DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.author: Somying Tumwasorn-
dc.contributor.author: Versalovic, James-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine-
dc.contributor.other: Baylor College of Medicine and Texas Children's Hospital, Feigin Center-
dc.date.issued: 2009-
dc.description.abstract: In order to identify probiotic Lactobacillus for potential use as immunoprobiotics for the amelioration or treatment of inflammatory diseases in the gastrointestinal tract such as Helicobacter pylori-induced gastro-duodenal diseases and Clostridium difficile-associated disease (CDAD), we chose to test for the ability of human-derived Lactobacillus to modulate interleukin-8 (IL8) production in gastrointestinal epithelial cells. Eighty-seven gastric biopsy-derived Lactobacillus isolates were tested for their ability to modulate IL-8 production in H.pylori-stimulated AGS cells and 37 feces-derived isolates were tested in HT-29 cells stimulated with toxin A-positive C. difficile. Cell-free conditioned media of 12 Lactobacillus spp. Obtained from gastric biopsy were found to suppress IL-8 production in H. pylori-stimulated AGS cells in three separate experiments. The majority of these isolates (7/12) belongs to L. salivarius which is an indigenous flora of humans, whereas the rest belongs to transient flora such as L. plantarum and L. casei group. Cell-free conditioned media from 11 Lactobacillus spp. Obtained from infant feces significantly inhibited IL-8 production in C. difficile-stimulated HT-29 cells in one experiment. Four of these 11 Lactobacillus spp. Were re-tested and the result confirmed the inhibitory effect of these 4 Lactobacillus spp. These lactobacilli were 3 isolates of L. rhamnosus and one isolate of L. casei. These IL-8 suppressing Lactobacillus will be subjected to molecular typing for strain identity. Selected strains will be tested for their mechanism of action in the modulation of host signaling pathway as proposed in the research proposal. The probiotic candidate strains will also be tested for cytokine profile they elicit in the specific epithelial cells.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: เพื่อตรวจพิสูจน์โพรไบโอติกแลคโตบาซิลลัสสำหรับใช้เป็นอิมมูโนโพรไบโอติกส์เพื่อบรรเทาหรือรักษาโรคทางเดินอาหารที่เกิดจากการอักเสบ เช่น โรคกระเพาะอาหารและลำไส้ส่วนต้นที่เกิดจากเฮลิโคแบคเตอร์ ไพโลไร และ โรคที่เกิดจากคลอสตริเดียม ดิฟฟิไซล์ ผู้วิจัยเลือกใช้วิธีทดสอบ ความสามารถของแลคโตบาซิลลัสในการปรับเปลี่ยนการสร้างอินเตอร์ลิวคิน-8 ในเซลล์เยื่อบุทางเดินอาหาร โดยนำแลคโตบาซิลลัสที่แยกได้จากกระเพาะอาหารจำนวน 87 isolates มาทดสอบความสามารถในการปรับเปลี่ยนการสร้างอินเตอร์ลิวคิน-8 ใน AGS cells ที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วยเฮลิโคแบคเตอร์ ไพโลไร และ แลคโตบาซิลลัสที่แยกได้จากอุจจาระจำนวน 37 isolates มาทดสอบความสามารถในการปรับเปลี่ยนการสร้างอินเตอร์ลิวคิน-8 ใน HT-29 cells ที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วยคลอสตริเดียม ดิฟฟิไซล์ซึ่งสร้าง toxin A พบว่าน้ำเลี้ยงเชื้อที่ปราศจากเซลล์ของแลคโตบาซิลลัสที่แยกได้จากกระเพาะอาหารจำนวน 12 isolates สามารถกดการสร้างอินเตอร์ลิวคิน-8 ใน AGS cells ที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วยเฮลิโคแบคเตอร์ ไพโลไรในการทดลอง 3 ครั้ง เชื้อส่วนใหญ่ (7/12) คือ Lactobacillus salivarius ซึ่งเป็นจุลชีพประจำของมนุษย์ นอกนั้นคือ L. plantarum และ L. casei group ซึ่งเป็นจุลชีพที่พบเป็นครั้งคราว น้ำเลี้ยงเชื้อที่ปราศจากเซลล์ของแลคโตบาซิลลัสที่แยกได้จากอุจจาระจำนวน 11 isolates สามารถกดการสร้างอินเตอร์ลิวคิน-8 ใน HT-29 cells ที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วยคลอสตริเดียม ดิฟฟิไซล์ในการทดลอง 1 ครั้ง เมื่อนำเชื้อ 4 isolates มาทดสอบซ้ำได้ผลยืนยันแบบเดิม แลคโตบาซิลลัสกลุ่มนี้คือ L.rhamnosus 3 isolates และ L. casei 1 isolate จะนำแลคโตบาซิลลัสสายพันธุ์ที่สามารถกดการสร้างอินเตอร์ลิวคิน-8 มาแยกแยะทัยป์เพื่อบ่งบอกสายพันธุ์ด้วยวิธีทางอณูชีววิทยา คัดเลือกสายพันธุ์ที่จำเพาะมาทดสอบสอบกลไกการทำงานในการปรับเปลี่ยนวิถีสื่อสัญญาณของโฮสท์เซลล์ตามที่เสนอในแผนวิจัย และทดสอบ cytokine profile ที่สร้างในเซลล์เยื่อบุเมื่อถูกปรับเปลี่ยนด้วยโพรไบโอติกแลคโตบาซิลลัสen
dc.description.sponsorship: Supported by the Government Research Budget for fiscal year 2009en
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.subject: Probioticsen
dc.subject: Lactobacillusen
dc.subject: Immunityen
dc.subject: Gastrointestinal systemen
dc.subject: Gastroenteritisen
dc.title: Identification of probiotic lactobacillus with anti-inflammatory activity in the gastrointestinal tracten
dc.title.alternative: การตรวจพิสูจน์โพรไบโอติกแลคโตบาซิลลัสที่สามารถกดการตอบสนองทางภูมิคุ้มกันที่ทำให้เกิดการอักเสบในทางเดินอาหารen
dc.type: Technical Reportes
dc.email.authorfmedsts@md.chula.ac.th, somying.T@chula.ac.th-
dc.email.authorjamesv@bcm.edu-