were generally observed in this study, it is anticipated that better plant characteristics should have been also determined if greater sample size were used. Further investigation, therefore, is encouraged to plant breeders in order to obtained the aiming mutant barley.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (วท.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2533
Degree Name: วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: พฤกษศาสตร์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/28797
ISBN: 9745781452
Type: Thesis