DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: ประสิทธิ์ โฆวิไลกูล-
dc.contributor.author: ธวัชไชย สนธิวนิช-
dc.contributor.other: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย-
dc.date.issued: 2534-
dc.identifier.isbn: 9745790303-
dc.description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (น.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย,2534en
dc.description.abstract: มหาวิทยาลัยมีลักษณะเฉพาะแตกต่างจากส่วนราชการอื่นๆ กล่าวคือ มหาวิทยาลัยเป็นสถาบันอุดมศึกษาที่มีลักษะของความเป็นชุมชนวิชาการ ลักษณะเฉพาะที่สำคัญอีกประการหนึ่งของมหาวิทยาลัยคือความเป็นเลิศทางวิชาการ และการที่มหาวิทยาลัยจะเป็นเลิศทางวิชาการได้นั้นต้องมีความเป็นอิสระในการดำเนินงานและมีเสรีภาพทางวิชาการ ลักษณะเฉพาะของมหาวิทยาลัยตามที่กล่าวมานี้เอง จึงทำให้มหาวิทยาลัยมีความแตกต่างจากส่วนราชการอื่นๆ ทั้งในด้านภาระหน้าที่และการจัดองค์กรและวิธีดำเนินงาน โดยทั่วไปความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างรัฐกับมหาวิทยาลัยเป็นไปในลักษณะของการควบคุมกำกับมากกว่าการควบคุมบังคับบัญชา แต่ตามสภาพความเป็นจริงมหาวิทยาลัยของไทยมีสถานะเป็นส่วนราชการต้องปฏิบัติตามกฎหมาย ระเบียบเช่นเดียวกับส่วนราชการทั่วๆ ไป เป็นผลให้เกิดผลกระทบกับมหาวิทยาลัยสองประการ ประการแรกในสถานะของส่วนราชการทำให้มหาวิทยาลัยขาดความเป็นอิสระในการดำเนินงานทั้งในด้านการบริหารการเงิน งบประมาณ การบริหารงานบุคคล และการบริหารงานวิชาการ ประการที่สองความจำเป็นทางภารกิจเป็นผลให้สภามหาวิทยาลัยต้องออกระเบียบภายในที่เป็นการบริหารงานบุคคล บริหารการเงิน และจัดตั้งหน่วยงานภายในขึ้น การออกระเบียบดังกล่าวบางเรื่องยังเป็นปัญหาว่าจะออกเกินอำนาจของสภามหาวิทยาลัยหรือไม่ ดังนั้น เพื่อให้สอดคล้องกับลักษณะเฉพาะของมหาวิทยาลัยควรกำหนดสถานะของมหาวิทยาลัยเป็น 2 ประเภท คือ มหาวิทยาลัยที่มีความพร้อมในด้านงบประมาณสามารถดำเนินงานได้อย่างอิสระ ในรูปแบบขององค์การมหาชน ส่วนมหาวิทยาลัยที่ต้องพึ่งงบประมาณส่วนใหญ่จากรัฐยังคงมีสถานะเป็นส่วนราชการ และเห็นสมควรให้แก้ไขกฎหมาย ระเบียบที่บังคับใช้กับมหาวิทยาลัยที่ยังเป็นส่วนราชการ รวมทั้งให้แก้ไขให้สภามหาวิทยาลัยมีอำนาจในการดำเนินงานของมหาวิทยาลัยมากยิ่งขึ้น-
dc.description.abstractalternative: State universities possess unique characteristics which differentiate them from other government agencies. One such functions is that universities serve as institutions of higher learning, and as academic communities. More importantly, universities aim at academic excellence. In order to achieve such ultimate goal, it is deemed essential that universities have freedom in both the administration and their search for academic excellence. Therefore, the function, organization and administration of the universities should be uniquely different from other government bureaucracies. In essence, the roles of the state toward the institutions of higher learning should be more supervising than controlling. However, in the existing circumstances the universities in Thailand come under the same laws which govern other government agencies. As a result, the universities in Thailand are insurmountably bureaucratic. Furthermore, Thai universities face two more important problems. Firstly, the universities, under the current mandates, lack freedom in their administration, particularly in financial, budgetary, personnel and academic functions. Secondly, the universities, in their attempt to improve such situations, pass their own rules and regulations concerning the financial, budgetary, personnel administration. Some universities even set up internal units to cope with the increasing responsibilities. As a matter of fact, it is observed, the passing of the universities internal rules and regulations is beyond the perview of its own authorities. In order to effectively facilitate the functions of the universities, it is suggested that the institutions of higher learning be categorized into 2 groups. Those universities with financial potentials could have more freedom and serve as public organizations while those relying on government budgets may continue to be state bureaucracies. In addition, governing laws as well as related rules and regulation should be amended in order to give higher institutions more freedom, particularly the second category. The board of trustees of the universities should be given more power and freedom to run their universities effectively.-
dc.language.isothes
dc.publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยen
dc.title: สถานะและอำนาจหน้าที่ตามกฎหมายของมหาวิทยาลัยen
dc.title.alternative: The legal status and authority of the universitiesen
dc.type: Thesises
dc.degree.name: นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิตes
dc.degree.level: ปริญญาโทes
dc.degree.discipline: นิติศาสตร์es
dc.degree.grantor: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยen