DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: สุรพัฒน์ วัชรประทีป-
dc.contributor.author: ปรีชา ชลวัฒนพงศ์-
dc.contributor.other: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย-
dc.date.issued: 2528-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9745648507-
dc.description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (พศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2528en
dc.description.abstract: ประชาคมเศรษฐกิจยุโรป เป็นตลาดการค้าใบยาสูบพันธุ์เวอร์จิเนียที่สำคัญ การศึกษาปัญหาการตลาดเพื่อการส่งออกจะทำให้เข้าใจปัญหา และแก้ไขปัญหาเหล่านั้น ผู้วิจัยได้ทำการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบตามความสะดวก (Convenience sampling) จากผู้ส่งออกจำนวนทั้งหมด 20 บริษัท ได้แบบสอบถามที่สมบูรณ์ 15 บริษัท ติดต่อผู้ส่งออกไม่ได้ 5 บริษัท พอจะสรุปปัญหาและอุปสรรคการส่งออกได้ดังนี้ ปริมาณการส่งออกมีแนวโน้มลดลงตั้งแต่ปี 2523 จนกระทั่งถึงปัจจุบัน อันเนื่องจากปัญหาด้านการผลิตเป็นตัวแปรที่สำคัญประการหนึ่ง ซึ่งทำให้ยาสูบไทยตกในสภาวะเสียเปรียบในตลาดโลก ซึ่งแบ่งการพิจารณาออกเป็น 2 ระดับคือ การผลิตใบยาสด เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับผู้เพาะปลูกประเทศอื่นๆ แล้วไทยผลิตใบยาสดได้ต่ำกว่ามาตรฐาน หรือมีคุณภาพไม่สม่ำเสมอ เพราะถูกปล่อยปละละเลยจากหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้อง การผลิตใยบาแห้งจากสภาพปัจจุบัน โรงบ่มส่วนมากของไทยยังมีวิธีการผลิตใบยาแห้งที่ค่อนข้างล้าสมัย ส่วนใหญ่จะใช้เชื้อเพลิง 2 ชนิด คือ ใช้ฟืน และลิกไนต์ ปรากฏว่าฟืนนับวันจะหายากขึ้น ส่วนลิกไนต์นั้นก็มีจำนวนไม่เพียงพอ ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นความล้าสมัยของโรงบ่มทำให้พลังงานถูกใช้ประโยชน์ต่อการบ่มเพียง 10% ปัญหาด้านการตลาดเป็นตัวชี้ขาดที่สำคัญอย่างยิ่งประการหนึ่ง ในการกำหนดทิศทางของใบยาสูบไทย ปัญหาที่ก่อให้เกิดปัญหาการค้าส่งออกซบเซาในตลาดประชาคมเศรษฐกิจคือ ความต้องการไม่สม่ำเสมอ ราคาใบยาสูบสูงกว่าคู่แข่งขัน ต้องแข่งขันกับประเทศที่เคยเป็นเมืองขึ้นของประเทศในกลุ่มประชาคมเศรษฐกิจยุโรป ซึ่งได้รับสิทธิพิเศษด้านภาษีนำเข้ามากกว่าไทย คู่แข่งผลิตได้มากกว่า ประเทศไทยมีส่วนแบ่งตลาดน้อยมาก เทคโนโลยีสมัยใหม่ทำให้ผู้ผลิตบุหรี่ใช้ยาสูบในการผลิตบุหรี่น้อยลงกว่าเดิม ตลอดจนการรณรงค์ต่อด้านการสูบบุหรี่ การขึ้นภาษีสรรพสามิต สำหรับบุหรี่ ตลาดโลกใบยาสูบเป็นตลาดผู้ซื้อน้อยราย และผู้ขายน้อยราย บริษัทส่งออกของไทยต้องค้าผ่านบริษัทค้าใบยาสูบข้ามชาติ ในปีใดที่เกิดภาวะตลาดโลกซบเซา ราคาตก ผู้ผลิต และผู้ส่งออกของไทยก็ตกในสภาพเสียหาย จำเป็นต้องขายใบยาสูบต่ำกว่าทุนเพื่อรักษาตลาดต่างประเทศไว้ แนวทางในการแก้ไข ด้านการผลิตโรงงานยาสูบควรมีหน้าที่ ในการส่งเสริมการผลิตใบยาสูบ เนื่องจากโรงงานยาสูบมีผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านการเพาะปลูก ขั้นตอนในการผลิตระหว่างผู้บ่มและชาวไร่ แม้จะมีกฎเกณฑ์วางไว้ดีแล้ว แต่ก็มีการละเมิดหรือฝ่าฝืนอยู่ หน่วยงานของรัฐควรรักษากฎเกณฑ์อย่างเคร่งครัด ผู้บ่มใบยาควรให้ความเป็นธรรมต่อชาวไร่ในการตีราคารับซื้อตรงตามคุณภาพ ด้านปัญหาเชื้อเพลิงขาดแคลนนั้น ทางด้านรัฐบาลควรสนับสนุนให้ผู้บ่มหรือเอกชนได้ใช้ป่าเสื่อมโทรมในการปลูกไม้โตเร็ว เพื่อใช้เป็นเชื้อเพลิงต่อไป สนับสนุนให้เอกชนมีบทบาทในการผลิตถ่านลิกไนต์เพื่อจะได้มีลิกไนต์เพียงพอ การปิโตรเลียมแห่งประเทศไทยควรมีโครงการทดลองการใช้แก๊ซเพื่อใช้ในการบ่มและปรับปรุงให้มีต้นทุนต่ำสุด สูญเสียเชื้อเพลิงน้อยที่สุด ปัญหาการเร่ขายใบยาข้ามเขต เจ้าหน้าที่ฝ่ายไร่ยาสูบ กองสุรา และยาสูบ กรมสรรพสามิต ควรส่งเจ้าหน้าที่ออกตรวจพื้นที่เพาะปลูกว่า มีผู้ตั้งสถานีบ่มใบยาแล้วไม่มีเขตปลูกใบยาเพียงพอ ควรสอนใบอนุญาตในการบ่มใบยา เพื่อขจัดปัญหาในการเร่ขายใบยาข้ามเขต การจัดระบบตลาดการค้าภายในควรมุ่งที่จะผูกพันวงจรธุรกิจต่อเนื่องสัมพันธ์กันโดยตลอด โดยหากฝ่ายที่เกี่ยวข้องมีความรับผิดชอบซึ่งกันและกันทุกขั้นตอน