DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Teewin Suputtikun-
dc.contributor.author: Panward Jitpairoj-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School-
dc.coverage.spatial: Europe-
dc.coverage.spatial: Thailand-
dc.date.issued: 2012-
dc.description: Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012en
dc.description.abstract: In the globalization era, everything in this world, even ideology, is fast and easy to transfer. The numbers of communication channels are significantly increasing. Thus, the globalization and the advancement of communication technologies have broadly impacted diplomatic activities, foreign policy strategies and position of each country in stressing itself towards global society. In this changing world, public diplomacy is a key element of diplomatic strategy. This research on ‘The European Union’s Public Diplomacy towards Thailand’ has the main objectives to learn about the EU’s public diplomacy campaigns towards Thailand and to learn about the reasons for the EU to carry out such campaigns. In addition, it also aims at learning about the factors that obstruct the campaigns. The information and facts in this research are analyzed with the content analysis technique which are collected from existing documents and some authoritative sources. In addition, the data concerning Thai people’s attitudes toward the EU are obtained from the in-depth interview. The findings from the research show that the EU’s public diplomacy campaigns to Thailand concentrate on business, education, financial assistance, human rights and culture issues. These campaigns will benefit both Thailand and the EU. The benefits that the EU receives from its public diplomacy campaigns include the influences that it will have on Thailand, good reputations and images, inter-dependence between Thailand and the EU and some business advantages. It is also discovered that the EU focuses on building relationship with Thai government, policy makers, media, students, business people and those potent to be opinion leaders in the future, rather than the public. To support this, the EU is also trying to acknowledge Thai people of its good side, such as the quality of life, and unique culture, through many cultural events such as film and music festivals. Furthermore, it is shown that Thai people know the EU and has some positive perceptions towards the EU. However, the EU’s public diplomacy campaigns are not much recognized as those from other international agencies such as the ASEAN or influential nations such as the United States of America and China.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: ในสังคมยุคโลกาภิวัตน์ทุกสิ่งทุกอย่างบนโลกแม้กระทั้งอุดมการณ์ของมนุษย์ สามารถโอนถ่ายระหว่างกันได้อย่างง่ายและรวดเร็ว ความหมายของการสื่อสารและช่องทางในการสื่อสารมีความสำคัญมากขึ้น และหากพูดถึงในบริบทของกิจการระหว่างประเทศ โลกาภิวัตน์และการพัฒนาของเทคโนโลยีทางการสื่อสารมีผลกระทบในวงกว้างต่อกิจกรรมทางการทูต ยุทศาสตร์การดำเนินนโยบายต่างประเทศ และจุดยืนของแต่ละประเทศในสังคมโลก ในกระแสโลกที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปนี้นโยบายการทูตสาธารณะ เป็นองค์ประกอบสำคัญของยุทธศาสตร์ทางการทูตสมัยใหม่ ในงานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาเกี่ยวกับกิจกรรมการทูตสาธารณะของสหภาพยุโรปต่อประเทศไทย และเป้าหมายที่สหภาพยุโรปดำเนินกิจกรรมการทูตสาธารณะเหล่านั้น รวมถึงศึกษาปัจจัยที่เป็นอุปสรรคต่อการดำเนินกิจกรรมการทูตสาธารณะของสหภาพยุโรปต่อประเทศไทย ข้อมูลที่ปรากฏในงานวิจัยนี้ใช้เทคนิคการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา (Content analysis) ซึ่งได้จากการเก็บข้อมูลจากเอกสารที่มีอยู่และสามารถเข้าถึงได้ รวมถึงจากแหล่งข้อมูลที่มีความน่าเชื่อถือนอกจากนี้ ในส่วนของข้อมูลด้านทัศนคติของประชาชนต่อสหภาพยุโรปได้มาจากการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึก (In-depth interview) ข้อมูลที่พบจากการวิจัยชี้ให้เห็นว่า กิจกรรมการทูตสาธารณะของสหภาพยุโรปต่อประเทศไทย มุ่งเน้นที่ ภาคธุรกิจ การศึกษา การให้เงินช่วยเหลือ การส่งเสริมสิทธิมนุษยชนและวัฒนธรรม ซึ่งกิจกรรมเหล่านี้ให้ประโยชน์แก่ทั้งสหภาพยุโรปและประเทศไทย ในส่วนของสหภาพยุโรปประโยชน์ที่ได้รับ ได้แก่ การสร้างอิทธิพล ต่อประเทศไทย การสร้างภาพลักษณ์ที่ดีและความน่าเชื่อถือแก่รัฐบาลและประชาชนไทย การพึ่งพาอาศัยซึ่งกันและกันระหว่างประเทศไทยและสหภาพยุโรป และผลประโยชน์ทางเศรษฐกิจระหว่างกัน งานวิจัยนี้ยังพบว่าสหภาพยุโรป มุ่งเน้นการสร้างความสัมพันธ์กับรัฐบาลไทย ผู้กำหนดนโยบาย สื่อมวลชน นักศึกษา นักธุรกิจและกลุ่มแนวโน้มที่จะเป็นผู้นำทางความคิดในอนาคต มากกว่าการสร้างความสัมพันธ์กับประชาชนทั่วไป โดยสหภาพยุโรปมีความพยายามในการนำเสนอข้อมูลที่เป็นด้านบวกให้แก่คนไทย เช่น คุณภาพชีวิตที่ดีและวัฒนธรรมอันเป็นเอกลักษณ์ซึ่งถ่ายทอดผ่านกิจกรรมทางวัฒนธรรม นอกจากนี้ผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่า คนไทยมีความรู้เกี่ยวกับสหภาพยุโรปและมีทัศนคติเชิงบวกต่อสหภาพยุโรป แต่กิจกรรมการทูตสาธารณะของสหภาพยุโรปยังไม่อยู่ในความสนใจของคนไทยมากนัก เมื่อเทียบกับองค์กรระหว่างประเทศอื่นๆ เช่น ประชาคมอาเซียน หรือ ประเทศที่มีอิทธิพลมาก เช่น สหรัฐอเมริกา และสาธารณรัฐประชาชนจีนen
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.751-
dc.subject: European Unionen
dc.subject: European Union countries -- Foreign relations -- Thailanden
dc.subject: Thailand -- Foreign relations -- European Union countriesen
dc.subject: สหภาพยุโรปen
dc.subject: กลุ่มประเทศสหภาพยุโรป -- ความสัมพันธ์กับต่างประเทศ -- ไทยen
dc.subject: ไทย -- ความสัมพันธ์กับต่างประเทศ -- กลุ่มประเทศสหภาพยุโรปen
dc.title: The European Union’s public diplomacy towards Thailanden
dc.title.alternative: การศึกษานโยบายการทูตสาธารณะของสหภาพยุโรปต่อประเทศไทยen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: Master of Artses
dc.degree.level: Master's Degreees
dc.degree.discipline: European Studieses
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.email.advisor: Teewin.S@chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2012.751-