Title: ราและอะฟลาทอกซินในน้ำพริกแกงและเครื่องเทศที่เป็นองค์ประกอบ
Other Titles: Molds and aflatoxin in curry pastes and their spices
Authors: อดิพล ดิลกพิมล
Advisors: สุทธิศักดิ์ สุขในศิลป์
รมณี สงวนดีกุล
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิทยาศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: suttisak@sc.chula.ac.th, Suttisak.S@Chula.ac.th romanee@sc.chula.ac.th, Romanee.S@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: สารพิษจากเชื้อรา
อะฟลาท็อกซิน
การปนเปื้อนในอาหาร
น้ำพริกแกง
เครื่องเทศ
Issue Date: 2546
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: ศึกษาราและอะฟลาทอกซินในน้ำพริกแกงและเครื่องเทศที่เป็นองค์ประกอบ ตรวจวิเคราะห์ปริมาณเบนโซเอตและซอร์เบตในน้ำพริกแกง รวมทั้งศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงของน้ำพริกแกง ในระหว่างการเก็บเพื่อการปรับปรุงด้านคุณภาพและความปลอดภัย โดยศึกษาน้ำพริกแกง 4 ชนิด ได้แก่ น้ำพริกแกงเผ็ด น้ำพริกแกงเขียวหวาน น้ำพริกแกงส้ม และน้ำพริกแกงมัสมั่น ชนิดละ 30 ตัวอย่าง และเครื่องเทศหลัก ได้แก่ พริกขี้หนู พริกชี้ฟ้าเขียว หอม กระเทียม ข่า ตะไคร้ ผิวมะกรูด รากผักชี กระชาย ในรูปของสด และพริกชี้ฟ้าแห้ง ชนิดละ 18 ตัวอย่าง ใน 3 ฤดู ซึ่งจำหน่ายในตลาดขายส่งในกรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑล ผลการทดลองพบว่ากระเทียมเป็นเครื่องเทศที่พบราปริมาณสูงที่สุด 4.92+-0.39 logCFU/g ส่วนข่าพบราปริมาณต่ำที่สุด 0.08+-0.20 logCFU/g ราที่พบมากในเครื่องเทศ ได้แก่ Aspergillus niger Penicillium citrinum P. corylophilum Cladosporium spp. A. aculeatus และ A. flavus ตามลำดับ สำหรับปริมาณราในน้ำพริกแกงพบว่าแกงส้มพบราปริมาณเฉลี่ยสูงที่สุด 2.40+-1.07 logCFU/g รองลงมาได้แก่แกงเผ็ด 1.44+-1.12 logCFU/g แกงมัสมั่น 0.78+-0.79 logCFU/g และแกงเขียวหวาน 0.68+-1.09 logCFU/g ตามลำดับ ซึ่งราที่พบมากที่สุดได้แก่ A. niger Monascus spp. และ Paecilomyces spp. ตามลำดับ ทั้งนี้พบว่าฤดูกาลไม่มีผลต่อปริมาณราในเครื่องเทศและน้ำพริกแกงแต่ละชนิด (p>0.05) ผลการตรวจวิเคราะห์ปริมาณเบนโซเอตและซอร์เบตพบการใช้เบนโซเอตสูงกว่า 1000 ppm ถึง 40% ของตัวอย่างทั้งหมด ในขณะที่ 20% ไม่พบการใช้เบนโซเอต ทั้งนี้ไม่พบการใช้ซอร์เบตในทุกตัวอย่าง การตรวจสอบปริมาณอะฟลาทอกซินที่ปนเปื้อนในเครื่องเทศที่เป็นองค์ประกอบพบว่า พริกชี้ฟ้าแห้ง พริกขี้หนู พริกชี้ฟ้าเขียว ตะไคร้ และกระชาย พบ อะฟลาทอกซินปนเปื้อนต่ำกว่า 5 ppb ข่าและผิวมะกรูดปนเปื้อนต่ำกว่า 20 ppb ในขณะที่หอมแดง กระเทียม และรากผักชี ไม่พบอะฟลาทอกซินปนเปื้อน นอกจากนี้พบว่าน้ำพริกแกงทุกตัวอย่างที่ตรวจสอบพบ อะฟลาทอกซินปนเปื้อนต่ำกว่า 20 ppb สำหรับอายุการเก็บที่อุณหภูมิห้อง เมื่อใช้การประเมินทางประสาทสัมผัสเป็นเกณฑ์ พบว่าน้ำพริกแกงส้มมีอายุการเก็บ 2 วัน แกงเขียวหวานมีอายุการเก็บ 3 วัน น้ำพริกแกงเผ็ดมีอายุการเก็บ 5 วัน และน้ำพริกแกงมัสมั่นมีอายุการเก็บนานถึง 13 วัน ทั้งนี้ไม่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงปริมาณราในระหว่างการเก็บ และพบว่าการใช้เบนโซเอตและซอร์เบตที่ความเข้มข้น 500 ppm ไม่ช่วยยืดอายุการเก็บน้ำพริกแกงสูตรที่ใช้ในการทดสอบ (p>0.05)