ซึ่งจะเป็นการรักษาระดับอุปสงค์และอุปทานให้สมดุลกัน ทั้งในด้านปริมาณและคุณภาพ ปัญหาการตลาดส่งออกในตลาดประชาคมเศรษฐกิจยุโรป การแก้ไขยาสูบมีคุณภาพไม่สม่ำเสมอนั้น ควรฝึกอบรมเกษตรกรให้มีความรู้และเข้าใจในการบำรุงและดูแลต้นยาสูบอย่างถูกวิธี แนะนำให้ปลูกยาสูบในช่วงรุ่นข้าวดอ (Middle crop) และรุ่นปลายฝน (Second early crop) จะได้ใบยาคุณภาพดี เป็นที่ต้องการของตลาดโลก ปัญหาราคาขายใบยาสูงกว่าคู่แข่ง การลดค่าเงินบาทของกระทรวงการคลัง จะช่วยแก้ปัญหาในยาสูบราคาสูงในระยะยาว ตลอดจนการลดต้นทุนการผลิตเท่าที่จะทำได้ ปัญหาช่องทางการจำหน่าย รัฐบาลควรสนับสนุนให้บริษัทค้าส่งออกของไทย ส่งออกใบยาสูบไปยังผู้ผลิตบุหรี่โดยตรง เช่น การส่งเจ้าหน้าที่ของบริษัทส่งออกไปกับคณะผู้แทนการค้าไปยังตลาดยุโรปตะวันออก เนื่องจากกลุ่มประเทศเหล่านี้ยังไม่มีบริษัทข้ามชาติเข้าไปดำเนินกิจการค้าใบยาสูบ ปัญหาการส่งเสริมการจำหน่ายนั้น ที่ปรึกษากรพาณิชย์ที่ประจำในตลาดประชาคมเศรษฐกิจยุโรปควรแนะนำและให้คำแนะนำในการขยายตลาด บริษัทส่งออกของไทยต้องพยายามขอร่วมทุน (Joint venture) กับบริษัทใบยาสูบข้ามชาติ เพื่อบริษัทใบยาสูบข้ามชาติจะได้รับภาระทางด้านตลาดต่างประเทศ กระทรวงการคลังควรอนุญาตให้มีการร่วมลงทุน (Joint venture) ระหว่างโรงงานยาสูบและบริษัทผู้ผลิตบุหรี่รายใหญ่ของโลก เช่น R.J. Raynolds, Philip Morris เพื่อผลิตบุหรี่ส่งออกต่างประเทศ นับเป็นวิธีการเพิ่มพูนความต้องการใบยาสูบภายในประเทศเพิ่มขึ้น
dc.description.abstractalternative: European Economic Community is the major marketing for verginia tobacco. The export problems should be studied and solved. From twenty export companies, researcher had handed out some sampling forms of questionnaires, convenient sampling, some of these fifteen perfect respondents are helpful, but the other ones are unable to receive, For these reasons, the researcher has to be able to report some of the export problems and obstructions. Early 1980’s, a number of export tobacco leaves have been likely to decline, since the cause of role is attributed to the production problems being a significant variable recently, in the fact the Thailand’s tobacco becomes deficiency of the trade in the world market, where the consideration levels of the exported products are classified into two main items. In the first place, while the productions of Thailand’s fresh leaves tobacco have to be analogous to the oversea, Thai producers have turned out a great deal of tobacco fresh leaves extremely lower in Standardization than oversea products, besides, it might be the negligence of whom to take responsibilities. Subsequently, the production processes of the dry tobacco leaves seem to be obsolete because of the current Circumstances of a mainly Thailand’s curing brau existing on the manipulated processes by supplying lignite and fire wood stoves. Unfortunately, the forest, the natural Sources and environments, is eliminated, polluted and abused by woodmen and coal miners. The aftermath of diminishing the forest and lignite mine cause the country treeless and deplete. For this reason, when the potentiality of the curing brau consuming a large number of natural wood and lignite supplies is merely 10% of the output products, the outcome of the production process is dissatisfied to the large quantity of the input supplies. The disparity of both the input supplies and the output products is the cause of consuming a great deal of power supplies, therefore, the main production process might be obsolete and gains more and more problems. Marketing problems are based on the consequential indicator portending the subsequent role and direction of Thailand’s tobacco leaves. For instance, the