Title: Development of screen-based file utilities on unix
Other Titles: การพัฒนาโปรแกรมอรรถประโยชน์สำหรับแฟ้มข้อมูลผ่านจอภาพบนยูนิกซ์
Authors: Priyakorn Pusawiro
Advisors: Charumatr Pinthong
Thongchai Rojkangsadan
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Subjects: ยูนิกซ์ (ระบบปฏิบัติการคอมพิวเตอร์)
แฟ้มข้อมูล
การจัดแฟ้มข้อมูล (วิทยาการคอมพิวเตอร์)
โครงสร้างข้อมูล (วิทยาการคอมพิวเตอร์)
ยูทิลิตี้ (โปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Issue Date: 1996
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The purpose of this study is to develop a utility on UNIX for user. The work involved studying the management process of file system on UNIX, and to design the ease-of-use and effective user interface for user in order to access and manage the UNIX file system using this effectively utility. This thesis consists of two parts. First, user-interface module which is a user menu. Second, file utilities module which is a file management process. The required tools for development, knowledge and programming languages include curses, C Programming Language, UNIX system calls and UNIX shell utilities. Without remembering hundreds of UNIX commands, the utility allows users to manage files and directories at just a fingertip on the keyboard. Hence, not only that even a new users of UNIX can manage files; such as delete, move, copy, etc. easily, but also speeding up the learning curve for a naïve UNIX users.
Other Abstract: การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาการทำงานและการจัดการเกี่ยวกับระบบแฟ้มข้อมูลของระบบปฏิบัติการยูนิกซ์ และเพื่อออกแบบตัวประสานงานกับผู้ใช้ที่มีประสิทธิภาพต่อผู้ใช้ ในการสั่งงานเกี่ยวกับการจัดการแฟ้มข้อมูล ภายใต้ระบบยูนิกซ์ โปรแกรมอรรถประโยชน์สำหรับแฟ้มข้อมูลผ่านจอภาพบนยูนิกซ์ประกอบด้วย ส่วนติดต่อกับผู้ใช้ ซึ่งมีลักษณะเป็นเมนู และส่วนโปรแกรมอรรถประโยชน์สำหรับแฟ้มข้อมูล พัฒนาโดยใช้ภาษาซีและชุดคำสั่งเคิร์ส และโปรแกรมอรรถประโยชน์ของยูนิกซ์ จากการทดสอบโปรแกรมพบว่าสามารถทำงานและจัดการแฟ้มข้อมูลได้อย่างไม่มีปัญหาผลลัพธ์จากการใช้งานโปรแกรมผ่านเมนูบนจอภาพกับการสั่งงานผ่านคำสั่งเชลล์พบว่าไม่มีความแตกต่างกัน แต่การทำงานผ่านเมนูโดยใช้แป้นลูกศรเลือกนั้นผู้ใช้ต้องทราบความต้องการของตัวเองเพื่อสามารถเลือกการทำงานบนเมนูได้ถูกต้อง
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1996
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Computer Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/29767
ISBN: 9476343475
Type: Thesis