https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/29278
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Naruemon Thabchumpon | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Huguet, Jerrold W. | - |
dc.contributor.author | Brill, Carolina | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Political Science | - |
dc.coverage.spatial | Thailand | - |
dc.coverage.spatial | Burma | - |
dc.date.issued | 2012 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012 | en |
dc.description.abstract | Internal displacement issues are gaining heightened importance worldwide. The 2011 global report of the Internal Displacement Monitoring Center shows that for 2011 there were approximately 26.4 million internally displaced persons (IDPs). Myanmar’s continued armed conflicts still cause movements of forced migration, which makes this phenomenon a current issue. The Myanmar government does not support or recognize IDPs by armed conflicts, which make the circumstances for these individuals even more difficult. This is one of the main reasons why many people in Myanmar have migrated to neighboring countries. As most conflicts take place in South-East Myanmar, neighboring Thailand has consequently received many thousands of displaced persons. Today, Thailand hosts approximately 140,000 displaced persons from Myanmar who are living in temporary shelters along the Thai-Myanmar border. This thesis analysis the decision making process of displaced persons for crossing the border and if these decisions were constrained or if displaced persons had the agency and thus the opportunity to choose by themselves whether to stay in Myanmar or to migrate to Thailand. Taking the current changes in Myanmar into account, this thesis also examines how the future of these persons could change and if they would like to return. Key findings in this conducted research show that nearly all the interviewed displaced persons were able to choose by themselves when making the decision to cross the border to Thailand. Of course the decision was to some extent influenced by the armed conflicts and other factors such as the lack of food; however it was not a constraint decision by institutions or by the whole community. When considering returning back to Myanmar in the future, about half of the interviewees want to return, nevertheless only if there are real peace agreements and no more conflicts. | en |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ปัจจุบันในทุกมุมโลกปัญหาว่าด้วยเรื่องการพลัดถิ่นฐานในประเทศ (Internally displaced persons) เป็นประเด็นที่น่าจับตามองผลจากการศึกษาของ Internal Displacement Monitoring Center ในปี 2011 พบว่าจำนวนรวมของผู้ที่ถูกพลัดถิ่น (IDPs) ทั่วโลกนั้นมีมากถึง 26.4 ล้านคน โดยข้อมูลจากการศึกษาให้เหตุผลว่า การพลัดถิ่นนั้นเกิดขึ้นจากความขัดแย้งความรุนแรง และการต่อสู้ระหว่างกลุ่มต่างๆ ในขณะเดียวกันรัฐบาลพม่านั้นก็ไม่สนับสนุนหรือให้การยอมรับแก่ผู้พลัดถิ่น โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งผู้พลัดถิ่นจากการสู้รบ ซึ่งทำให้สถานการณ์และความเป็นอยู่สำหรับบุคคลเหล่านี้ยากลำบากมากยิ่งขึ้น จากเหตุผลดังกล่าวทำให้ประชาชนชาวพม่าพลัดถิ่นมาอยู่ต่างแดนเป็นจำนวนมาก สืบเนื่องมาจากการต่อสู้ในแถบชายแดนตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ของประเทศพม่า ประเทศไทยจึงเป็นเป้าหมายสำคัญในการอพยพของผู้พลัดถิ่น โดยในปัจจุบันประเทศไทยให้ที่พักพิงชั่วคราวแก่ IDPs ที่อพยพมาจากพม่าเป็นจำนวนประมาณ 140,000 คน ข้าพเจ้าได้วิเคราะห์กระบวนการตัดสินใจของผู้พลัดถิ่นข้ามประเทศ รวมไปถึงปัจจัยต่างๆ ที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการตัดสินใจพลัดถิ่นของกลุ่มประชากรดังกล่าว โดยได้ศึกษาเพิ่มเติมว่ามีหน่วยงานอะไรบ้างที่ให้การช่วยเหลือในการตัดสินใจพลัดถิ่น ข้าพเจ้ามีความประสงค์ที่จะศึกษาและวิเคราะห์ว่าบุคคลที่เป็นผู้พลัดถิ่นนั้น มีโอกาสและอิสรภาพมากน้อยแค่ไหนในการเลือกว่าจะใช้ชีวิตต่อในประเทศพม่า หรือจะอพยพมายังประเทศไทย ผลสรุปจากการวิจัยในครั้งนี้พบว่า กลุ่มประชากรที่ศึกษานั้นมีความสมัครใจที่จะอพยพมายังประเทศไทย โดยปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อกระบวนการตัดสินใจคือ ปัญหาการขาดแคลนอาหาร โดยในอนาคตหากสถานการณ์ในประเทศพม่านั้นมีความสงบมากยิ่งขึ้น กลุ่มประชากรดังกล่าวก็มีความประสงค์ที่จะกลับไปพักอาศัยที่ประเทศบ้านเกิด | en |
dc.language.iso | en | es |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.789 | - |
dc.subject | Migration, Internal -- Burma | en |
dc.subject | Refugees, Burmese -- Thailand | en |
dc.subject | การย้ายถิ่นภายในประเทศ -- พม่า | en |
dc.subject | ผู้ลี้ภัยชาวพม่า -- ไทย | en |
dc.title | Decisions for crossing the border : a case study of Myanmar displaced persons | en |
dc.title.alternative | การตัดสินใจข้ามพรมแดน : กรณีศึกษาผู้ผลัดถิ่นชาวกระเหรี่ยงที่อาศัยอยู่ตามชายแดนไทย-พม่า | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | Master of Arts | es |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | es |
dc.degree.discipline | International Development Studies | es |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en |
dc.email.advisor | Naruemon.T@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | huguet.unescap@un.org | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2012.789 | - |