Title: การอัดข้อมูลรูปภาพแบบเข้ารหัสการแปลงด้วยเทคนิคควอดทรี
Other Titles: Image compression using transform coding with quadtree technique
Authors: ภาสกร ประถมบุตร
Advisors: นงลักษณ์ โควาวิสารัช
อโณทัย รัตตะรังสี
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณมหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Issue Date: 2535
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เสนอการอัดข้อมูลรูปภาพแบบเข้ารหัสการแปลงด้วยเทคนิคควอดทรี ข้อดีของวิธีนี้คือสามารถคัดเลือกสัมประสิทธิ์ที่สำคัญโดยไม่ต้องกำหนดโซนความถี่ล่วงหน้า แต่อาศัยค่าขีดแบ่งเป็นเกณฑ์ในการคัดเลือกและอาศัยการแบ่งโซนเพื่อจัดเก็บตำแหน่งของสัมประสิทธิ์ที่สำคัญตามโครงสร้างควอดทรี วิธีการนี้ต่างจากวิธีคัดเลือกสัมประสิทธิ์ที่สำคัญโดยกำหนดโซนความถี่ล่วงหน้าอย่างเช่นวิธีของ JPEG ซึ่งอาจตัดทอนสัมประสิทธิ์ที่สำคัญซึ่งไม่อยู่ในโซนความถี่ที่คัดเลือกไว้ออกไป ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่าวิธีการที่นำเสนอใช้ได้ผลดีกับภาพทุกระดับความถี่ และให้ประสิทธิภาพทั้งด้านคุณภาพของภาพที่ได้จากการกระจายกลับและอัตราส่วนการอัดดีกว่าวิธีของ JPEG
Other Abstract: This thesis presents a way of image compression using transform coding with quad tree technique. The advantage of this method is that significant coefficients are selected without a fixed and predefined frequency zone. The concepts behind this method are to set a threshold as well as to use quad tree zoning structure as the criteria of data selection and coding. It differs from method which selects significant coefficients by fixing frequency zone, such as JPEG method, that may leave out significant coefficients which are not in selected frequency zone. The research experiments reveal that the presented method works efficiently to any type of image. It provides higher compression ratio than JPEG method and gives better quality of the reconstructed image.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (วท.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2535
Degree Name: วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: วิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/29302
ISBN: 9745821306
Type: Thesis