Title: วิธีการเพื่อความปลอดภัย ตามประมวลกฎหมายอาญา มาตรา 48
Other Titles: Measure of security in peal code section 48
Authors: พัฒนไชย ยอดพยุง
Advisors: อภิรัตน์ เพ็ชรศิริ
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Issue Date: 2533
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: วิธีการเพื่อความปลอดภัย ตามประมวลกฎหมายอาญา มาตรา 48 เป็นมาตรการที่ให้คุมตัวบุคคลผู้ได้รับการยกเว้นโทษ หรือลดโทษเนื่องจากความวิกลจริต ตามประมวลกฎหมายอาญา มาตร 65 ไว้ในสถานพยาบาล มาตรการนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อป้องกันก่อนที่จะมีการกระทำผิดขึ้นในอนาคต โดยมีพื้นฐานมาจากทฤษฎีป้องกันสังคม ตามทฤษฎีนี้มุ่งที่จะป้องกันสังคมให้พ้นจากอันตรายและแก้ไขผู้กระทำผิดในคราวเดียวกันด้วย ปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นจากการบังคับใช้วิธีการเพื่อความปลอดภัย ตามประมวลกฎหมายอาญา มาตรา 48 คือการควบคุมตัวโดยไม่มีกำหนดระยะเวลา ซึ่งทำให้เกิดข้อสงสัยว่า เมื่อบุคคลได้รับการยกเว้นโทษ หรือลดโทษไปแล้ว จะเป็นการชอบธรรมเพียงใดหากต้องถูกควบคุมตัวต่อไปโดยไม่มีกำหนดระยะเวลา ในประเทศเด็นนี้ เมื่อพิจารณาถึงทฤษฎีป้องกันสังคมแล้ว จะเห็นว่าสามารถกระทำได้ เพราะวัตถุประสงค์ในการควบคุมตัวนี้มิใช่เพื่อลงโทษ แต่มุ่งที่จะป้องกันสังคมจากอันตรายที่ผู้นั้นจะไปก่อขึ้นในอนาคต อย่างไรก็ตาม การนำวิธีการเพื่อความปลอดภัย ตามประมวลกฎหมายอาญา มาตรา 48 มาบังคับใช้นั้น จะต้องมีเงื่อนไขการนำมาตรการมาใช้ นั่นคือ ความเป็นอันตรายของผู้กระทำผิด หากปราศจากซึ่งข้อเท็จจริงดังกล่าว ก็ไม่อาจนำมาตรการนี้มาใช้บังคับได้ การวินิจฉัยความเป็นอันตรายของผู้กระทำผิดในแง่ของหลักการนั้น เป็นเรื่องยากที่จะชี้หรือกำหนดลงไปให้ชัดเจน แต่ทว่าในทางปฏิบัติควรจะได้กำหนดขั้นตอนในการวินิจฉัยความเป็นอันตรายให้รัดกุมยิ่งขึ้น โดยจัดให้มีจิตแพทย์ 2 คนในการวินิจฉัย และให้มีการทบทวนความเป็นอันตรายของผู้กระทำผิดนั้นเป็นระยะ ๆ ตามที่กำหนดไว้ ในระหว่างคุมตัวไว้ในสถานพยาบาล ควรจะได้มีการบัญญัติกฎหมายรับรองสิทธิบางประการของผู้นั้น เช่น สิทธิการยื่นคำขอปล่อยตัว และกำหนดหลักเกณฑ์และขั้นตอนในการประสานงานร่วมกันระหว่างกระบวนการยุติธรรมกับสถานพยาล อันเป็นหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้อง ทั้งนี้ เพื่อมิให้เกิดความสับสนในการปฏิบัติงานร่วมกัน
Other Abstract: Measure of Security in Penal Code Section 48 is the measure to put under restraint/detention in a hospital the person who has been exempted from punishment or whose term of punishment as been reduced as a result of insanity pursuant to Section 65 of the penal Code. This measure aims at preventing against commission of an offence in the future and is based on social defense theory aiming at safeguarding the society from dangers as well as affording corrective measures for wrongdoers at the same time. Problems arisen from the enforcement of the measure of security by virtue of section 48 of the Penal Code is the unlimited restraint/detention. This creates doubts as to the equity of this measure particularly when a person is put under unlimited restraint/detention after he has been exempted from punishment or after his punishment has been reduced. In this issue, when considering the socieal defence theory, we may use the restraint/detention as the purpose of the restraint/detention is not punishment, but rather safeguarding the society against the dangers which may create in the future. However, to apply the social defense theory by virtue of Section 48 of the Penal Code, the application should be conditional, i.e. this provision is inapplicable if there is no facts to prove the danger of the wrongdoer. In principle, it is difficult to clearly determine the capacity to create danger on the part of the wrongdoer. In practice, there should be a more precise prescription of procedures in determining the dangers by providing 2 psychiatrists render their opinion and to have such reviewed periodically as prescribed. During the restraint/detention in a hospital, there should be an enactment of law to acknowledge certain rights of the restrained person, vis: right to apply for a discharge and stipulation of criteria and procedures for cooperation between the judicial process and the clinics/hospitals which are the relevant agencies to prevent confusion over the collaboration.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (น.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2533
Degree Name: นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: นิติศาสตร์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/29396
ISBN: 9745771864
Type: Thesis