https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/29275
Title: | Empowerment of Myanmar migrant workers as health volunteers for improving community health knowledge of common infectious diseases in Tak Province, Thailand |
Other Titles: | การเสริมสร้างพลังแรงงานพม่าในฐานะอาสาสมัครสาธารณสุขชุมชน เพื่อเพิ่มความรู้ชุมชนเกี่ยวกับโรคติดเชื้อที่พบบ่อยในจังหวัดตาก ประเทศไทย |
Authors: | Aung Kay Tu |
Advisors: | Khemika Yamarat Peerasak Chantaraprateep |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences |
Advisor's Email: | khemika.y@chula.ac.th No information provided |
Subjects: | Foreign workers, Burmese -- Thailand -- Tak Volunteer workers in community health services Communicable diseases -- Thailand -- Tak Community health services -- Thailand -- Tak แรงงานต่างด้าวพม่า -- ไทย -- ตาก อาสาสมัครในงานบริการอนามัยชุมชน โรคติดเชื้อ -- ไทย -- ตาก บริการอนามัยชุมชน -- ไทย -- ตาก |
Issue Date: | 2012 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | About two million migrants from Myanmar are residing in Thailand. Incidence of infectious diseases such as diarrhea, acute respiratory infections, malaria, Tuberculosis is higher among the Myanmar migrants compare to the incidence in the host community. Formation of teams of community health volunteers in the migrant community would improve the knowledge of people about common infectious diseases and mitigate the problems. There were 2 phases in the study. Phase (I) was a cross sectional study and the objective was to investigate the community health knowledge in relation to socio-demographic factors. Phase (II) was a quasi-experimental study to assess the changes in self esteem and self efficacy among the Myanmar migrant community health volunteers (CHV) after participating in empowerment program and their ability in improving health knowledge of common infectious diseases in their communities. There were 2 groups of participants in the study. One group was community members and another group was Community Health Volunteers (CHV). In Phase (II), recruited CHV from both intervention and control clusters received initial 2 day training related to common infectious diseases. After initial training, only CHV in the intervention clusters received follow-up booster trainings once a month for six months. The knowledge about infectious diseases was significantly related to age (χ² = 26.39, P < 0.001) education level (χ² = 21.64, P < 0.001), occupation (χ² = 39.3, P < 0.001), legal stay status in Thailand (χ² = 21.16, P < 0.001) and income (χ² = 9.81, P = 0.044), duration of stay in the community (χ² = 21.51, P < 0.001) and Thai language proficiency (χ² = 6.16, P = 0.046). In phase (II), there were significant improvements in self-esteem and self-efficacy mean scores of CHV in intervention clusters. There were also significant increases in the community health knowledge in intervention clusters at the end of project. Based on the findings of the phase (I), uneducated young migrant agricultural farmers, without any legal stay documentation, with limited Thai language skill were marginalized people and therefore further health promotion intervention for Myanmar migrants should focus on this vulnerable group. The findings in phase (II) indicate that regular follow up meetings with technical and moral supports were necessary for a successful migrant CHV program. For sustainability, it should be linked up to CHV system of the host country. |
Other Abstract: | ปัจจุบันมีผู้อพยพชาวพม่าอาศัยอยู่ในประเทศไทยจำนวนประมาณ 2 ล้านคน และพบว่ามีอุบัติการณ์ของโรคติดเชื้อต่างๆ ค่อนข้างสูงในกลุ่มผู้อพยพชาวพม่า เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับผู้อยู่อาศัยอื่นในชุมชนเดียวกัน เช่น โรคท้องร่วง โรคติดเชื้อทางเดินหายใจ โรคมาลาเรีย และวัณโรค การสร้างทีมอาสาสมัครสาธารณสุขในชุมชนแรงงานชาวพม่า น่าจะพัฒนาความรู้พื้นฐานในเรื่องโรคติดเชื้อแก่ประชาชน นำไปสู่การลดปัญหาสุขภาพในชุมชนได้ การศึกษานี้มีสองระยะ ระยะแรกเป็นการศึกษาภาคตัดขวาง (Cross-sectional study) มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความรู้ด้านสุขภาพของชุมชนและความสัมพันธ์ของความรู้เหล่านั้น กับตัวแปรด้านลักษณะทางประชากรและสังคม ระยะที่สองเป็นการศึกษากึ่งทดลอง (Quasi-experiment) เพื่อประเมินการเปลี่ยนแปลงการรู้คุณค่าและความสามารถของตัวเอง ของอาสาสมัครสาธารณสุขแรงงานชาวพม่าประจำหมู่บ้าน หลังจากได้เข้าร่วมโครงการเสริมสร้างพลังความสามารถด้านความรู้พื้นฐาน ในเรื่องโรคติดเชื้อในชุมชน การศึกษานี้มีประชากรที่ศึกษา 2 กลุ่มคือ กลุ่มแรงงานชาวพม่าผู้อาศัยอยู่ในชุมชน และกลุ่มอาสาสมัครสุขภาพในชุมชน การศึกษาระยะที่สองนี้ อาสาสมัครชาวพม่าที่เข้าร่วมการศึกษามี 2 กลุ่มคือ กลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม ได้รับการฝึกอบรมเรื่องโรคติดเชื้อเบื้องต้นเป็นเวลา 2 วัน หลังจากนั้นเฉพาะกลุ่มทดลองจะได้รับการสนับสนุนและติดตามผลในการทำงานทุกเดือนเป็นเวลา 6 เดือน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ความรู้เรื่องโรคติดเชื้อมีความสัมพันธ์ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติกับอายุ (χ² = 26.39, P < 0.001) ระดับการศึกษา (χ² = 21.64, P < 0.001) อาชีพ (χ² = 39.3, P < 0.001) การอยู่อาศัยที่ถูกต้องตามกฎหมาย (χ² = 21.16, P < 0.001) รายได้ (χ² = 9.81, P = 0.044) ระยะเวลาที่อาศัยอยู่ในชุมชน (χ² = 21.51, P < 0.001) และความเชี่ยวชาญในการใช้ภาษาไทย (χ² = 6.16, P = 0.046) ในระยะที่สองพบว่าในกลุ่มทดลอง มีคะแนนความรู้สึกมีคุณค่าในตัวเองและความสามารถในตนเองเพิ่มขึ้น รวมถึงมีความรู้ด้านสุขภาพชุมชนเพิ่มขึ้นด้วยเช่นกัน ผลการศึกษาในระยะแรกสะท้อนให้เห็นว่า แรงงานชาวพม่าชายขอบส่วนใหญ่เป็นกลุ่มที่มีการศึกษาน้อย มีอาชีพทางการเกษตร ไม่มีเอกสารรับรองการอยู่อาศัยที่ถูกต้องตามกฎหมาย และมีข้อจำกัดในทักษะการใช้ภาษาไทย ดังนั้นในการส่งเสริมสุขภาพสำหรับกลุ่มแรงงานชาวพม่า ควรเจาะจงไปยังกลุ่มดังกล่าวข้างต้น ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่า ควรมีการติดตามและให้การสนับสนุนการดำเนินงานสร้างเสริมพลังอาสาสมัครสาธารณสุขชาวพม่าอย่างต่อเนื่อง ทั้งการประชุมสนับสนุนทางเทคนิคและจิตใจ และให้มีการเชื่อมประสานการดำเนินงานร่วมกับระบบของประเทศปลายทาง เพื่อความยั่งยืนต่อไปในอนาคต |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Public Health |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/29275 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.788 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2012.788 |
Type: | Thesis |