DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: ธิดา สาระยา
dc.contributor.author: หวัง, จี้ หมิน
dc.contributor.other: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
dc.date.issued: 2531
dc.identifier.isbn: 9745694681
dc.description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2531en
dc.description.abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ มุ่งศึกษาถึงพัฒนาการของความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างเมืองเชอหลี่ (ภายหลังคือสิบสองพันนา) กับเมืองปาไปซีฟู (ภายหลังคืออาณาจักรเชียงใหม่หรือล้านนา) ในแถบเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ตอนบน ผลการศึกษาปรากฏว่า ความสัมพันธ์ก่อนที่พญามังรายตั้งตัวขึ้นในที่ราบลุ่มเชียงใหม่ใน พ.ศ. 1839 นั้นอยู่ในลักษณะเครือญาติ ชนชาติไตสองกลุ่มนี้มีการรวมกันแบบพันธมิตรทางการทหาร การกระจายโอรสไปปกครองตัวเมืองต่าง ๆ ในแถบนี้ ชนชั้นผู้ปกครองทำการผสมผสานกันทางการแต่งงาน และส่งเสริมให้ใช้ระบบการเมืองการปกครองละม้ายคล้ายคลึงกัน พญามังรายเมื่อมีอำนาจสมัยพุทธศตวรรษที่ 19 ได้แสดงบทบาทสำคัญในการเคลื่อนไหวทางการเมืองนี้ แต่ฮูบิเลียแห่งราชวงศ์หยวนจีนยกทัพลงใต้เข้าปราบหนานเจ้าก๊กพร้อมกับการผนวกเมืองเชอหลี่ให้ขึ้นอยู่กับโครงสร้างการปกครองท้องถิ่นยูนนานจีน ทำลายแผนการรวมความสัมพันธ์แบบเครือญาติของพญามังราย พระองค์จึงต่อต้านอำนาจของราชวงศ์หยวนจีนโดยการชักนำชนชั้นผู้ปกครองเมืองเชอหลี่เป็นพันธมิตร ลักษณะความสัมพันธ์แบบเครือญาติดั้งเดิมนั้นเปลี่ยนเป็นความสัมพันธ์แบบสามเส้าระหว่างเมืองปาไปซีฟู-เมืองเชอหลี่-ราชวงศ์หยวนจีน ซึ่งมีลักษณะเป็นความสัมพันธ์ทางการเมืองที่ต่างฝ่ายต่างพยายามรักษาผลประโยชน์ของตน ราชวงศ์หยวนจีนสร้างระบบสำนักงานปลอบโยนและมาตรการเก็บส่วยต่าง ๆ ตามสองฟากฝั่งแนวพรมแดนยูนนานเพื่อสร้างความสัมพันธ์อันเหนียวแน่นกับเมืองเชอหลี่และกีดขวางเจ้าเมืองปาไปซีฟูมิให้เข้าพัวพันกับชนชั้นผู้ปกครองเมืองเชอหลี่ ในที่สุดภายใต้แรงกดดันอันมีประสิทธิภาพของราชวงศ์หยวนจีน ชนชาติไตสองกลุ่มนี้จำต้องตีตัวออกห่างจากกัน และความสัมพันธ์แบบเครือญาติระหว่างชนชาติไตสองกลุ่มนี้จึงค่อย ๆ แตกสลายไปในปลายพุทธศตวรรษที่ 19
dc.description.abstractalternative: This thesis is a study of the relations between Muang Che Li (later Xishuangbanna) and Muang Babaisifu (later the Kingdom of Chiangmai or Lanna). The relations between Che Li and Babaisifu before Phya Mangrai established himself in the Chiangmai plain in 1296 took the form of kinship ties. These two Tai groups were allied militarily, and the ruling elites intermarried. Royal sons were sent to rule over various scattered provinces, while political and administrative uniformity was promoted. Phya Mangrai played an important part in the latter process. It then seemed as if these two Tai groups would soon combine and unite as a single political entity. But when Hubilia (Hubilai) of the Yuan dynasty in China came south with his army to subdue the Kingdom of Nan Chao, he also annexad Che Li, putting it under the control of Yunnan’s local government. Phya Mangrai’s plan of unification through kinship ties was thus foiled. Mangrai began therefore to oppose the Yuan dynasty, enlisting the cooperatin of Che Li’s ruling elite. The old relationship between Che Li and Babaisifu, hitherto based on kinship ties, was now transformed into a triangular relationship which involved the Yüan dynasty in China as well as the two Tai müang. Che Li became the place where the rulers of Babaisifu and the agents of the local government of Yunnan competed for political influence. The Yüan dynasty’s superior might, plus other favourable factors, enabled it to establish an effective system of administration involving “commanding offices”, and efficient tax collection, on both sides of the Yunnan border. The Yüan dynasty thus strengthened its ties with Che Li and at the same time excluded the rulers of Babaisifu from involvement in the affairs of Che Li. Finally, under effective pressure from the Yüan dynasty, these two Tai groups were compelled to distance themselves from each other. Kinship ties between the two groups gradually dissolved during the 14th century.
dc.language.isothes
dc.publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยen
dc.title: ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างเมืองเชอหลี กับเมืองปาไปซีฟู ในพุทธศตวรรษที่ 19en
dc.title.alternative: Relation between Muang Che Li and Muang Babaisifu during the 13th-14th centuriesen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิตes
dc.degree.level: ปริญญาโทes
dc.degree.discipline: ประวัติศาสตร์es
dc.degree.grantor: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยen