Title: การบริหารงานพันธบัตร
Other Titles: The management of Thai Government Bonds
Authors: แจ่มจรัส เบญจานุวัตร
Advisors: พนม ทินกร ณ อยุธยา
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Issue Date: 2532
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: การศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาปัญหาการบริหารพันธบัตรในตลาดแรกและตลาดรองและแนวทางแก้ไขเพื่อการพัฒนาการบริหารพันธบัตร ผลการศึกษาวิเคราะห์วิจัยพบว่า การบริหารตลาดแรกและตลาดรองมีปัญหา 6 ประการ คือ 1. อัตราดอกเบี้ยพันธบัตรปรับเปลี่ยนบ่อยเฉลี่ยปีละ 2-3 ครั้ง ทำให้เกิดความสับสนในหมู่ผู้ถือกรรมสิทธิ์ใบพันธบัตร และเกิดความยุ่งยากในการจัดการ สามารถแก้ไขโดยให้อัตราดอกเบี้ยพันธบัตรรัฐบาลขึ้นลงตามค่าเฉลี่ยของอัตราดอกเบี้ยเงินฝากธนาคารพาณิชย์ 2. การเก็บภาษีเงินได้ดอกเบี้ยพันธบัตร เฉพาะส่วนที่เกินกว่าอัตราดอกเบี้ยเงินฝากออมทรัพย์ของธนาคารพาณิชย์ ก่อให้เกิดความไม่มั่นใจแก่ผู้ลงทุนในพันธบัตร ถ้าหากใช้ค่าเฉลี่ยของอัตราดอกเบี้ยเงินฝากออมทรัพย์ของธนาคารพาณิชย์ ในวันที่ออกพันธบัตรมาคำนวณภาษีเงินได้ จะทำให้ผู้ลงทุนสามารถทราบผลตอบแทนได้แน่นอน และทางการสามารถประมาณการรายได้รายจ่ายล่วงหน้าได้ด้วย 3. การขาดแคลนพันธบัตรที่ออกจำหน่าย เนื่องจากทางการมีนโยบายลดการกู้เงินภายในประเทศนั้นลง หากเปลี่ยนหลักเกณฑ์การดำรงพันธบัตรรัฐบาลของธนาคารพาณิชย์ตามเงื่อนไขการเปิดสาขาลดลงจากร้อยละ 16 ให้เหลือร้อยละ 14 เท่ากันทุกธนาคาร จะช่วยให้มีพันธบัตรเหลือเพียงพอจำหน่ายในตลาดแรกและตลาดรองด้วย 4. ค่าธรรมเนียมที่ให้แก่ตัวแทนจำหน่ายไม่จูงใจที่จะให้มีการขยายพันธบัตรออกไปสู่ประชาชนนั้น ถ้ามีการอนุญาตให้นำมูลค่าพันธบัตรมาพิจารณาในการจัดสรรวงเงินให้กู้และซื้อลดตั๋วเงินให้แก่ธนาคารพาณิชย์ และการให้เงินรางวัลแก่เจ้าหน้าที่หรือพนักงานของหน่วยงานที่เป็นตัวแทนจำหน่ายแล้ว จะเป็นสิ่งจูงใจให้มีการจำหน่ายพันธบัตรได้มากขึ้น 5. สถานที่จดทะเบียนกรรมสิทธิ์มีน้อยเกินไปเพียง 4 แห่ง ณ ธนาคารแห่งประเทศไทย และสาขาของธนาคารนั้น ถ้าเพิ่มพันธบัตรเป็นประเภทผู้ถือ จะช่วยให้เกิดความคล่องตัวขึ้น และการขยายสาขาของธนาคารแห่งประเทศไทยอีกหลายแห่งในเวลาไม่นาน คงแก้ปัญหานี้ได้ 6. การประสานในตลาดรองที่ยังมีน้อยมากนั้น ถ้าแก้ไขได้ ถ้านำเทคโนโลยีสมัยใหม่ทางด้านคอมพิวเตอร์และใช้ระบบศูนย์สารนิเทศข้อมูล โดยมีศูนย์กลาง ณ ตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย หรือ ณ ธนาคารพาณิชย์แห่งใดแห่งหนึ่ง จะช่วยอำนวยความสะดวกในการติดต่อระหว่างตลาดรองต่างๆ ได้
Other Abstract: The main objectives are to study the problems of Government Bonds in both the primary and secondary market and to suggest administering recommendation for the improvement of the management of government bonds. The research findings indicate that there are six problems involved in the management of government bonds as follow : 1. The bond interest rates are frequently adjusted, on average 2-3 times a year. This has caused confusion and uncertainly among bondholders as well as created problem in bond management. The resolution to the problem, as found by the research, is that bond interest should be let to freely fluctuate in line with the bank interest rates. 2. The imposition of 15% tax on the spread between the bond interest and the bank saving deposit causes investors to lose their confidence in bondholding. In this regard, the study shows that the calculation of tax on the said spread on the basis of the average saving deposit rate as of the date, when the bonds are issues, can have the investors informed in advance of the income receivable, and in addition, by this mean, the authorities concerned can foresee revenues and expenses rather accurately, as well. 3. The bond shortage stemming from the Government’s policy to reduce domestic borrowings. The problem, according to the research, can be resolved, on the one hand, by means of reducing the bank branch opening requirement from the rate of 16% to 14% of total bondholding and, on the other hand, by allowing state enterprises to issue their own bonds. These two solutions will certainly enhance the supply of bonds transacted in the both the primary and secondary markets to the sufficient level. 4. Commission fees granted to distributive agencies are not high enough to encourage bond sales. In this connection, the research has reached the solution that should the Bank of Thailand loan and rediscount facilities be based on the saves volume of bonds sold by commercial banks, and should considerably high fees be granted to bond dealers, it is encertained that bond sales will be greatly encouraged. 5. The offices for registration of ownerships, purchases, tranfers, pledgings or changing ownership of bonds are at present four in number, viz. Bank of Thailand and its three regional branches. This is not appearently sufficient. The solution to this is to issue bearer bonds in a larger number and, in addition, to increase the number of Bank of Thailand regional branches to be located in more provinces. 6. Lack of good co-ordination among secondary markets. This can be solved by means of introduction of modern technology, especially computer and establishment of data center of either the Securities exchange Thailand (SET) or at any commercial bank, which is regarded as one of main acceptance market, and this will also create mutual interests among all secondary markets.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (ร.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2532
Degree Name: รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/28927
ISBN: 9745761796
Type: Thesis