Other Abstract: To determine the amount and kind of molds in curry pastes and their spices, including the determination of the amount of benzoate sorbate and aflatoxin in curry pastes and to study of the change of curry pastes during storage at room temperature. Four kinds of curry pastes i.e. red curry paste, green curry paste, sour curry paste, and Thai-Indian curry paste were selected and each one comprised of 30 samples collected in 3 seasons. Ten kinds of main spices i.e. fresh cayenne pepper, green chili spur pepper, shallot, garlic, galangal, lemongrass, kaffir lime (skin), coriander (root), and lesser ginger and dried chili spur pepper were evaluated and each one comprised of 18 samples collected in 3 seasons. The samples were taken from wholesale market in Bangkok metropolis and vicinity. According to the amount and kind of molds in spices, garlic had the highest mold contamination (4.92+-0.39 logCFU/g), whereas, galangal had the least (0.08+-0.20 logCFU/g). The contaminated molds in spices were Aspergillus niger,Penicillium citrinum, P. corylophilum, Cladosporium spp., A. aculeatus, and A. flavus, respectively. For the curry pastes, sour curry paste had the highest amount of mold contamination (2.40+-1.07 logCFU/g), then, red curry paste (1.44+-1.12 logCFU/g), Thai-Indian curry paste (0.78+-0.79 logCFU/g) and green curry paste (0.68+-1.09 logCFU/g), respectively. A. niger, Monascus spp. and Paecilomyces spp. were the most contaminated molds in curry pastes. For the determination of benzoate and sorbate, 40% of the curry paste had benzoate more than 1,000 ppm, whereas, 20 % of the curry paste had no benzoate. Moreover, sorbate was not detected in all samples. On the other hand, the use of sorbate and benzoate were not effective to inhibit the growth of molds because the pH range was not appropriate for these preservatives. According to the determination of aflatoxin, dried chili, cayenne pepper, green chili spur pepper, lemongrass, and lesser ginger were contaminated by aflatoxin less than 5 ppb while galangal and kaffir lime (skin) were contaminated less than 20 ppb. No aflatoxin was detected in shallot, garlic, and coriander (root). For the curry pastes, all samples were contaminated by aflatoxin less than 20 ppb. According to the sensory evaluation, the shelf-life of sour curry paste, green curry paste, red curry paste and Thai-Indian curry paste were 2, 3, 5, and 13 days, respectively. Furthermore, there is no change of mold counts during the storage time tested and the use of 500 ppm sodium benzoate and potassium sorbate can not extend the storage life of those tested curry paste (p>0.05).
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (วท.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2546
Degree Name: วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: เทคโนโลยีชีวภาพ
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/2891
ISBN: 9741736703
Type: Thesis