https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/29939
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | เขียน ธีระวิทย์ | |
dc.contributor.author | อรอนงค์ น้อยวงศ์ | |
dc.contributor.other | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย | |
dc.date.issued | 2536 | |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9745827746 | |
dc.description | วิทยานิพนธ์ (ร.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2536 | en |
dc.description.abstract | วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาองค์ประกอบที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการกำหนดนโยบายต่างประเทศของไทยต่อปัญหากัมพูชา พร้อมทั้งศึกษานโยบายและจุดมุ่งหมายสำคัญของนโยบาย ตลอดจนการดำเนินนโยบายดังกล่าวในระหว่างปี ค.ศ. 1980 – 1988 ภายใต้รัฐบาลพลเอกเปรม ติณสูลานนท์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ประการแรก องค์ประกอบสำคัญที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการกำหนดนโยบาย คือ ท่าทีและพฤติกรรมของเวียดนามและการสนับสนุนของสหภาพโซเวียต โดยก่อนปี ค.ศ.1987 เวียดนามมีท่าทีแข็งกร้าวและไม่ประนีประนอมในการแก้ปัญหา จนกระทั่ง นายกอร์บาชอฟเข้ารับตำแหน่งผู้นำสหภาพโซเวียต เวียดนามจึงต้องปรับนโยบายตามด้วยการหันมาเจรจาแก้ปัญหาในเวลาต่อมา ประการที่สอง สัญญาณของผู้กำหนดนโยบายของไทยเป็นองค์ประกอบที่มีอิทธิพลสำคัญต่อการกำหนดนโยบายดังกล่าว ทั้งนี้ พบว่า ผู้กำหนดนโยบายของไทยมีสัญญาณที่สอดคล้องกับสภาพแวดล้อมที่เป็นจริง นโยบายของไทยมุ่งที่จะให้มีการแก้ไขปัญหากัมพูชาด้วยวิถีทางการเมือง โดยให้เวียดนามถอนทหารออกจากกัมพูชา และให้ชาวกัมพูชามีสิทธิในการกำหนดอนาคตของตนเอง ในการดำเนินนโยบายไทยให้ความสำคัญกับการร่วมมือกับอาเชียน จีน สหรัฐอเมริกา และญี่ปุ่น ขณะเดียวกันก็สนับสนุนรัฐบาลผสมกัมพูชาประชาธิปไตยในการต่อต้านเวียดนามพร้อมไปกับการเปิดโอกาสสำหรับเวียดนามในการที่จะหันมาเจรจาแก้ไขปัญหาโดยทางการเมือง จากการศึกษา พบว่า รัฐบาลพล.อ. เปรม ดำเนินนโยบายได้สำเร็จผลในระดับหนึ่ง ซึ่งปูพื้นฐานนำไปสู่การถอนทหารเวียดนามออกจากกัมพูชา รวมทั้งนำไปสู่กระบวนการสันติภาพและการเลือกตั้งเพื่อให้ชาวกัมพูชากำหนดอนาคตของตนเองในที่สุด | |
dc.description.abstractalternative | This thesis aims at studying the factors influencing the conduct of Thai foreign policy towards the Cambodian problems under the administration of General Prem during 1980-1988. The study also examines the said policy, its objectives and implementation. The research undertaken reveals several points. Firstly, the policies adopted by Vietnamese together with support rendered from the Soviet Union were important factors which influenced Thai foreign policy making. For prior to 1987, Vietnam adopted an unconciliatory position towards the negotiation process. It was not till Gorbachev assumed the leadership of the Soviet Union that Vietnam adjusted its position and joined the negotiation process. Secondly, the perceptions held by Thai foreign policy makers influenced the decision undertaken and such perceptions were well related to the operational environment. The objectives of the Thai foreign policy in resolving the Cambodian problems were political in nature, namely for Vietnam to withdraw from Cambodia and for Cambodian people be given the right to exercise self-determination. In achieving these objectives, Thailand sought means to cooperate with ASEAN, China, the United States and Japan. In addition, while supporting the Coalition Government of Democratic Kampuchea, Thailand kept the door opened for Vietnam to be engaged in the negotiation process. The study concludes that, to an extent, Prem’s policy was a success. It laid the foundation which led to the withdrawal of Vietnamese troops from Cambodia. It was also the prelude to what would become the peace process and the scheduled general elections whereby the Cambodian people would eventually be given the right to exercise self-determination. | |
dc.language.iso | th | es |
dc.publisher | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย | en |
dc.title | นโยบายต่างประเทศไทยต่อปัญหากัมพูชา สมัยรัฐบาลพลเอกเปรม ติณสูลานนท์ (ค.ศ. 1980-1988) | en |
dc.title.alternative | Thai Foreign Policy Towards Cambodian Problems During the General Prem's Administration (1980-1988) | en |
dc.type | Thesis | es |
dc.degree.name | รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต | es |
dc.degree.level | ปริญญาโท | es |
dc.degree.discipline | ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ | es |
dc.degree.grantor | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย | en |