main problem showing so clearly about subsidingly Thailand’s export to Europe Economic Community, EEC, is a precarious market for Thai’s exporters. Expecially, Thai’s tobacco leaves are considerably more higher price. In competitive market, moreover, Thailand’s tobacco leaves producers have to compete against the other countries, generally speaking, trade competition between Thailand’s tobacco-leaves exporters and the oversea countries that used to be the colonization of ECC’s nation is substantially more obstructions and problems. In the other words, expecially the oversea countries are exempt from customary tax, furthermore Thai’s competitive producers are not only to produce a large Scale of dry tobacco leaves, but also to keep up a large number of sharing EEC market. By applying the innovative technology to control the quality massproductions, Stringent process, and planned obsolescence, EEC’s cigarette producers seem to produce a large number of their products decreasingly, but this innovative technology is gradual that causes the using a small quantity of tobacco leaves. This phenomenon is due to activities in the EEC Country. For instance, Thai’s producers are frequently confronted with problems. Not only the campaign against the cigarette smoking, but also the cigarette tax increased by the excise tax department. World tobacco leaves market becomes the oligopoly and oligopsony that is the cause of Thai’s export companies to deal with transnational tobacco-dealer. In the other words, for some year the world market is slack. It is the cause of the fluctuating price. Both of the producers and exporters are in a dilemma of making decision, so it is of the necessity of exporters having to distribute tobacco leaves to the world market. Although it is rather lower than the capital price, Thai’s producer and exporter objective is to maintain the EEC’s market. For the quidance to improve the better production process and agricultural expert of tobacco factory should offer or promote the instruction to the producers to know how to manipulate a number of tobacco fresh leaves and production process. Additionally, the expert is appropriate for a compromising agreement between tobacco-leaves curers and agriculturist. Although the Certain regulation is clearly written, tobacco-leaves Curers try to encroach invariedly on the rules. As a results, the officialman involving in tobacco production should be strict on the regulations. In addition, the tobacco-leaves curer who used to and also has more experience to the price of the quality products. For the shortage of fuel supplies, the government Should encourage the tobacco-leaves curers to plant the rapidly growing trees in the wasted lands which become destroyed the forest; in case of the illegal lubberman. The government’s objective is to manipulate or classify the typical forest for the prospective fuel supply and to maintain the natural source. It is a good opportunity to private sector in co-operating with the government to get accessible of producing the lignites adequately. The Petroleum Authority of Thailand, PAT, is a momentous Source of energetic supplies. He should provide the tentative project of using LPG-gas in order to improve the lowest cost and the fuel consumption. For an overlapping area of a tobacco-leaves distribution, the officialman from excise tax department Should be more careful and strict to the regulation. To rescind the permission licence of tobacco curing and to eliminate the problem overlapping tobacco-leaves distribution, he should inspect the cultivating area used for the location of new tobacco curing station in the small area of tobacco plantations that are unable to run the business. With whom it concerns and the area of responsibilities that keep up the equilibrium between supply and demand. Additionally, both quantity and quality, the organization of the domestic trade is aimed at involvement in the circle of business continuity and relationship perpetually. To confront the export marketing problem in EEC market and tobacco’s modification of unsystematic qualities, tobacco agriculturist should be gained some more experience how to understand the eugenics of plants. The technician should introduce them and illustrate a know-how technical to grow tobacco plants in the middle of the crops and secondary early crops. As a matter of fact, there is the best quality of tobacco-leaves production. Moreover, it is an easier place to approach to the world market. One of the problems as mentioned above is the selling price of Thai’s exporter rather to be much higher than the oversea competitors in the world market. The aftermath of baht devaluation from the proclamation of finance ministry is tantamount to solve the higher price itself in the world market. Moreover, one of the domestic problems the producer, curer, and agriculturian, should recede the degree of production cost of tobacco leaves in the long run. The prospect of tobacco-leaves selling becomes a problem. The government should back up Thai’s exporter companies to export some tobacco leaves directly to cigarette producer companies and for example, exporting company’s managers should accompany the party of commercial delegates to the East European Market, EEM. Because a number of these EEM’S countries have never got in touch with transnational tobacco dealer. Infact, the problem of selling reinforcement, the commercial consultant to EEC’S market, should advise the exporter to expand the market broadly. Thai’s exporters have to try effortly to consolidate their position of the joint venture, business companies with transnational tobacco dealer, in order to care for the onerous duties as a foreign market. The ministry of finance should permit of the business company consolidation as the joint venture between the tobacco factory and the cigarette world producer company R.T. Raynolds, Philip Moris etc. The objective of the consolidation to be the joint venture is to produce the cigarettes to export to the oversea market. In the other words, it is the direction to increment of the tobacco-leaves production in order to supply the domestic joint-venture entrepreneaur, Thai tobacco and the cigarette world producer company.
dc.language.isothes
dc.publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยen
dc.subject: ยาสูบ -- การตลาด
dc.subject: สินค้าเข้าและสินค้าออก
dc.subject: ไทย -- การค้ากับต่างประเทศ -- ประชาคมเศรษฐกิจยุโรป
dc.subject: ประชาคมเศรษฐกิจยุโรป -- การค้ากับต่างประเทศ -- ไทย
dc.title: ปัญหาการตลาดเพื่อการส่งออกยาสูบพันธุ์เวอร์จิเนีย ในตลาดประชาคมเศรษฐกิจยุโรปen
dc.title.alternative: The export marketing problems of virginia tobacco for European economic community marketen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: บริหารธุรกิจมหาบัณฑิตes
dc.degree.level: ปริญญาโทes
dc.degree.discipline: บริหารธุรกิจes
dc.degree.grantor: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยen